Missoula 2018


Date
Sep 8, 2018
City
Missoula, Montana, United States
Venue

Missoula College, University of Montana

Address
1205 E Broadway St.
Details

Room 340

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Kit Clement and Lauren Clement
WCA Delegate
Kit Clement
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Come and cube at the first competition in the state of Montana!

Before registering, you must read the "Competitor Responsibilities" tab. This tab details the responsibilites of all competitors at this competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
18
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $12 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $20 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Luke Tycksen won with an average of 7.73 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ryan Jew finished second (12.70) and Kit Clement finished third (12.76).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 6.93 7.73 United States 7.526.939.197.488.19
2 Ryan Jew 11.24 12.70 United States 11.2412.6214.6812.7412.75
3 Kit Clement 11.23 12.76 United States 16.3711.2313.0313.0212.23

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 2.56 3.11 United States 2.732.563.613.003.75
2 Alex Springer 2.63 4.03 United States 6.263.382.633.295.43
3 Mason Klewin 3.67 4.55 United States 4.885.103.673.685.16

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 26.09 30.29 United States 27.6833.8830.3826.0932.82
2 Ryan Jew 44.79 49.15 United States 49.9244.7948.0949.431:01.87
3 Kit Clement 47.55 51.06 United States 50.9650.2751.9547.5554.18

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 59.76 1:01.64 United States 1:00.9659.831:04.1359.761:04.64
2 Ryan Jew 1:17.98 1:23.08 United States 1:22.771:26.761:17.981:29.681:19.71
3 Kit Clement 1:28.20 1:36.07 United States 1:38.621:28.201:36.551:33.041:38.70

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 1:38.84 DNF United States 1:49.101:38.84DNF
2 Ryan Jew 3:02.25 DNF United States 4:10.463:02.25DNF
3 Ben Streeter 4:23.79 DNF United States DNF4:23.79DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 11.35 13.56 United States 12.7112.6115.3617.0411.35
2 Ryan Jew 16.30 18.65 United States 17.7221.1216.3017.6720.56
3 Kit Clement 19.30 28.05 United States 33.0120.9530.1819.3036.56

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 46.18 53.90 United States 55.3346.1853.7353.9154.06
2 Kit Clement 1:14.55 1:29.84 United States 1:28.201:39.871:31.591:14.551:29.74
3 Ryan Jew 1:22.08 1:30.22 United States 1:31.341:26.681:22.081:37.181:32.63

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Jew 4.62 5.88 United States 4.626.045.146.457.57
2 Coleman Vaughn 4.91 5.96 United States 5.228.414.916.705.97
3 Robert Hartman 6.92 8.43 United States 6.938.806.9210.259.57

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 8:21.26 8:37.98 United States 8:45.738:21.268:46.94