Moves are for n00bs 2012


Date
Aug 25 - 26, 2012
City
Enschede, Netherlands
Venue

IJsclub Lonneker

Address
Spölminkkamp 45
Website
Moves are for n00bs 2012 website
Contact

Erik Akkersdijk

Organizer
Erik Akkersdijk
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Information

Het inschrijfgeld is (waarschijnlijk !) 5 euro per persoon per dag.

Events
Main event
Competitors
20
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Erik Akkersdijk won with a single solve of 24 moves in the 3x3x3 Fewest Moves event. Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) finished second (27) and Guus Razoux Schultz and Sébastien Auroux finished third (31).

World records: Sébastien Auroux‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 29.67 (average).

Asian records: Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭)‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 30.00 (average).

Aki Kunikoshi (國越晶) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 26.73 31.67 Japan 26.8637.5626.7330.6047.34
First round 14 26.21 29.46 Japan 29.5226.2128.6132.0530.25
4x4x4 Cube First round 12 1:53.68 2:06.70 Japan 3:22.252:06.001:53.682:04.662:09.43
5x5x5 Cube First round 10 3:42.98 4:02.05 Japan 3:42.983:44.124:08.564:13.474:23.41
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round 13 DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 11 DNF Japan DNFDNS
Megaminx Final 9 DNF Japan DNF
Pyraminx First round 12 30.36 40.33 Japan 2:15.1835.5752.8230.3632.60
Master Magic First round 8 12.12 17.13 Japan 16.9021.3613.1212.12DNF

Arnaud van Galen - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 10 15.31 20.49 Netherlands 15.3118.9621.0325.1121.48
First round 11 20.63 21.39 Netherlands 21.0320.6322.0621.09DNF
4x4x4 Cube First round 8 1:08.97 1:16.23 Netherlands 1:18.501:08.971:19.181:11.01DNF
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 1:53.31 1:59.64 Netherlands 1:53.311:59.332:04.722:08.151:54.88
First round 6 1:51.58 2:07.09 Netherlands 2:14.941:57.252:15.212:09.081:51.58
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 9 38 DNF Netherlands 3838DNS
First round 10 43 DNF Netherlands DNFDNF43
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 5 33.36 34.78 Netherlands 33.3636.0234.1136.6434.20
Megaminx Final 8 2:25.53 2:49.84 Netherlands 3:01.362:54.193:03.462:33.972:25.53
Pyraminx Final 5 6.30 11.62 Netherlands 12.936.3017.6610.7211.21
First round 5 8.21 10.05 Netherlands 8.968.5313.038.2112.66
Master Magic Final 6 3.61 4.86 Netherlands 6.053.723.615.465.41
First round 4 3.93 4.18 Netherlands 5.024.123.934.154.27

Brent Visser - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 34.52 39.15 Netherlands 41.7538.87DNF34.5236.84
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 10 1:40.30 Netherlands 1:40.301:45.98

Erik Akkersdijk - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 7.72 9.33 Netherlands 8.3810.4010.569.217.72
Second round 1 8.21 12.28 Netherlands 13.8610.368.2112.6114.52
First round 1 7.86 13.24 Netherlands 23.0013.0211.8014.907.86
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 36.33 42.92 Netherlands 36.3342.3446.5539.86DNF
First round 1 33.61 41.80 Netherlands 50.1833.611:19.8135.5039.72
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:11.03 1:15.51 Netherlands 1:11.03DNF1:21.631:11.361:13.55
First round 1 1:11.81 1:21.70 Netherlands 1:20.411:26.221:11.811:18.461:27.86
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 24 NR DNF Netherlands 2431DNF
First round 5 33 DNF Netherlands 33DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 19.46 23.11 Netherlands 22.9120.2726.6826.1519.46
First round 1 18.21 21.67 Netherlands 22.8618.2121.5320.6324.84
Megaminx Final 1 1:08.52 1:15.24 Netherlands 1:18.461:18.401:08.521:20.301:08.86
Pyraminx Final 3 5.97 7.67 Netherlands 7.658.936.435.979.16
First round 2 5.86 7.86 Netherlands 6.7510.279.117.715.86
3x3x3 With Feet Final 2 47.75 50.87 Netherlands 54.7550.1147.75
Master Magic Final 4 2.97 3.63 Netherlands 3.712.974.003.18DNF
First round 5 3.09 4.24 Netherlands 5.023.276.284.433.09

