New Zealand Nationals 2016


Date
Dec 3 - 4, 2016
City
Auckland, New Zealand
Venue

QBE Stadium

Address
North Harbour Stadium, Albany, Auckland 0632, New Zealand
Details

Level three lounge

Website
New Zealand Nationals 2016 website
Organizer
Joshua Brungar
WCA Delegate
Alex Asbery
Contact
joshua@jbrungar.com, aasbery@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

New Zealand Nationals 2016 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill, but certain event-based time limits will be in place so as to make sure we can stay on schedule and get through the days on time. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

Events
Main event
Competitors
79
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Phạm Anh Khoa won with an average of 11.04 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. James Macdiarmid finished second (11.17) and Biyuan Chen finished third (12.58).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phạm Anh Khoa 10.11 11.04 Vietnam 10.1111.0214.7210.3211.79
2 James Macdiarmid 10.40 11.17 New Zealand 12.0310.4213.1110.4011.07
3 Biyuan Chen 10.92 12.58 New Zealand 10.9213.7613.0010.9713.85

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aneurin Hunt 1.91 3.63 New Zealand 1.913.102.785.815.00
2 Tim Xie 3.16 3.94 New Zealand 3.163.704.124.015.19
3 Benjamin Agnew 3.25 3.96 New Zealand 3.933.253.655.764.30

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Asbery 43.17 48.06 New Zealand 50.9843.1746.7746.4452.99
2 Mukund Karthik 44.81 50.39 New Zealand 47.8446.7156.6357.0944.81
3 Phạm Anh Khoa 44.33 50.42 Vietnam 46.0844.3351.5553.6356.19

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mukund Karthik 1:19.59 NR 1:23.48 NR New Zealand 1:19.591:23.311:23.281:23.861:34.77
2 Dhanasit Srijamorn 1:32.06 1:32.44 New Zealand 1:32.061:35.471:32.441:32.141:32.74
3 Alex Asbery 1:24.80 1:34.68 New Zealand 1:24.801:40.561:28.431:37.171:38.44

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dhanasit Srijamorn 2:47.72 2:57.76 New Zealand 3:16.752:48.812:47.72
2 Logan Ying 3:04.48 3:30.89 New Zealand 3:53.893:34.293:04.48
3 Ke Wang (王珂) 3:28.28 3:33.85 China 3:44.143:28.283:29.13

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ke Wang (王珂) 4:53.79 5:19.76 China 5:39.225:26.284:53.79
2 Dhanasit Srijamorn 3:59.09 5:45.92 New Zealand 3:59.094:56.938:21.74
3 James Macdiarmid 5:15.76 5:51.76 New Zealand 5:15.765:49.716:29.80

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 31.54 DNF Australia DNFDNF31.54
2 Tom Nelson 40.30 DNF New Zealand 40.30DNFDNF
3 Tim Habermaas 2:17.11 2:54.80 Germany 2:59.363:27.942:17.11

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Gerring 45 New Zealand 45
1 Jack Cai 45 Australia 45
1 Christian Houghton 45 New Zealand 45

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mukund Karthik 16.16 17.99 New Zealand 16.1619.2417.7516.9733.61
2 Oliver Jenks 16.36 18.74 New Zealand 19.1321.2617.7919.2916.36
3 Phạm Anh Khoa 17.29 20.65 Vietnam 22.5020.9817.2923.1218.47

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eunice Ng 10.40 NR 11.82 NR New Zealand DNF10.4012.9010.8511.72
2 Fletcher Cutting 9.75 13.20 Australia 16.569.859.7516.8513.19
3 Aneurin Hunt 15.90 18.60 New Zealand 21.0420.9018.6215.9016.29

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christian Houghton 1:06.56 NR 1:12.36 NR New Zealand 1:14.821:06.561:15.631:12.181:10.07
2 Biyuan Chen 1:10.84 1:21.42 New Zealand 1:20.881:18.251:10.841:25.121:35.75
3 Logan Ying 1:20.74 1:25.51 New Zealand 1:36.281:26.071:20.741:27.301:23.16

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Benjamin Agnew 2.89 4.02 New Zealand 4.122.893.674.275.08
2 Lucas O'Connell 4.05 6.21 New Zealand 4.734.058.675.2410.03
3 Aneurin Hunt 5.41 7.05 New Zealand 6.925.418.249.575.98

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ossian Lynch 3.67 NR 5.98 New Zealand 7.373.676.025.706.21
2 Lucas O'Connell 4.89 6.60 New Zealand 6.796.944.896.067.11
3 Aneurin Hunt 4.74 6.98 New Zealand 7.369.724.748.235.36

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aneurin Hunt 21.26 25.65 New Zealand 26.5226.1032.0621.2624.34
2 Lee Stanton-Barnett 17.26 26.59 New Zealand 17.2653.2333.6825.2320.86
3 Benjamin Agnew 23.89 27.88 New Zealand 30.0426.2731.7823.8927.32

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 21/31 1:00:00 New Zealand 21/31 1:00:00

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Asbery 1:22.76 NR 1:30.31 NR New Zealand 1:28.931:22.761:39.25
2 Aneurin Hunt 1:34.17 1:46.71 New Zealand 1:34.172:04.951:41.01
3 Tom Nelson 2:25.36 New Zealand 2:25.36