Moscow Winter Cubing 2018


Date
Jan 4 - 5, 2018
City
Moscow, Russia
Venue

Port Plaza business center

Address
Proektiruemiy drive #4062, 6 building 16
Details

5th floor then follow the guides

Website
Moscow Winter Cubing 2018 website
Organizers
Arina Ukhal, Viacheslav Gumenyuk, and Yan Dashevskiy
WCA Delegate
Nikolay Masson (Николай Массон)
Contact
yandashevskii@gmail.com, arinaukhal@gmail.com, slava.gumenyuk.07@mail.ru, nmasson@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Registration will be closed on December 27th. When we reach 125 competitors it will still be possible to register but we will only accept a registration if a vacant place appears.
The registration fee is as follows:
* 1-2 events: 200 RUB (around 3.3 USD)
* 3 and more events: 300 RUB (around 5 USD)
* If you have any guests: +70 RUB
Please take note about registration rules.

Events
Main event
Competitors
119
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 125 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 200 ₽ (Russian Ruble).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Andrey Che won with an average of 8.99 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Artem Ganzha finished second (9.43) and Artyom Martirosov finished third (9.43).

European records: Artyom Martirosov‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 20.07 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Andrey Che 8.19 8.99 Russia 9.379.368.198.2510.78
2x2x2 Cube Ilya Nazarov 2.22 3.31 Russia 3.264.232.223.992.69
4x4x4 Cube Alexey Zharikov 32.14 33.60 Russia 32.1434.1941.4233.6033.00
5x5x5 Cube Artyom Martirosov 56.02 1:03.36 Russia 1:04.6756.021:02.411:11.361:03.01
6x6x6 Cube Alexey Zharikov 1:33.47 NR 1:48.92 Russia 2:03.151:33.471:50.14
7x7x7 Cube Alexey Zharikov 2:42.90 2:45.82 Russia 2:42.902:44.642:49.91
3x3x3 Blindfolded Artyom Martirosov 20.07 ER DNF Russia 20.07DNF24.97
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Alexey Zharikov 25 NR Russia 25
3x3x3 One-Handed Andrey Che 11.17 11.99 Russia 11.5612.5211.1711.8813.70
Megaminx Dmitry Aniskin 50.32 54.58 Russia 59.3353.9150.3250.501:03.71
Pyraminx Ilya Nazarov 2.64 3.79 Russia 2.80DNF3.465.122.64
Skewb Vladislav Kozhin 3.10 3.74 Russia 4.193.103.503.534.21
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Grigorii Alekseev 26/32 1:00:00 Russia 26/32 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.