Norrköping Open 2009


Date
Feb 7 - 8, 2009
City
Norrköping, Sweden
Venue

Djäkneparksskolan school

Address
Repslagaregatan 48, 602 30 NORRKÖPING
Details

Lunch Room, on the first floor. Entrance from the street.

Website
Norrköping Open 2009 website
Contact

Gunnar Krig

WCA Delegate
Kåre Krig
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
30
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Gunnar Krig won with an average of 15.68 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Simon Westlund finished second (16.49) and Mattias Claesson finished third (17.06).

World records: Claes Hedin‎ 6x6x6 Cube 3:44.84 (single), 6x6x6 Cube 4:04.30 (average), and 7x7x7 Cube 6:07.00 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Gunnar Krig 12.86 15.68 Sweden 16.6139.9612.8613.8416.59
2x2x2 Cube Henrik Buus Aagaard 2.40 NR 4.69 NR Denmark 5.447.313.285.342.40
4x4x4 Cube Gunnar Krig 56.09 1:00.82 Sweden 1:02.9759.971:05.5359.5356.09
5x5x5 Cube Gunnar Krig 1:53.28 2:00.11 Sweden 2:20.801:53.282:01.162:00.901:58.28
6x6x6 Cube Claes Hedin 3:44.84 WR 4:04.30 WR Sweden 4:26.113:44.844:01.94
7x7x7 Cube Claes Hedin 6:07.00 WR Sweden 6:07.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Daniel Lundwall 1:43.09 NR DNF Sweden 2:14.78DNF1:43.09
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Gunnar Krig 32 Sweden 32
3x3x3 One-Handed Gunnar Krig 16.91 NR 24.68 Sweden 16.9123.4132.5325.3325.30
Clock Stefan Lidström 9.52 NR 10.85 NR Sweden 11.5613.479.5210.4310.56
Megaminx Simon Westlund 1:39.43 NR 1:48.77 NR Sweden 1:55.591:39.431:51.30
Pyraminx Simon Westlund 10.66 11.31 Sweden 10.8611.3811.6810.6611.77
Square-1 Tomas Kristiansson 20.75 27.94 Sweden 20.7532.9730.5529.6523.63
4x4x4 Blindfolded Mats Bergsten 19:49.00 Sweden 19:49.00
Magic Henrik Buus Aagaard 1.05 1.83 Denmark 1.091.053.111.28DNF
Master Magic Stefan Lidström 3.13 3.25 NR Sweden 3.133.283.183.463.28
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Mo3
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo1
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo1
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.