Minsk Winter 2014


Date
Dec 27, 2014
City
Minsk, Belarus
Venue

50th Gymnasium

Address
Kiselyova street, 9.
Details

On the second floor in the Gym

Website
Minsk Winter 2014 website
Contact

Konstantin KalininSergey Pesnyakevich

WCA Delegate
Ilya Tsiareshka
Information

Registration will be closed on December, 21 or when we reach 64 competitors.

Events
Main event
Competitors
69
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Pavel Yushkevich won with an average of 10.71 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Vladislav Kaminskiy finished second (11.63) and Ilya Zabrodsky finished third (12.78).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Pavel Yushkevich 10.12 10.71 Belarus 10.1210.6111.3510.1712.43
2x2x2 Cube Vladislav Kaminskiy 2.85 3.55 Belarus 2.853.016.012.884.76
4x4x4 Cube Pavel Yushkevich 44.21 47.56 Belarus 45.0351.9144.2147.4850.16
5x5x5 Cube Pavel Yushkevich 1:27.82 1:32.67 Belarus 1:30.641:27.821:37.161:32.931:34.44
6x6x6 Cube Pavel Yushkevich 2:37.95 NR 2:45.64 NR Belarus 2:50.462:48.502:37.95
7x7x7 Cube Pavel Yushkevich 4:01.37 4:03.10 Belarus 4:04.484:03.454:01.37
3x3x3 Blindfolded Vladislav Naumenko 2:49.05 DNF Belarus 2:49.05DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Pavel Yushkevich 16.51 18.30 Belarus 18.7216.5121.3518.0418.13
Clock Ilya Tsiareshka 7.13 NR 8.91 NR Belarus 10.02DNF8.947.787.13
Pyraminx Ilya Anishchenko 4.39 5.27 NR Belarus 6.725.724.394.515.57
Skewb Igor Mamutkin 5.64 6.30 Belarus 6.165.646.027.756.71
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Pyraminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 13.00
Skewb Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.