New Zealand Nationals 2018


Date
Dec 14 - 16, 2018
City
Auckland, New Zealand
Venue

AUT City Campus

Address
Room WA224, AUT City Campus, 55 Wellesley Street East, Auckland
Details

Room WA224, This is the Wellesley Street east (City campus), Building A, on the second floor room 05

Website
New Zealand Nationals 2018 website
Contact

https://www.speedcubing.nz/event/new-zealand-nationals-2018/contact

Organizer
Joshua Brungar
WCA Delegate
Alex Asbery
Information

New Zealand Nationals 2018 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. Speedcubing is solving the 3x3x3 Cube or other similar puzzles as quickly as possible. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill, but certain event-based time limits will be in place so as to make sure we can stay on schedule and get through the days on time. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

In Addition New Zealand Nationals 2018 will crown the National Champions in 17 events of the World Cube Associations 18 over the course of 3 days.

Events
Main event
Competitors
90
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $45 (New Zealand Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

If the competitor limit is reached an email will be sent out which will require you to reply in order to confirm attendance to the competition

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tomoya Firman won with an average of 8.77 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ben Kirby finished second (8.88) and Simon Geertsema finished third (9.57).

Oceanian records: Lucas O'Connell‎ Pyraminx 2.99 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Firman 7.03 8.77 Australia 8.758.817.039.768.76
2 Ben Kirby 7.90 8.88 New Zealand 7.908.079.2110.929.35
3 Simon Geertsema 8.27 9.57 New Zealand 10.7311.488.278.759.23

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Benjamin Agnew 2.56 2.76 New Zealand 2.842.692.562.763.06
2 Lucas O'Connell 2.77 3.34 New Zealand 3.162.773.673.303.55
3 Raphael Lee 2.59 3.51 New Zealand 2.94DNF2.593.763.84

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Firman 30.44 32.63 Australia 30.4431.4435.8635.5930.87
2 Finn Trass 31.16 35.59 New Zealand 41.0536.4935.5134.7631.16
3 Simon Geertsema 33.38 36.78 New Zealand 34.0934.6741.5848.8933.38

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Firman 1:01.60 1:07.20 Australia 1:03.681:01.601:09.281:08.641:10.65
2 Finn Trass 1:03.35 NR 1:08.08 New Zealand 1:08.171:19.031:05.881:03.351:10.20
3 Ben Kirby 1:05.30 1:09.65 New Zealand 1:05.301:14.681:08.691:09.371:10.88

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Stanton-Barnett 2:16.34 2:20.51 New Zealand 2:24.562:16.342:20.63
2 Tomoya Firman 2:12.20 2:21.33 Australia 2:34.822:12.202:16.98
3 Alex Asbery 2:19.09 2:38.23 New Zealand 2:19.092:21.543:14.06

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Kirby 3:23.25 3:27.53 NR New Zealand 3:23.253:24.303:35.03
2 Tom Stanton-Barnett 3:21.38 NR 3:35.44 New Zealand 3:21.383:41.363:43.58
3 Alex Asbery 3:32.76 3:50.93 New Zealand 4:14.263:32.763:45.78

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Firman 25.31 DNF Australia 26.3425.31DNF
2 Tom Nelson 30.54 DNF New Zealand 30.54DNFDNF
3 James Macdiarmid 52.49 DNF New Zealand DNFDNF52.49

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Firman 11.74 15.60 Australia 17.0217.9611.7414.0515.73
2 Oliver Jenks 12.83 17.16 New Zealand 18.2115.8912.8317.3930.15
3 Mukund Karthik 12.68 17.41 New Zealand 18.3816.3612.6817.49DNF

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aneurin Hunt 10.25 11.24 New Zealand DNF10.8910.8710.2511.96
2 Lucas O'Connell 11.30 13.07 New Zealand 11.3018.2213.6512.8112.75
3 Luke Heath-Edwards 13.13 15.30 New Zealand 13.1315.6913.9716.4416.25

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Macdiarmid 45.44 46.68 New Zealand 46.2148.3045.5445.4455.19
2 Finn Trass 47.79 53.52 New Zealand 57.6951.011:10.6847.7951.85
3 Biyuan Chen 56.54 1:00.07 New Zealand 1:11.7359.6857.491:03.0456.54

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas O'Connell 2.55 2.99 OcR New Zealand 2.703.683.602.672.55
2 Benjamin Agnew 2.33 3.34 New Zealand 3.083.733.853.222.33
3 Ben Kirby 2.95 4.34 New Zealand 4.295.193.55DNF2.95

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas O'Connell 3.76 5.08 New Zealand 6.304.443.765.715.09
2 Tom Stanton-Barnett 5.26 5.53 New Zealand 5.265.395.516.735.68
3 Adrien Auvray Matyn 4.91 5.78 New Zealand 6.505.044.915.817.69

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas O'Connell 13.32 15.07 New Zealand 17.8613.3216.5314.3014.38
2 Lee Stanton-Barnett 14.83 17.79 New Zealand 17.4016.91DNF14.8319.07
3 James Macdiarmid 17.79 20.03 New Zealand 17.7918.9923.0427.3718.05

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 1:55.14 NR DNF New Zealand DNFDNF1:55.14
2 Jim Zhu 9:09.71 DNF New Zealand DNF9:09.71DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 4:13.41 DNF New Zealand 4:23.194:13.41DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 21/33 1:00:00 New Zealand 21/33 1:00:00
2 Aneurin Hunt 3/4 22:16 New Zealand 3/4 22:16
3 Jim Zhu 5/8 36:19 New Zealand 5/8 36:19

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 56.17 1:07.91 NR New Zealand 2:03.7656.171:12.6559.231:11.84
2 Lucas O'Connell 49.15 NR 1:08.54 New Zealand 50.8849.151:01.74DNF1:33.01
3 Tom Stanton-Barnett 1:21.92 1:34.75 New Zealand 1:29.421:56.041:50.671:24.171:21.92