Nanjing Spring 2015


Date
May 1 - 2, 2015
City
Nanjing, China
Venue

Southeast University

Address
No. 2 Southeast University Rd., Jiangning District
Details

The Ballroom

Website
Nanjing Spring 2015 website
WCA Delegate
Xiaobo Jin (金晓波)
Contact

Lining Wang

Information

Registration Fee: 30RMB

Events
Main event
Competitors
132
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) won with an average of 9.42 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Zhangning He (何樟宁) finished second (10.57) and Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) finished third (11.22).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 8.00 9.42 China 9.569.848.8610.418.00
2x2x2 Cube Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) 1.93 2.59 China 2.427.421.932.742.60
4x4x4 Cube Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 37.91 38.86 China 38.7239.8639.6937.9138.16
5x5x5 Cube Xiaojie Jiang (蒋孝杰) 1:17.45 1:21.64 China 1:25.001:19.321:17.451:20.601:33.66
6x6x6 Cube Zhiqing Shi (石志庆) 2:10.58 2:19.95 China 2:30.612:10.582:18.65
7x7x7 Cube Zhiqing Shi (石志庆) 2:57.03 3:13.68 China 3:36.933:07.092:57.03
3x3x3 Blindfolded Yongtao Sun (孙永涛) 1:14.69 DNF China 1:57.72DNF1:14.69
3x3x3 One-Handed Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 12.18 13.51 NR China 13.9113.3816.6113.2412.18
Clock Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 6.52 7.30 China 6.526.837.477.6010.48
Megaminx Yi Wang (王旖) 1:09.58 1:12.97 China 1:11.401:09.581:12.791:16.391:14.73
Pyraminx Yi Wang (王旖) 2.93 3.59 China 4.172.933.446.473.15
Skewb Yihao Zhao (赵羿皓) 3.47 4.90 China 5.227.355.363.474.13
Square-1 Ziyuan Lin (林子源) 13.47 14.74 China 15.1713.4714.1519.3214.90
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.