N8W8 Summer 2013


Date
Aug 10 - 11, 2013
City
Zonhoven, Belgium
Venue

Evenementenhal Zonhoven

Address
Rozenkransweg 4, 3520 Zonhoven
Details

Polyvalente zaal

Website
N8W8 Summer 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Lars Vandenbergh
Contact

Geert Bicler

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
51
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Robert Yau won with an average of 9.80 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Reinier Schippers finished second (11.43) and Bruno Vervoort finished third (12.07).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Robert Yau 9.13 9.80 United Kingdom 10.529.5114.159.369.13
2x2x2 Cube Robert Yau 2.00 3.19 United Kingdom 4.552.902.464.212.00
4x4x4 Cube Robert Yau 33.38 NR 38.10 NR United Kingdom 39.0336.8338.4433.3842.47
5x5x5 Cube Robert Yau 1:11.15 1:14.35 United Kingdom 1:20.721:11.331:11.151:12.091:19.63
6x6x6 Cube Robert Yau 2:31.38 2:38.05 United Kingdom 2:31.382:43.092:39.68
3x3x3 Blindfolded François Courtès 1:23.44 DNF France 1:23.44DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ralph Eikelenberg 31 Netherlands 31
Sébastien Auroux 31 Germany 31
Robert Yau 31 United Kingdom 31
3x3x3 One-Handed Robert Yau 15.94 17.36 United Kingdom 16.4319.7115.9416.9318.71
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 6.33 7.68 NR Germany 7.467.408.198.336.33
Megaminx Oscar Roth Andersen 53.18 56.21 Denmark 56.0356.3357.3356.2853.18
Pyraminx Oscar Roth Andersen 3.28 3.96 Denmark 4.343.283.474.08DNF
4x4x4 Blindfolded François Courtès 8:31.33 DNF France DNFDNF8:31.33
3x3x3 Multi-Blind François Courtès 7/12 51:44 France 7/12 51:44
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.