New Zealand Nationals 2016


Date
Dec 3 - 4, 2016
City
Auckland, New Zealand
Venue

QBE Stadium

Address
North Harbour Stadium, Albany, Auckland 0632, New Zealand
Details

Level three lounge

Website
New Zealand Nationals 2016 website
Organizer
Joshua Brungar
WCA Delegate
Alex Asbery
Contact
joshua@jbrungar.com, aasbery@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

New Zealand Nationals 2016 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill, but certain event-based time limits will be in place so as to make sure we can stay on schedule and get through the days on time. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

Events
Main event
Competitors
79
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Phạm Anh Khoa won with an average of 11.04 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. James Macdiarmid finished second (11.17) and Biyuan Chen finished third (12.58).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Phạm Anh Khoa 10.11 11.04 Vietnam 10.1111.0214.7210.3211.79
2x2x2 Cube Aneurin Hunt 1.91 3.63 New Zealand 1.913.102.785.815.00
4x4x4 Cube Alex Asbery 43.17 48.06 New Zealand 50.9843.1746.7746.4452.99
5x5x5 Cube Mukund Karthik 1:19.59 NR 1:23.48 NR New Zealand 1:19.591:23.311:23.281:23.861:34.77
6x6x6 Cube Dhanasit Srijamorn 2:47.72 2:57.76 New Zealand 3:16.752:48.812:47.72
7x7x7 Cube Ke Wang (王珂) 4:53.79 5:19.76 China 5:39.225:26.284:53.79
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jack Cai 31.54 DNF Australia DNFDNF31.54
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Christian Houghton 45 New Zealand 45
Jack Cai 45 Australia 45
Jack Gerring 45 New Zealand 45
3x3x3 One-Handed Mukund Karthik 16.16 17.99 New Zealand 16.1619.2417.7516.9733.61
Clock Eunice Ng 10.40 NR 11.82 NR New Zealand DNF10.4012.9010.8511.72
Megaminx Christian Houghton 1:06.56 NR 1:12.36 NR New Zealand 1:14.821:06.561:15.631:12.181:10.07
Pyraminx Benjamin Agnew 2.89 4.02 New Zealand 4.122.893.674.275.08
Skewb Ossian Lynch 3.67 NR 5.98 New Zealand 7.373.676.025.706.21
Square-1 Aneurin Hunt 21.26 25.65 New Zealand 26.5226.1032.0621.2624.34
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tom Nelson 21/31 1:00:00 New Zealand 21/31 1:00:00
3x3x3 With Feet Alex Asbery 1:22.76 NR 1:30.31 NR New Zealand 1:28.931:22.761:39.25
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.