Melbourne Cube Day 2012


Date
Nov 24, 2012
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

RMIT University

Address
360 Swanston Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
Details

University Function Room

Website
Melbourne Cube Day 2012 website
Contact

RMIT Rubik's Cube Club

WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Information

Registration AU$10 (Competitors), Free (RMIT Students)

Events
Main event
Competitors
30
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 7.64 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Cameron Stollery finished second (12.73) and Zane Carney finished third (13.05).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 5x5x5 Cube 57.63 (average).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 10.46 (single) and 3x3x3 One-Handed 13.20 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6.11 7.64 Australia 9.158.117.026.117.80
2 Cameron Stollery 10.43 12.73 Australia 13.0513.0010.4313.1912.15
3 Zane Carney 11.61 13.05 Australia 11.6113.3614.0512.5913.21

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Stollery 1.97 2.23 Australia 2.432.181.972.092.46
2 Feliks Zemdegs 2.11 2.88 Australia DNF3.402.552.692.11
3 Jayden McNeill 2.90 3.78 Australia 3.713.963.752.903.88

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 30.63 33.33 Australia 32.4035.6530.6331.9336.66
2 Jayden McNeill 48.71 50.96 Australia 51.9451.1551.7849.9448.71
3 Dene Beardsley 52.25 58.91 New Zealand 1:02.521:03.2257.5052.2556.72

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 55.86 57.63 WR Australia 56.5858.0355.861:07.0258.27
2 Dene Beardsley 1:31.25 1:35.42 New Zealand 1:46.551:39.021:32.901:34.341:31.25
3 Nick Pappas 1:39.55 1:47.10 Australia 1:53.962:42.561:39.901:39.551:47.43

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:01.11 2:04.91 Australia 2:11.162:01.112:02.47
2 Dene Beardsley 3:25.75 3:26.80 New Zealand 3:28.303:25.753:26.36
3 Jayden McNeill 3:24.93 3:37.64 Australia 3:41.033:24.933:46.97

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 3:35.08 3:41.71 Australia 3:52.583:37.463:35.08
2 Dene Beardsley 4:48.09 5:01.97 New Zealand 5:02.474:48.095:15.36
3 Joshua Evely 5:50.19 5:54.96 Australia 5:50.436:04.255:50.19

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zane Carney 42.28 DNF Australia 42.28DNFDNF
2 Jason Kilbourn 1:33.19 DNF Australia DNF1:33.19DNF
3 Feliks Zemdegs 1:45.68 DNF Australia 1:45.68DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 10.46 OcR 13.20 OcR Australia 12.8615.4317.5610.4611.31
2 Jayden McNeill 16.95 19.01 Australia 21.3318.3019.9318.8016.95
3 Cameron Stollery 20.13 21.42 Australia 21.4020.8422.7522.0220.13

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 3/5 25:44 Australia 3/5 25:44DNS
2 Zane Carney 13/25 1:00:00 Australia 13/25 1:00:00DNS