Mindanao Championships 2018


Date
Apr 21 - 22, 2018
City
Tagum City, 8000, Philippines
Venue

Robinsons Place Tagum

Address
National Highway Tagum City, 8000
Details

Robinsons Place Tagum Atrium Ground Floor

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Jerlyn Alvar Manginlaud, Richert Jay Pinca, and Zian Kiero Nichole Callao
WCA Delegates
Edrian Oralde Tepait and Renz Alexander Lumban
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Registration fee (Inclusion: Participant ID, Lanyard & Certificate of Participation, Swimming Pool Pass and competition shirt) is 450php for the first 5 events and 50php additional fee for each additional event. Payment-first basis will be implemented before WCA registrations can be approved and included on the official list of registered participants. Registration closes on March 10, 2018. Strictly no refund and no walk-in registrations on the day of the event.

Events
Main event
Competitors
160
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱450 (Philippine Peso).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Leo Borromeo won with an average of 7.98 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Robbie Villarica finished second (9.01) and Justin John Navarro finished third (9.15).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leo Borromeo 5.72 7.98 Philippines 5.727.399.2312.067.31
2 Robbie Villarica 8.19 9.01 Philippines 8.548.199.0010.249.48
3 Justin John Navarro 8.62 9.15 Philippines 8.868.929.689.988.62

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daryll Ben Relatorres 2.21 2.78 Philippines 2.54DNF2.213.332.46
2 Leo Borromeo 2.57 2.89 Philippines 3.392.572.862.942.87
3 Lester Doyugan Jr. 2.59 3.49 Philippines 2.593.473.693.315.78

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robbie Villarica 32.39 37.55 Philippines 34.4232.3944.2636.5941.63
2 Justin John Navarro 35.44 38.84 Philippines 37.761:50.9436.4835.4442.28
3 Leo Borromeo 36.98 39.18 Philippines 42.1136.9837.3343.3038.11

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robbie Villarica 1:05.37 1:09.50 Philippines 1:13.771:07.211:13.121:08.181:05.37
2 Albert Philip Bulao 1:11.18 1:16.10 Philippines 1:11.181:23.071:17.131:14.991:16.19
3 Jasper Baguio 1:08.76 1:16.44 Philippines 1:14.311:28.401:22.641:08.761:12.37

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robbie Villarica 2:29.39 2:35.88 Philippines 2:41.052:29.392:37.19
2 Cel Adriane Lalo 2:27.86 2:36.62 Philippines 2:32.162:49.852:27.86
3 Lance Bastien Loy 3:18.24 3:33.54 Philippines 3:48.693:33.683:18.24

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Albert Philip Bulao 3:16.90 3:27.53 Philippines 3:33.553:32.143:16.90
2 Cel Adriane Lalo 3:25.74 3:33.89 Philippines 3:26.223:49.713:25.74
3 Robbie Villarica 3:41.73 3:47.20 Philippines 3:49.993:41.733:49.89

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marlente Baloro Jr. 1:12.16 DNF Philippines 1:12.16DNFDNF
2 Webster Tumolac 1:33.09 DNF Philippines 1:35.951:33.09DNF
3 Georel Ulangkaya 1:47.67 DNF Philippines DNFDNF1:47.67

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Georel Ulangkaya 38 Philippines 38
2 Clyde Dencer Tutor 40 Philippines 40
3 Edrian Oralde Tepait 48 Philippines 48

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lance Bastien Loy 13.28 14.41 Philippines 14.6215.4913.2814.3314.29
2 Renz Alexander Lumban 13.62 16.24 Philippines 15.0419.0513.6214.6419.88
3 Edgar Elevado Jr. 12.98 17.41 Philippines 21.0418.5116.2417.4812.98

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robbie Villarica 4.82 NR 5.98 NR Philippines 4.825.2810.535.886.77
2 Jezer Castañares Macatiag 9.47 10.69 Philippines 12.059.4711.0410.3810.66
3 Hannah Bee Sordilla 12.23 13.95 Philippines 13.3114.7513.7815.5412.23

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Clyde Dencer Tutor 43.97 NR 45.73 NR Philippines 44.8248.5147.8444.5243.97
2 Algen Brian Amarillo 52.74 1:01.94 Philippines 58.011:05.3052.741:05.241:02.58
3 Robert Paul Opalla 1:01.98 1:15.23 Philippines 1:28.971:27.631:11.981:06.091:01.98

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robbie Villarica 3.18 4.62 Philippines 4.694.564.624.683.18
2 Joseph Tristan Subong 3.76 4.67 Philippines 4.254.893.764.924.88
3 Justin John Navarro 3.64 5.19 Philippines 4.55DNF3.645.135.90

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Avell Bathala Dela Cruz 3.08 4.52 Philippines 4.563.084.894.105.13
2 Elmer Joseph Cutin 3.72 4.86 Philippines 4.713.725.444.436.05
3 Robbie Villarica 4.57 5.20 Philippines 7.615.165.664.774.57

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robbie Villarica 10.11 NR 11.95 NR Philippines 16.5610.1111.4312.7011.73
2 Kazmeer Shad Morandante 12.36 19.46 Philippines 20.5712.3615.6922.1322.50
3 Clyde Dencer Tutor 14.79 20.91 Philippines 24.7723.1314.7920.2319.36

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Georel Ulangkaya 5/8 44:32 Philippines 5/8 44:32
2 Webster Tumolac 2/3 20:33 Philippines 2/3 20:33

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Edgar Elevado Jr. 27.51 31.86 Philippines 33.6730.5327.5135.0431.38
2 Mark Dale Montenegro 45.11 57.87 Philippines 1:12.651:04.3045.1157.6051.72
3 Allan I. Suarez Jr. 1:01.26 1:04.85 Philippines 1:03.521:04.851:01.261:06.181:10.54