Nantes Open 2009


Date
Jun 5 - 7, 2009
City
Nantes, France
Venue

Maison des Jeux

Address
Website
Nantes Open 2009 website
WCA Delegate
Clément Gallet
Contact

Gaël Dusser, Philippe Virouleau

Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) won with an average of 12.42 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Guillain Potron finished second (13.81) and Jimmy Coll finished third (14.51).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 11.55 12.42 France 17.5011.7511.5513.5611.96
2x2x2 Cube Philippe Virouleau 3.75 4.86 France 4.406.1210.213.754.06
4x4x4 Cube Philippe Virouleau 52.44 1:00.49 France 1:02.531:05.511:03.1855.7552.44
5x5x5 Cube Jimmy Coll 1:35.69 1:42.16 Belgium 1:45.461:41.561:46.831:39.471:35.69
3x3x3 Blindfolded Guillain Potron 1:19.88 DNF France 1:26.80DNF1:19.88
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 37 France 37
3x3x3 One-Handed Frédéric Meinnel 20.84 25.51 France 33.3326.7822.0920.8427.65
Clock Clément Gallet 14.96 17.27 France DNF16.3414.9615.1120.36
Megaminx Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 1:21.90 1:36.72 France 1:21.901:30.331:57.93
Pyraminx Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 7.34 10.05 France 9.7715.818.2512.137.34
Square-1 Gaël Dusser 33.83 41.31 France 47.4942.9433.8344.1836.80
4x4x4 Blindfolded Clément Gallet 18:14.00 NR France DNF18:14.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Guillain Potron 3/3 11:54 France 3/3 11:54
Magic Gaël Dusser 1.41 1.54 France 1.461.411.531.63DNF
Master Magic Jimmy Coll 3.09 3.59 Belgium 3.473.463.094.433.84
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5
Megaminx First round Mo3
Final Mo3
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.