Northpark Adelaide 2014


Date
Apr 12, 2014
City
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Venue

Northpark Shopping Centre

Address
264 Main North Road, Prospect SA 5085
Details

Walkway near Woolworths

Website
Northpark Adelaide 2014 website
Contact

Brock Hamann

WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
25
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 7.56 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jayden McNeill finished second (11.20) and Tim Major finished third (13.64).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 12.74 (average).

Andrea Javier - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 26.22 29.74 Australia 32.6141.2527.3126.2229.31
2x2x2 Cube First round 21 9.47 14.54 Australia 16.439.979.4717.4417.21
Pyraminx First round 14 26.00 31.29 Australia 26.0026.9742.6932.5534.34

Aron Puddy-Mathew - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 16.53 22.43 Australia 30.88DNF17.2519.1516.53
First round 6 17.83 18.70 Australia 24.1918.8319.3117.9617.83
2x2x2 Cube First round 20 9.22 14.24 Australia 16.819.2210.6515.2521.56
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:23.50 1:34.84 Australia 1:32.361:29.191:23.50DNF1:42.97
First round 7 1:17.39 Australia 1:32.381:17.39
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 36.96 49.78 Australia 53.411:13.7536.9654.0241.90
First round 8 45.05 Australia 45.0556.21
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF

Brett Howard - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 17.46 20.62 Australia 19.7224.0317.4620.8121.33
Second round 8 19.81 20.64 Australia 20.3321.3021.1820.4019.81
First round 10 20.77 21.77 Australia 22.3820.8122.1120.7723.97
2x2x2 Cube Second round 16 7.59 8.63 Australia 7.599.008.779.368.11
First round 15 6.00 9.51 Australia 10.446.007.7510.3311.93
4x4x4 Cube First round 9 1:20.03 Australia 1:20.471:20.03
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 2:48.59 Australia 2:56.942:48.59

Brock Hamann - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 8.30 DNF Australia 8.3010.5513.09DNFDNF
Second round 3 10.77 11.30 Australia 11.2512.5911.6510.7711.00
First round 3 11.18 11.93 Australia 11.6513.0011.9412.1911.18
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 3.66 6.43 Australia 5.223.666.557.527.66
Second round 3 2.46 3.85 Australia 3.184.135.362.464.25
First round 3 2.44 2.66 Australia 2.562.582.443.432.83
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 42.08 45.75 Australia 42.7242.0850.8847.3347.21
First round 4 52.09 59.21 Australia 59.091:02.9755.581:06.2752.09
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 1:35.72 1:38.46 Australia 1:42.031:41.461:35.721:37.721:36.21
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 1:58.06 DNF Australia DNF1:58.06DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 18.72 22.78 Australia 24.4029.7221.7518.7222.18
First round 3 19.52 22.45 Australia 45.4619.5220.5925.7221.03
Pyraminx First round 9 10.19 13.73 Australia 17.6315.2210.1912.6313.33
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF

Brodie Eckert - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 15 22.36 25.00 Australia 27.0823.1925.9022.3625.91
First round 15 21.40 23.49 Australia 31.1621.4023.9123.9622.59
2x2x2 Cube Second round 13 5.58 7.89 Australia 7.415.589.596.6611.75
First round 14 7.36 9.10 Australia 14.449.227.369.588.50
4x4x4 Cube First round 14 DNF Australia DNFDNF
Pyraminx Final 4 9.06 11.10 Australia 10.4611.789.0611.0513.46
First round 8 7.33 13.41 Australia 7.3312.6329.5613.6513.96

Bryson Azzopardi - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 13.28 15.05 Australia 14.4415.0916.4313.2815.61
Second round 4 13.71 15.03 Australia 15.5513.7115.9615.4614.08
First round 5 12.58 15.14 Australia 12.5815.7219.6915.3114.38
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 3.11 4.23 Australia 4.223.114.114.3610.21
Second round 5 3.72 4.77 Australia 4.135.275.364.903.72
First round 5 2.75 4.28 Australia 5.404.402.754.274.18
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 50.02 55.34 Australia 58.2250.0254.1156.1555.75
First round 3 54.13 58.27 Australia 55.2256.431:04.281:03.1654.13
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 1:36.96 1:40.57 Australia 1:37.931:47.301:42.911:40.861:36.96
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 3:08.22 DNF Australia 3:08.22DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 24.94 26.91 Australia 26.4627.8126.6827.5824.94
First round 6 25.96 30.84 Australia 33.9131.4428.1632.9325.96
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF

Eleanor Shiels - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 31.17 35.17 Australia 39.0531.1736.2733.1136.13
2x2x2 Cube Second round 14 6.50 8.24 Australia 8.7215.658.506.507.50
First round 16 7.63 9.68 Australia 9.978.3810.6811.837.63
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 10 1:01.16 Australia 1:01.161:06.09
Pyraminx First round 10 8.75 13.93 Australia 14.7814.478.7516.1912.55