Erik Jernqvist - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 14.46 16.84 Sweden 20.7117.7215.2517.5614.46
Second round 7 15.66 19.06 Sweden 16.7223.0615.6620.5919.88
First round 5 13.53 16.38 Sweden 16.8313.5315.7719.2116.55
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:08.78 1:11.15 Sweden 1:11.801:09.131:08.781:12.521:32.03
First round 6 1:02.52 1:08.30 Sweden 1:15.721:02.521:05.161:04.021:33.69
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 1:58.90 2:17.07 Sweden 1:58.902:09.652:39.692:27.272:14.30
First round 7 2:03.33 2:12.82 Sweden 2:03.332:17.182:19.932:08.432:12.84
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 5 32 DNF Sweden DNF3233
First round 3 29 DNF Sweden DNF29DNF

Guus Razoux Schultz - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 16.69 17.86 Netherlands 18.0517.5916.6917.9318.76
Second round 9 16.75 19.96 Netherlands 20.6919.7231.6116.7519.47
First round 8 17.93 19.53 Netherlands 19.0620.6820.4419.0817.93
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 3 31 DNF Netherlands 3131DNF
First round 5 33 DNF Netherlands DNFDNF33

Henrik Buus Aagaard - Denmark WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 12.40 12.71 Denmark 12.5612.7813.3612.7812.40
Second round 2 10.30 12.57 Denmark 11.0310.3016.0613.5813.11
First round 2 11.94 13.60 Denmark 13.8611.9412.8114.1314.66
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 51.59 1:04.74 Denmark 1:08.9751.591:05.531:01.181:07.50
First round 3 56.43 1:02.73 Denmark 1:03.691:06.0659.401:05.1156.43
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 1:51.77 2:00.35 Denmark 1:51.771:56.932:06.131:58.002:09.59
First round 3 1:45.68 2:01.12 Denmark 2:08.742:08.711:48.692:05.971:45.68
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 6 33 DNF Denmark 4833DNF
First round 7 35 DNF Denmark DNF3538
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 18.09 22.32 Denmark 18.5318.0928.0928.5020.33
First round 2 19.52 22.39 Denmark 19.6519.5226.71DNF20.80
Megaminx Final 3 2:08.83 2:17.12 Denmark 2:08.832:15.052:36.962:18.912:17.41
Pyraminx Final 2 6.96 7.56 Denmark 8.087.478.036.967.18
First round 3 6.33 9.11 Denmark 7.448.756.3311.1311.18
3x3x3 With Feet Final 1 40.58 43.54 Denmark 46.8340.5843.21
Master Magic Final 3 2.80 3.52 Denmark 5.813.812.803.093.66
First round 3 3.13 4.13 Denmark 3.385.905.183.833.13

Johanna Thesing - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 21.33 23.99 Germany 22.9021.3326.7224.0325.03
First round 13 17.41 21.97 Germany 19.7823.3422.7829.4717.41

Katharina Thesing - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 1:05.84 1:16.36 Germany 1:45.681:09.931:31.881:07.271:05.84

Kirstine Buus Aagaard - Denmark WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 15 28.68 35.85 Denmark 31.6137.0338.9039.5828.68
First round 15 29.57 33.90 Denmark 31.1642.1829.5734.3636.18
4x4x4 Cube First round 13 2:26.11 2:48.06 Denmark 2:32.472:53.253:56.272:26.112:58.46
Pyraminx First round 10 22.58 24.43 Denmark 25.5923.0230.2124.6822.58
Master Magic Final 5 4.08 4.47 Denmark 4.134.135.165.444.08
First round 6 4.00 4.37 Denmark 7.474.004.094.054.96

