National Capital Region 2016


Date
May 21 - 22, 2016
City
Rockland, Ontario, Canada
Venue

École secondaire catholique L'Escale

Address
1535 Du Parc Avenue, Rockland, Ontario, K4K 1C3
Details

In the Optimist Performance Hall (room # C.104)

Website
National Capital Region 2016 website
Organizers
Antoine Cantin and Dave Campbell
WCA Delegate
Dave Campbell
Contact

canadianCUBING, Club de Cube de L'Escale

Information

Located about 30 minutes outside of Ottawa, Canada's Capital city.

Events
Main event
Competitors
162
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kian Mansour won with an average of 8.98 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Antoine Cantin finished second (9.08) and Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat finished third (9.38).

North American records: Antoine Cantin‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 32.87 (single) and 3x3x3 With Feet 35.70 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kian Mansour 7.51 8.98 Canada 7.517.619.4310.469.91
2x2x2 Cube Antoine Cantin 2.06 3.02 Canada 2.062.842.803.513.41
4x4x4 Cube Antoine Cantin 31.68 35.91 Canada 40.5235.0931.6833.0239.63
5x5x5 Cube Louis Cormier 1:04.76 1:10.27 Canada 1:19.341:09.381:04.761:11.161:10.28
6x6x6 Cube Alvin Yang 2:23.21 2:39.97 China 2:31.083:05.612:23.21
7x7x7 Cube Louis Cormier 3:38.13 3:41.80 Canada 3:38.133:39.313:47.96
3x3x3 Blindfolded Antoine Cantin 53.43 DNF Canada 53.431:04.65DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Antoine Cantin 10.98 11.97 Canada 11.5012.6112.8811.7910.98
Megaminx Louis Cormier 48.87 54.44 Canada 59.1256.1652.1954.9848.87
Pyraminx Antoine Cantin 3.75 5.76 Canada 8.743.755.027.864.41
Skewb Antoine Cantin 3.47 5.73 Canada 7.363.47DNF4.715.12
4x4x4 Blindfolded Julian David 7:40.61 DNF Canada DNF7:40.61DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Antoine Cantin 32.87 NAR 35.70 NAR Canada 41.1933.0532.87
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.