Melbourne Summer Open 2011


Information

Registration: http://www.speedcubing.com.au/register/ Registration Fee: AU$10, AU$5 (RMIT Students), Free (RUSU Students)

Events
Main event
Competitors
41
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 7.87 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Luke Bruce finished second (12.26) and Chris Wilkinson finished third (13.03).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 Cube 6.65 (single), 3x3x3 Cube 7.87 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 1:01.59 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 1:07.01 (average), 6x6x6 Cube 2:05.88 (single), 6x6x6 Cube 2:15.64 (average), and 4x4x4 Blindfolded 3:37.80 (single).

Oceanian records: Aron Puddy-Mathew‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 48.47 (single); Dene Beardsley‎ Square-1 11.15 (single); Feliks Zemdegs‎ 7x7x7 Cube 3:38.55 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 11.27 (single), and Megaminx 1:08.95 (average); Jeremy Lu‎ Master Magic 3.36 (single); Zane Carney‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 40.68 (single) and 5x5x5 Blindfolded 18:38.00 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 7.31 7.87 WR Australia 8.567.318.227.318.09
2x2x2 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 2.00 2.72 Australia 3.002.002.25DNF2.91
4x4x4 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 37.86 44.23 Australia 47.2837.8649.0243.2142.21
5x5x5 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1:02.40 1:07.01 WR Australia 1:20.811:06.681:07.311:02.401:07.05
6x6x6 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 2:05.88 WR 2:15.64 WR Australia 2:05.882:19.002:22.05
7x7x7 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 3:38.55 OcR 4:06.43 Australia 4:26.184:14.563:38.55
3x3x3 Blindfolded Zane Carney 40.68 OcR DNF Australia DNFDNF40.68
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Feliks Zemdegs 34 Australia 34
3x3x3 One-Handed Feliks Zemdegs 11.27 OcR 14.83 Australia 11.2715.3816.5812.5316.63
Clock Cameron Hobbs 13.40 14.97 New Zealand 13.4014.0213.7120.1917.18
Megaminx Feliks Zemdegs 59.36 1:08.95 OcR Australia 1:08.2559.361:20.941:00.331:18.27
Pyraminx Feliks Zemdegs 4.46 6.05 Australia 6.634.696.844.468.91
Square-1 Feliks Zemdegs 21.15 27.33 Australia 29.0328.6524.3029.5521.15
4x4x4 Blindfolded Feliks Zemdegs 3:37.80 WR DNF Australia 5:05.303:37.80DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Zane Carney 18:38.00 OcR DNF Australia DNF18:38.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Matthew Wanstall 2/3 14:05 Australia 2/3 14:05
Magic Cameron Stollery 1.13 1.28 Australia 3.381.411.271.151.13
Master Magic Jeremy Lu 3.36 OcR 4.30 Australia 3.364.843.814.255.79
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.