Feliks Zemdegs - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 7.11 7.56 Australia 7.448.407.277.117.97
Second round 1 7.28 8.54 Australia 7.289.809.657.718.27
First round 1 6.97 8.16 Australia 9.556.978.307.938.25
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 1.75 2.85 Australia 4.662.473.582.501.75
Second round 1 1.66 2.11 Australia 2.721.931.661.694.66
First round 2 1.43 2.32 Australia 2.001.43DNF2.842.13
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 24.75 29.89 Australia 29.1131.7128.8624.7534.90
First round 1 27.16 31.49 Australia 29.5635.5634.3427.1630.58
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 53.41 55.75 Australia 57.6558.3153.4356.1853.41
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 1:09.09 1:17.50 Australia 1:33.381:09.091:10.03
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 12.59 13.89 Australia 12.5914.1314.2714.3413.28
First round 1 11.16 12.74 OcR Australia 15.7113.8413.1911.1611.18
Pyraminx Final 2 3.66 6.34 Australia 6.153.6611.806.196.69
First round 2 4.08 5.58 Australia 5.288.056.385.094.08
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF

Harry Drayton - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 10 19.78 21.02 Australia DNF20.3120.4719.7822.28
First round 13 19.03 22.84 Australia 21.4019.03DNF21.5325.58
2x2x2 Cube Second round 11 6.53 7.44 Australia 7.637.886.536.8110.65
First round 12 7.03 7.75 Australia 7.0319.348.407.197.65
4x4x4 Cube First round 12 1:52.93 Australia 1:52.93DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 11 1:14.08 Australia 1:19.751:14.08
Pyraminx First round 11 11.72 14.86 Australia 15.2715.2511.7214.0620.86

Isaac Hamann - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 48.38 51.35 Australia 1:03.2550.8048.3853.3449.90
2x2x2 Cube First round 23 11.36 17.86 Australia 18.4619.8111.3617.1617.96
Pyraminx First round 13 22.71 30.90 Australia 27.3439.0233.0832.2722.71

Jayden McNeill - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 9.41 11.20 Australia 9.4118.809.4412.2111.96
Second round 2 8.55 9.43 Australia 9.658.759.888.5511.41
First round 2 8.38 9.71 Australia 11.349.729.819.618.38
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 1.59 2.18 Australia 2.281.861.592.40DNF
Second round 2 1.97 2.81 Australia 4.433.781.972.022.63
First round 1 1.66 1.97 Australia 1.751.662.134.912.03
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 36.59 38.37 Australia 36.5937.1639.8641.3338.08
First round 2 34.66 38.44 Australia 43.9338.6935.7740.8634.66
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:10.75 1:18.06 Australia 1:19.691:10.751:19.911:17.811:16.68
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 6 4:42.05 DNF Australia DNF4:42.05DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 12.22 14.86 Australia 16.3816.0615.8312.2212.69
First round 2 13.84 15.33 Australia 13.8414.96DNF16.7114.33
Pyraminx Final 3 5.03 6.50 Australia 5.538.185.038.965.80
First round 3 4.43 6.09 Australia 5.7113.005.916.654.43

Joshua Evely - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 17.11 18.25 Australia 17.11DNF17.8119.0917.86
Second round 6 14.22 17.06 Australia 15.5614.2219.0218.5217.09
First round 7 16.02 19.27 Australia 18.6516.0216.0523.3623.11
2x2x2 Cube Second round 12 6.58 7.48 Australia 6.587.887.94DNF6.63
First round 8 4.61 6.49 Australia 5.349.064.618.365.77
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 51.94 1:05.06 Australia 51.941:15.631:03.1956.36DNF
First round 6 55.71 1:06.25 Australia 1:39.901:04.521:05.551:08.6855.71
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 1:41.30 1:44.86 Australia 1:45.221:41.301:43.591:45.782:17.59
Pyraminx Final 5 9.59 12.40 Australia 16.2815.4611.259.5910.50
First round 5 7.80 11.43 Australia 7.8014.978.8411.5013.96

Lara Craig - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 16.65 21.06 Australia 22.0516.6517.5323.6126.19
Second round 7 16.86 18.89 Australia 18.0219.2823.2219.3816.86
First round 9 17.50 21.02 Australia 27.7117.5019.7119.0024.34
2x2x2 Cube Second round 10 3.84 7.27 Australia 5.3810.197.833.848.59
First round 11 4.71 7.56 Australia 9.687.474.717.347.88
4x4x4 Cube First round 11 1:43.40 Australia 1:43.40DNF

Liam Sweet - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 34.44 35.56 Australia 35.9434.4443.2835.4035.33
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 4.05 4.69 Australia 4.944.054.83DNF4.31
Second round 7 3.25 6.49 Australia 5.6110.027.433.256.43
First round 10 6.59 6.89 Australia 6.597.136.5912.906.94
4x4x4 Cube First round 13 1:56.90 Australia 1:56.90DNF
Pyraminx First round 12 9.63 15.14 Australia 13.6317.8813.91DNF9.63

Matthew West - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 30.09 36.31 Australia 43.7736.3440.0232.5630.09
2x2x2 Cube First round 22 13.09 14.74 Australia 16.9416.7513.6813.0913.80
Pyraminx First round 16 17.91 DNF Australia 17.91DNFDNFDNFDNF