Linus Frész - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 14.29 15.81 Germany 14.7215.7514.2917.8016.97
Second round 6 16.42 17.68 Germany 16.4216.9116.7819.34DNF
First round 6 14.48 16.42 Germany 15.0715.7118.4914.4819.43
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 55.68 57.53 Germany 56.4458.281:05.1555.6857.88
First round 4 59.58 1:03.50 Germany 1:01.8459.58DNF1:03.721:04.93
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 1:56.84 2:00.50 Germany 1:57.311:56.842:02.902:01.302:21.97
First round 4 1:53.29 2:01.30 Germany 2:08.611:53.291:58.671:59.872:05.36
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 8 34 DNF Germany DNF34DNF
First round 1 28 DNF Germany 28DNF30
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 24.84 28.65 Germany 28.0624.8427.2532.9730.65
First round 4 26.80 29.28 Germany 26.8035.2230.5029.0628.28
Megaminx Final 5 2:17.22 2:30.72 Germany 2:17.222:55.712:28.582:23.662:39.93
Pyraminx Final 8 10.63 15.50 Germany 19.1817.2515.7513.5010.63
First round 8 9.69 19.66 Germany 9.6925.5720.5622.6415.78

Marcel Peters - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 11 17.47 23.18 Germany 20.9625.9122.68DNF17.47
Second round 11 19.59 20.90 Germany 19.6919.59DNF23.4019.61
First round 10 17.94 21.10 Germany 23.1819.7217.9421.8621.71
4x4x4 Cube First round 11 1:38.33 1:43.09 Germany 1:48.091:47.131:38.331:40.211:41.94
5x5x5 Cube First round 11 3:43.61 4:04.97 Germany 4:02.104:22.504:08.163:43.614:04.65
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 6 33 DNF Germany DNF3733
First round 8 37 DNF Germany DNF37DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 23.78 28.96 Germany 30.2129.1123.7831.1127.56
First round 6 23.03 34.86 Germany DNF26.1623.0326.6651.75

Marieke van der Wegen - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 33.30 37.10 Netherlands 37.0641.3333.3037.9336.30
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round 12 57 DNF Netherlands DNFDNF57
Pyraminx Final 6 10.18 12.41 Netherlands 10.5315.7710.1815.0311.66
First round 6 10.72 12.14 Netherlands 12.3810.7220.8610.9313.12

Marthe Olthuis - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 59.55 1:06.85 Netherlands 1:10.021:01.811:08.721:15.4759.55
Pyraminx First round 11 20.56 33.64 Netherlands 30.7737.3037.8820.5632.86

Nora Christ - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 13.15 15.61 Germany 16.0814.0616.6813.1516.68
Second round 5 14.08 16.32 Germany 16.8614.0816.9730.2715.13
First round 7 13.80 17.48 Germany 24.9719.2517.7815.4113.80
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:00.41 1:06.44 Germany 1:20.021:04.441:03.801:00.411:11.09
First round 5 1:02.36 1:04.10 Germany 1:02.631:02.361:04.061:08.461:05.61
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 1:57.43 2:03.52 Germany 2:16.062:00.002:01.811:57.432:08.75
First round 5 1:50.30 2:06.24 Germany 2:14.191:50.302:04.532:30.592:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round 11 47 DNF Germany DNF47DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 32.25 36.80 Germany 37.1339.4032.2535.6337.65
First round 8 23.90 41.67 Germany 23.9047.3339.25DNF38.43
Megaminx Final 4 2:06.15 2:18.29 Germany 2:21.062:06.152:26.052:18.832:14.97
Pyraminx Final 7 10.30 12.60 Germany 12.1510.3014.9012.6812.97
First round 7 11.81 13.58 Germany 11.8112.4312.1518.8316.16
3x3x3 With Feet Final 4 3:01.16 3:42.45 Germany 4:10.753:55.433:01.16
Master Magic Final 1 2.68 2.78 Germany 2.882.722.684.522.75
First round 2 3.00 3.14 Germany 3.003.035.343.273.13

Robin Bos - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 53.58 57.34 Netherlands 1:00.4754.321:11.4653.5857.22

