Nacionales Guatemala 2019


Date
Nov 22 - 24, 2019
City
Guatemala City, Guatemala
Venue

Oakland Mall

Address
Diagonal 6, 13-01 zona 10, Guatemala City
Details

Sala Expo, Rooftop, segundo nivel

Organizer
Angel Ruano
WCA Delegates
Adrián Ramírez, Joel Hernández, and Luis David Hernández Mejía
Contact

Angel Ruano

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Esta competencia, al ser de carácter nacional, busca incluir la mayor participación posible, con el objetivo de generar puestos y podios confiables.

This national competition, tries to include the highest possible participation, with the purpose of generating accurate rankings and podiums.

Events
Main event
Competitors
95
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is Q100 (Guatemalan Quetzal).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Español

Informacion de Pago:
Efectuar el pago respectivo, el costo es de Q 100.00 de base que incluye participación en cualquier categoría a su elección.
Tambien incluye: Gafete y Playera del evento.

El pago de la inscripción debe hacerse a la cuenta no. 289-000720-3 de Banco Industrial a nombre de Angel Ruano. Seguidamente enviar un correo con fotografía de la boleta de pago, su nombre y talla de playera(S, M y L) al correo cuboderubikguatemala@gmail.com.

Luego de enviar el correo deben esperar respuesta y revisar si su nombre aparece en la lista de registros aceptados.

*Para las personas provenientes de otros países, registrarse y enviar un correo para coordinar el pago.

English

Payment information:
Make the respective payment, the cost is Q 100.00 of base that includes participation in any event of your choice.
It also includes: Credentials and T-shirt of the event.

The registration fee must be paid to the bank account with number 289-000720-3, of Banco Industrial. Next you must send an email with a photo of the receipt, name and shirt size (S, M and L) to cuboderubikguatemala@gmail.com.

After sending the email, you have to wait for reply, and then chek if your name appears on the accepted registrations list.

*For the people coming from other countries, please register and send an email to the same address to coordinate the payment.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jefferson Antonio Morales Cruz won with an average of 10.88 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alexander Batz finished second (10.97) and Brian Bernabé Bolaños Arreaga finished third (11.26).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jefferson Antonio Morales Cruz 8.23 10.88 Guatemala 9.6510.8212.1712.198.23
2 Alexander Batz 8.73 10.97 Guatemala 11.0310.5414.9211.358.73
3 Brian Bernabé Bolaños Arreaga 10.27 11.26 Guatemala 10.2714.5310.9111.6911.18

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eder Alberto Samayoa Lopez 2.34 3.52 Guatemala 3.763.212.34DNF3.58
2 Manuel José Domínguez Ávila 3.31 3.97 Guatemala 3.464.823.625.493.31
3 Alexander Batz 3.31 4.08 Guatemala 4.893.313.754.234.26

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Escobar 32.20 35.10 Guatemala 32.2035.9235.9133.4838.94
2 Jesser Armando Ramírez Diaz 38.28 40.38 Guatemala 38.2840.8441.9438.3941.92
3 Jurgen Lara 38.01 40.49 Guatemala 40.7941.8039.8738.0140.80

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Escobar 1:04.61 1:09.34 Guatemala 1:06.161:11.641:10.221:14.141:04.61
2 Jurgen Lara 1:08.82 1:15.25 Guatemala 1:08.821:17.871:16.721:14.801:14.23
3 Jesser Armando Ramírez Diaz 1:10.88 1:17.24 Guatemala 1:23.541:23.521:12.461:10.881:15.73

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jesser Armando Ramírez Diaz 2:06.60 2:08.93 NR Guatemala 2:06.602:06.982:13.21
2 Cristian Javier Garcia Montejo 2:15.00 2:23.82 Guatemala 2:15.002:24.992:31.48
3 Daniel Escobar 2:17.70 2:29.29 Guatemala 2:43.082:27.092:17.70

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jesser Armando Ramírez Diaz 3:04.26 3:07.12 Guatemala 3:06.273:04.263:10.83
2 Cristian Javier Garcia Montejo 3:16.89 3:30.76 Guatemala 3:16.893:50.133:25.25
3 Jak Fernando Essau Morales Garcia 3:40.86 3:43.66 Guatemala 3:40.863:48.103:42.01

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wilmer Torres 51.66 DNF Guatemala DNF1:00.7651.66
2 Gabriel Barrios 56.34 1:03.94 Guatemala 1:15.021:00.4656.34
3 Sergio Bulux 1:11.28 DNF Guatemala DNF1:11.28DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adrián Ramírez 33 Guatemala 33
2 Manuel José Domínguez Ávila 34 Guatemala 34
2 Daniel Escobar 34 Guatemala 34

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gabriel Barrios 14.11 16.06 Guatemala 14.7916.1119.6317.2714.11
2 Jose Javier Melendez Maldonado 16.89 18.76 Guatemala 21.4227.0416.9617.9016.89
3 Jurgen Lara 15.48 18.92 Guatemala 21.5315.4826.2719.4615.77

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Rene Centeno Chevez 10.99 12.01 Nicaragua 12.24DNF11.4112.3910.99
2 Isabel Baten 15.92 17.99 Guatemala 15.9217.2120.5420.1616.61
3 Javier Siquité 14.93 20.08 Guatemala 19.0023.2214.9325.0118.03

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexander Batz 49.47 52.00 Guatemala 52.091:00.6849.4752.2951.62
2 Juan Jose Ajcam 47.59 56.00 Guatemala 57.6647.5959.4755.3455.01
3 Daniel Alexander González Mazariegos 56.64 1:02.06 Guatemala 1:17.3256.641:00.731:02.691:02.76

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gabriel Barrios 4.44 5.01 Guatemala 5.784.504.767.464.44
2 Kevin Ochaita 5.66 6.39 Guatemala 5.976.597.265.666.60
3 Edgardo Gálvez 3.99 6.81 El Salvador 6.306.249.533.997.90

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Gálvez 3.72 5.02 El Salvador 5.593.725.294.695.09
2 Jesser Armando Ramírez Diaz 5.14 5.54 Guatemala 9.795.146.055.285.29
3 Pablo Say 4.65 5.79 Guatemala 5.945.3411.196.084.65

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Esdras Rodolfo Toc Hi 12.87 14.91 Guatemala 13.7512.8714.7328.2316.25
2 Daniel Escobar 14.18 15.47 Guatemala 14.6418.3516.2814.1815.48
3 José Eduardo Palacios Castro 15.41 21.85 El Salvador 27.5924.7222.0215.4118.81

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wilmer Torres 7:07.64 DNF Guatemala 7:41.957:07.64DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sergio Bulux 16:03.00 DNF Guatemala DNF16:03.00DNF
2 Wilmer Torres 33:28.00 DNF Guatemala 33:28.00DNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wilmer Torres 11/14 49:27 Guatemala 11/14 49:27
2 Gabriel Barrios 7/10 56:28 Guatemala 7/10 56:28
3 Fernando José Muchuch Chavez 4/6 1:00:00 Guatemala 4/6 1:00:00