Metro Cubing Fest 2016


Date
Jun 25 - 26, 2016
City
Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue

Plaza Comercial CENTRO TEPOZAN

Address
Paseo del Tepozan No. 3 Fracto. Floresta, 56420 Los Reyes Acaquilpan, Méx.
Details

La competencia será en el área de eventos.

Website
Metro Cubing Fest 2016 website
Contact

Email de contacto

Organizers
Abigai Belloc Aguilar, Esteban Noe González Hernández, and Jonathan Monroy Morales
WCA Delegate
Areli Rubí Gordillo Martínez
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
141
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Luis Gerardo Martínez Hernández won with an average of 10.25 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza finished second (10.90) and Daniel Waldo finished third (10.98).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Luis Gerardo Martínez Hernández 9.96 10.25 Mexico 10.0910.089.9610.5813.28
2x2x2 Cube Maximiliano Rojas Zaputovich 3.26 3.57 Mexico 3.263.633.413.665.23
4x4x4 Cube Jorge Leonardo Sánchez Salazar 30.58 NR 35.41 Mexico 35.6136.2734.3430.581:23.41
5x5x5 Cube Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 1:01.47 NR 1:10.81 NR Mexico 1:12.531:13.881:10.631:09.281:01.47
6x6x6 Cube Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 2:16.63 2:22.79 Mexico 2:31.392:20.362:16.63
7x7x7 Cube Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 3:09.72 NR 3:19.50 NR Mexico 3:30.973:17.803:09.72
3x3x3 Blindfolded Fernando Israel Zúñiga Macedo 39.93 DNF Mexico 39.93DNF48.58
3x3x3 One-Handed Mauricio Coronel Lovera 12.86 15.44 NR Mexico 15.4312.8618.1515.3315.55
Megaminx Daniel Castellanos Cruz 54.95 1:01.44 Mexico 1:07.6058.501:03.741:02.0754.95
Pyraminx Daniel Guardado Cabral 5.03 5.67 Mexico 6.745.525.036.345.16
Skewb Daniel Guardado Cabral 3.41 3.95 NR Mexico 4.274.113.413.464.80
Square-1 Emiliano Xiuhuitzilli Sanchez Olivera 15.45 18.06 NR Mexico 15.4521.93DNF15.6416.62
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.