Montpellier Open 2010


Date
Mar 20 - 21, 2010
City
Montpellier, France
Venue

Université Montpellier 2

Address
Place Eugene Bataillon, 34095 Montpellier
Details

Maison des etudiants

Website
Montpellier Open 2010 website
WCA Delegate
Clément Gallet
Contact

Jason GyaniSébastien Auroux

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
33
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez won with an average of 13.12 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Benjamin Sintes finished second (13.26) and Thomas Watiotienne finished third (14.99).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez 12.25 13.12 Spain 14.6513.6312.2512.4113.31
2x2x2 Cube Philippe Virouleau 3.46 4.09 France 4.415.223.463.864.00
4x4x4 Cube Benjamin Sintes 48.30 53.92 France 1:02.8050.5056.6354.6348.30
5x5x5 Cube Philippe Virouleau 1:33.44 1:39.07 France 1:34.181:36.691:49.911:46.331:33.44
6x6x6 Cube Philippe Virouleau 3:17.69 3:33.04 NR France 3:17.693:44.953:36.47
7x7x7 Cube Philippe Virouleau 5:10.47 5:17.89 France 5:10.475:26.555:16.66
3x3x3 Blindfolded Sébastien Auroux 2:28.34 DNF Germany 2:45.362:28.34DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Philippe Virouleau 28 France 28DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Jens Diewald 22.69 26.58 Germany 22.6926.8424.2228.9328.69
Clock Ting Sheng Bao Yang 12.58 13.65 Spain 12.58DNF13.3814.1613.41
Megaminx Philippe Virouleau 1:19.93 1:27.98 France 1:19.931:34.051:29.96
Pyraminx Jens Diewald 5.83 7.19 Germany 6.777.407.408.685.83
Square-1 Philippe Virouleau 27.00 27.97 France 27.0028.7829.4027.9327.19
4x4x4 Blindfolded Sébastien Auroux 14:49.00 Germany 14:49.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Marco Levrero 3/3 13:40 NR Italy DNF3/3 13:40
Magic Ting Sheng Bao Yang 0.97 1.25 Spain 1.611.051.092.970.97
Master Magic Daniel Borrajo Gutiérrez 3.03 3.36 Spain 4.713.313.433.033.34
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 9:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx First round Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Final Mo3
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Master Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.