Minnesota Cube Days 2020


Date
Mar 7 - 8, 2020
City
Apple Valley, Minnesota, United States
Venue

Apple Valley Senior Center

Address
14601 Hayes Rd. Apple Valley, MN 55124
Details

Yellowstone Room

Organizer
Jair Sosa
WCA Delegate
Walker Welch
Contact
jairandgracie@gmail.com, wwelch@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
107
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 130 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $25 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

If the competitor limit is filled, you may still register and pay the registration fee if you wish, but you will be placed on a waitlist. Your registration will not be accepted unless a spot opens up.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kennan LeJeune won with an average of 7.99 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. David Nguyen finished second (8.35) and Tyler Robinson finished third (8.42).

North American records: Carter Kucala‎ Skewb 2.38 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kennan LeJeune 6.50 7.99 United States 10.006.7211.167.246.50
2 David Nguyen 7.51 8.35 United States 7.517.648.0610.959.35
3 Tyler Robinson 7.55 8.42 United States 8.588.7912.357.907.55

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 1.56 2.04 United States 3.391.992.561.581.56
2 Walker Welch 1.82 3.10 United States 1.826.194.911.932.47
3 Christopher Olson 1.79 3.55 United States 3.444.464.081.793.14

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 31.50 33.32 United States 31.5032.1933.4335.9234.35
2 Tyler Robinson 31.82 33.72 United States 33.3135.4531.8234.6833.16
3 Tyler Johnson 37.58 40.95 United States 47.3744.7938.1839.8737.58

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 2:34.38 2:45.76 United States 2:56.972:34.382:45.94
2 Carter Kucala 3:14.63 3:26.54 United States 3:24.583:14.633:40.42
3 Tyler Johnson 3:44.84 3:53.27 United States 3:59.373:44.843:55.59

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 30.10 DNF United States DNF30.10DNF
2 Simon Kellum 1:21.70 DNF United States 1:21.70DNFDNF
3 Tyler Robinson 1:22.85 DNF United States 1:22.85DNFDNF

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 5.64 7.16 United States 7.595.648.666.387.51
2 Carter Kucala 8.94 9.87 United States 12.6710.429.488.949.72
3 Michael Conard 9.11 11.56 United States 10.85DNF9.1114.489.34

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Kellum 2.10 2.69 United States 3.008.572.432.642.10
2 Carter Kucala 3.35 4.15 United States 3.356.283.493.765.21
3 Chris Van Der Brink 3.50 4.18 United States 5.213.505.373.523.82

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 2.15 2.38 NAR United States 2.443.522.152.472.22
2 Simon Kellum 2.05 2.57 United States 2.052.792.523.052.40
3 Tyler Robinson 2.76 3.03 United States 3.572.822.913.352.76

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 7.83 10.43 United States 10.398.2512.647.8313.42
2 Simon Kellum 11.01 12.82 United States 15.2011.0113.4712.1212.86
3 Tyler Robinson 10.49 14.15 United States 14.8013.8216.1110.4913.84