Sanio Kasumovic - Austria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 10 14.96 19.36 Austria 14.9622.3622.4617.9417.78
Second round 8 16.09 19.38 Austria 22.6218.0220.2716.0919.84
First round 9 19.76 20.74 Austria 21.6319.9725.1319.7620.63
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 1:29.13 1:35.96 Austria 1:35.961:32.22DNF1:29.131:39.69
First round 10 1:11.90 1:26.85 Austria 1:33.401:21.401:11.901:25.751:43.93
5x5x5 Cube First round 9 2:14.40 2:42.15 Austria 2:53.132:14.402:25.903:06.962:47.43
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round 13 DNF DNF Austria DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 34.28 41.56 Austria 1:04.8138.6534.2848.0038.03
First round 9 38.61 42.32 Austria 45.5146.1139.6838.6141.78
Megaminx Final 2 1:50.17 2:11.83 Austria 2:01.402:12.341:50.172:29.792:21.76
Pyraminx Final 9 14.16 20.55 Austria 21.4019.1123.9314.1621.15
First round 9 17.45 22.30 Austria 17.8526.90DNF22.1517.45
Master Magic Final 2 2.47 3.21 Austria 2.694.222.473.523.43
First round 1 2.38 3.11 Austria 2.592.384.18DNF2.55

Sébastien Auroux - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 13.42 14.26 Germany 13.4221.8313.7213.8615.20
Second round 3 13.93 15.59 Germany 15.6113.9314.3719.5816.78
First round 4 12.78 15.53 Germany 15.1415.6818.2115.7612.78
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 50.28 53.53 Germany 51.3850.281:02.7051.8457.38
First round 2 54.33 1:02.10 Germany 1:08.8557.9554.3359.501:11.71
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:51.59 1:57.55 Germany 2:08.001:54.912:00.151:57.581:51.59
First round 2 1:47.55 1:52.79 Germany 2:05.381:56.341:51.151:50.881:47.55
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 3 31 DNF Germany 3131DNF
First round 3 29 29.67 WR Germany 303029
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 22.30 24.72 Germany 23.1922.3030.7824.7426.23
First round 3 24.63 27.14 Germany 26.5327.0327.9924.6327.86
Megaminx Final 7 2:20.43 2:44.79 Germany 3:05.032:20.432:41.182:40.882:52.31
Pyraminx Final 1 4.65 6.65 Germany 6.797.444.656.646.51
First round 1 5.30 6.30 Germany 7.055.306.596.465.84
3x3x3 With Feet Final 3 1:41.02 1:45.01 Germany 1:41.021:44.691:49.33
Master Magic First round 7 3.85 4.63 Germany 5.924.494.125.273.85

Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 9 17.78 18.87 Japan 17.9419.9917.7818.6920.84
Second round 12 16.27 22.48 Japan 24.0816.2725.7722.1621.20
First round 12 18.69 21.70 Japan 22.5223.3922.4718.6920.11
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 1:15.59 1:18.62 Japan 1:15.591:33.061:18.001:16.401:21.46
First round 9 1:11.03 1:20.60 Japan 1:17.561:19.161:41.781:25.091:11.03
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 27 30.00 AsR Japan 342729
First round 1 28 30.33 NR Japan 283231

Vincent Bruns - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 14.28 17.59 Germany 14.2817.6318.4716.6818.59
Second round 4 15.50 16.05 Germany 17.4715.6616.9015.5915.50
First round 3 14.81 15.52 Germany 16.3620.6315.3014.8114.91
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:12.22 1:18.05 Germany 1:20.281:28.081:20.181:12.221:13.69
First round 7 1:10.68 1:12.75 Germany 1:15.721:16.151:11.811:10.681:10.72
5x5x5 Cube Final 8 2:31.90 2:48.84 Germany 3:18.312:52.532:51.442:31.902:42.56
First round 8 2:18.34 2:39.83 Germany 2:41.442:18.342:42.882:35.183:07.86
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 10 39 DNF Germany DNF4539
First round 9 40 45.00 Germany 474048
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 28.72 39.67 Germany 28.7240.8136.3641.8342.15
First round 7 33.16 39.70 Germany 33.1645.0839.0039.3040.81
Megaminx Final 6 2:31.71 2:43.24 Germany 3:03.782:31.712:48.082:35.182:46.47
Pyraminx Final 4 6.66 8.80 Germany 9.388.886.669.308.21
First round 4 5.68 9.47 Germany 8.9110.655.689.1310.38
3x3x3 With Feet Final 5 3:26.41 4:21.80 Germany 3:26.414:43.414:55.59