NTU Open 2019


Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
143
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (Singapore Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 20% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fees: S$10 Entry fee and S$2 for each event.
i.e, S$12 for 1 event and S$18 for 4 events.

Registration process:

1) Register on WCA website.
2) Pay corresponding registration fees online, then email the receipt of payment with your Full Name to ntuwcaopen@gmail.com. Details on payment are available here: https://sites.google.com/view/ntuwcaopen2019/home/registration#h.p_wPTwTqC6WG9B
3) For first time participants, please attach in your email a photocopy of your passport/NRIC clearly stating your Name, Nationality and Date of Birth.
4) Your registration is considered completed upon receiving your email.
5) If the competitors limit is not reached, we will approve the registration on WCA within 24 hours.
6) If you do not see your name shown on the WCA website within 24 hours, please inform us by email.
7) If the competitors limit is reached, we will put your registration in a queue.
8) If another competitor withdraw from the competition, the spot will be filled by the first registrant in the queue.
9) If you wish to add event(s) to your registration, you should email to us and pay for the extra amount of registration fees before the registration deadline.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tee Kai Yang won with an average of 7.63 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) finished second (8.90) and Isaac Wong Chang Man finished third (8.91).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tee Kai Yang 6.81 7.63 Malaysia 7.466.817.777.658.94
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 7.63 8.90 Malaysia 10.938.539.507.638.68
3 Isaac Wong Chang Man 7.68 8.91 Singapore 12.087.688.729.418.61

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 1.88 2.11 Malaysia 1.912.113.772.301.88
2 Ng Jun Jie 1.77 2.29 NR Singapore 2.431.772.432.022.80
3 Tristan Chua Yong 2.68 3.06 Singapore 3.252.682.78DNF3.16

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Wong Chang Man 27.77 30.60 Singapore 27.7729.9032.8333.3029.06
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 30.53 33.71 Malaysia 34.0332.6930.5334.4148.72
3 Tee Kai Yang 31.80 34.95 Malaysia 36.6831.8033.7734.8036.28

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Wong Chang Man 51.63 1:00.80 Singapore 1:06.2251.6352.691:04.881:04.84
2 Jonathan Chng 57.84 1:01.09 Singapore 1:05.0258.381:00.591:04.3157.84
3 Tristan Chua Yong 57.22 1:02.04 Singapore 1:06.8657.2259.751:16.2259.52

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 1:48.78 1:51.88 Malaysia 1:49.161:48.781:57.69
2 Jonathan Chng 1:47.47 1:53.47 Singapore 1:48.461:47.472:04.48
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 1:54.63 1:58.70 Singapore 2:01.221:54.632:00.25

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 2:17.46 NR 2:29.32 Malaysia 2:42.682:27.812:17.46
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 2:40.68 2:42.82 Singapore 2:42.192:45.582:40.68
3 Teo Bin Jie (张斌杰) 2:41.97 2:58.25 Singapore 2:41.972:56.053:16.72

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Jun Heng 34.00 DNF Singapore DNF34.0035.25
2 Jareth Soong 47.78 DNF Singapore 1:02.7147.78DNF
3 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 1:00.86 DNF Malaysia DNF1:00.86DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tee Kai Yang 10.80 12.38 Malaysia 11.5311.6517.1313.9710.80
2 Isaac Wong Chang Man 12.09 14.59 Singapore 14.9112.0914.2815.5614.58
3 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 13.84 14.64 Malaysia 13.8414.1817.4115.4014.33

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 40.58 43.34 Malaysia 40.5845.0645.7842.8442.11
2 Tristan Chua Yong 37.02 NR 48.65 Singapore 44.0251.0537.0250.88DNF
3 Isaac Lai Yin Chung 49.43 51.04 Singapore 1:03.4149.4351.0850.6551.38

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 2.19 3.42 Malaysia 4.183.443.223.592.19
2 Lim Chun Yik 2.83 3.53 Malaysia 8.563.343.462.833.80
3 Tan Yong Jie 3.96 4.57 Malaysia 5.443.974.433.965.30

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yee Wen Foo 2.93 4.01 Malaysia 2.934.254.133.666.16
2 Tristan Chua Yong 2.16 NR 4.18 Singapore 3.756.302.165.363.44
3 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 3.33 5.09 Malaysia 5.436.025.503.334.34