Melbourne Cube Days 2015


Date
Nov 7 - 8, 2015
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Templestowe College

Address
7 Cypress Avenue, Lower Templestowe VIC 3107
Details

Resource Centre

Website
Melbourne Cube Days 2015 website
Organizers
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Information

AU$10 (Competitors). Max 100 competitors.

Events
Main event
Competitors
85
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 6.57 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jayden McNeill finished second (8.93) and Christian Foyle finished third (10.69).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 5x5x5 Cube 46.97 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 50.15 (average), 6x6x6 Cube 1:43.83 (average), and 7x7x7 Cube 2:30.14 (average).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:46.48 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6.05 6.57 Australia 6.776.117.886.056.84
2 Jayden McNeill 8.18 8.93 Australia 8.188.888.6310.759.27
3 Christian Foyle 9.27 10.69 Australia 11.0611.3314.619.689.27

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 1.30 1.86 Australia 2.111.302.031.442.97
2 Feliks Zemdegs 1.72 2.06 Australia 2.711.721.842.312.03
3 Sam Chaplin 2.96 3.54 Australia 3.812.963.133.687.21

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 25.61 27.02 Australia 29.4426.4628.0526.5525.61
2 Jayden McNeill 33.55 41.63 Australia 45.1833.5538.6141.11DNF
3 Rhys Campbell 43.38 46.28 Australia 43.3847.6645.7558.0045.43

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 46.97 WR 50.15 WR Australia 52.4349.8848.1555.1346.97
2 Jayden McNeill 1:08.00 1:16.66 Australia 1:18.631:16.831:08.001:14.531:31.90
3 Dene Beardsley 1:27.21 1:35.08 New Zealand 1:28.921:34.931:42.101:27.211:41.38

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:42.86 1:43.83 WR Australia 1:44.611:44.021:42.86
2 Jayden McNeill 2:11.30 2:22.62 Australia 2:24.282:11.302:32.28
3 Dene Beardsley 2:34.96 2:52.64 New Zealand 3:15.182:47.772:34.96

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 3:46.47 NR 3:56.89 NR New Zealand 3:46.474:10.023:54.19
2 Jayden McNeill 3:58.43 4:05.17 Australia 4:15.694:01.403:58.43
3 Joshua Evely 4:34.13 4:50.73 Australia 4:34.135:11.254:46.80

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 51.78 1:00.64 Australia 1:07.3651.781:02.77
2 Matt Jones 2:21.55 DNF Australia 2:21.55DNFDNF
3 Joel Ernest 2:52.65 DNF Australia 2:52.65DNFDNS

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 31 Australia 31
2 Matthew Broome 37 United Kingdom 37
3 Ming Kim Low 50 Australia 50

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 10.65 12.02 Australia 11.0614.2812.0910.6512.90
2 Jayden McNeill 13.44 14.46 Australia 13.4414.2814.5615.8614.55
3 Alex Chen 15.71 16.84 Australia 17.0017.0516.4719.0815.71