Meraj Samaranayake - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 26.71 34.18 Australia 33.0634.0935.3826.7135.47
2x2x2 Cube Second round 15 7.41 8.53 Australia 9.5211.227.588.507.41
First round 13 6.00 8.10 Australia 13.286.007.309.307.71

Michael Giang - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 12 17.19 22.05 Australia 24.4322.9417.1919.6123.59
First round 8 17.80 20.22 Australia 23.1617.8022.3118.6919.65
2x2x2 Cube Second round 9 5.22 7.17 Australia 5.226.817.347.367.93
First round 9 5.31 6.89 Australia 8.218.115.316.156.41
4x4x4 Cube First round 10 1:31.90 Australia 1:49.521:31.90
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 31.66 34.22 Australia 36.3833.7746.7231.6632.50
First round 7 35.55 40.28 Australia 35.5538.1939.0352.9743.61
Pyraminx Final 7 10.21 14.23 Australia 15.1511.8418.8110.2115.69
First round 7 9.28 12.72 Australia 9.2813.3012.1825.0812.68

Peter Trinh - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 19.28 22.53 Australia 20.3125.0619.2822.2225.80
First round 12 20.94 22.76 Australia 21.8020.9425.0321.4426.30
2x2x2 Cube First round 17 5.47 10.03 Australia 12.1613.555.4710.477.46
4x4x4 Cube First round 14 DNF Australia DNFDNF
5x5x5 Cube Final 8 DNF Australia DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 9 52.53 Australia 52.5358.46
Pyraminx First round 15 28.71 1:03.34 Australia 1:20.781:16.5940.8028.711:12.63

Sam Chaplin - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 16 22.02 30.56 Australia 33.0028.9729.7222.0234.50
First round 16 21.84 29.73 Australia 36.1530.1530.4428.5921.84
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 3.78 4.90 Australia 6.555.813.783.785.11
Second round 6 4.97 5.76 Australia 5.504.9710.636.695.08
First round 6 3.50 5.09 Australia 4.967.135.553.504.77
Pyraminx Final 6 7.59 13.00 Australia 16.087.5911.8412.1914.96
First round 4 6.52 11.02 Australia 6.5211.5911.2112.6610.27

Tamara Macadam - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 11 19.61 21.54 Australia 20.6819.6124.0821.8322.11
First round 14 16.22 22.89 Australia 20.0528.9424.5524.0616.22
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 5.33 6.11 Australia 6.085.449.005.336.80
Second round 8 4.83 6.90 Australia 4.837.279.347.166.28
First round 7 5.19 5.88 Australia 5.716.567.185.195.38
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 1:28.30 1:47.31 Australia 1:28.302:04.712:04.711:36.581:40.63
First round 8 1:18.61 Australia 1:26.831:18.61
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 3:08.83 DNF Australia DNF3:08.83DNF

Thomas Goldney - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 45.65 53.51 Australia 51.3455.6357.1153.5645.65
2x2x2 Cube First round 24 16.31 20.36 Australia 22.6916.31DNF16.9021.50

Thomas Strooper - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 26.41 35.06 Australia 38.2726.4133.0249.1633.90
2x2x2 Cube First round 18 9.53 10.34 Australia 11.659.539.7114.809.66

Tim Major - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 11.91 13.64 Australia 13.9111.9114.3013.1613.86
Second round 5 10.66 15.60 Australia 15.4710.6617.43DNF13.90
First round 4 11.53 12.97 Australia 11.5315.8012.5013.6312.78
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 2.84 4.09 Australia 3.654.832.844.554.08
Second round 4 3.43 3.92 Australia 3.964.113.684.773.43
First round 4 2.11 3.56 Australia 4.113.472.114.903.11
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 50.80 58.85 Australia DNF57.281:01.8850.8057.38
First round 5 53.46 59.32 Australia 1:03.6656.1953.461:04.7558.11
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 2:00.90 Australia 2:00.902:14.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 2:49.58 DNF Australia 2:49.58DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 22.31 24.70 Australia 25.9322.3124.2529.0823.93
First round 4 25.21 27.47 Australia 28.4626.3427.6135.0225.21
Pyraminx Final 1 3.16 5.52 Australia 4.843.167.564.16DNF
First round 1 3.52 4.68 Australia 4.254.785.003.525.81

Tim McMahon - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 9 19.69 20.74 Australia 20.4621.9119.6919.8640.66
First round 11 18.05 22.30 Australia 18.1623.4425.8325.3118.05
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 24.08 31.92 Australia 33.4035.4426.9336.2824.08
First round 5 25.91 28.85 Australia 27.6931.1525.9134.0627.71

Tom Le - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 42.65 48.42 Australia DNF42.6550.4046.0348.83
2x2x2 Cube First round 19 10.69 12.54 Australia 10.6912.52DNF10.9714.13
Pyraminx First round 6 10.28 12.12 Australia 11.1911.5318.4713.6310.28