Melbourne Cube Days 2016


Date
Nov 5 - 6, 2016
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Camberwell Grammar School

Address
55 Mont Albert Road, Canterbury VIC 3126
Details

Performing Arts Centre (Foyer)

Website
Melbourne Cube Days 2016 website
Organizer
Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Information

AU$10 (Competitors). Max 100 competitors.

Events
Main event
Competitors
93
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 7.06 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jayden McNeill finished second (8.00) and Tommy Kiprillis finished third (9.60).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 5x5x5 Cube 41.27 (single) and 6x6x6 Cube 1:37.85 (average).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:35.88 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 6.45 7.06 Australia 9.247.286.457.166.75
2x2x2 Cube Jayden McNeill 2.11 2.61 Australia 2.172.113.195.422.47
4x4x4 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 26.15 30.42 Australia 30.9830.7935.2326.1529.49
5x5x5 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 41.27 WR 49.33 Australia 53.4549.1850.5748.2341.27
6x6x6 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1:36.07 1:37.85 WR Australia 1:40.811:36.661:36.07
7x7x7 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 2:26.31 2:30.23 Australia 2:27.782:26.312:36.59
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jack Cai 31.42 DNF Australia DNF31.42DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Feliks Zemdegs 10.19 10.97 Australia 13.4610.2510.4512.2010.19
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Jayden McNeill 5/5 17:39 Australia 5/5 17:39DNS
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.