Rubik's Cube OGU Open 2006


Date
Oct 28, 2006
City
Osaka, Japan
Venue
Address
Nishiai 2-1-15, Ibaraki, Osaka 567-8502
Website
Rubik's Cube OGU Open 2006 website
WCA Delegate
Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行)
Contact

JRCA Osaka

Information

Competition from 10am until 5pm. Participation and visiting are free. Nearest stations: JR Ibaraki-Station and Hankyu Ibarakishi-Station. Only preregistered competitors can participate. Limits: 3x3x3 120 seconds 30 competitors, Pyraminx 60 seconds 10 competitors, Square-1 4 minutes 5 competitors. Only licensed puzzles are permitted.

Events
Main event
Competitors
25
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Takahito Domon (土門崇人) won with an average of 16.03 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Yohei Oka (岡要平) finished second (16.06) and Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) finished third (18.85).

Asian records: Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司)‎ Pyraminx 9.41 (single) and Pyraminx 11.32 (average).

Akifumi Okuno (奥野彰文) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 12 25.12 33.35 Japan 25.1236.3932.1634.4033.49

Fumiki Samejima (鮫島史樹) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 17.19 24.71 Japan 25.7136.9717.1929.0719.34
First 6 17.78 23.68 Japan DNF23.8922.9824.1817.78

Hirokazu Hiroyama (廣山弘和) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 10 25.34 29.76 Japan 28.3428.0932.8536.1225.34

Isato Matsushita (松下意悟) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 17 49.69 55.86 Japan 53.0755.3849.6959.121:06.50

Kento Hiroyama (廣山拳都) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 13 30.97 33.66 Japan 35.8332.6932.6230.9735.67

Koji Nishio (西尾康志) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 21 48.74 1:06.50 Japan 1:10.881:08.3748.741:09.241:01.90

Manabu Kawahara (河原学) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 18.75 26.16 Japan 27.2518.7525.2926.5326.65
First 8 22.95 24.65 Japan 24.4423.8225.6822.9529.69

Masanori Suzuki (鈴木政範) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 22 1:07.04 1:32.12 Japan 1:20.591:31.701:07.041:44.621:44.07

Mayumi Hori (堀真由美) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Pyraminx Final 3 32.33 38.93 Japan 40.4041.1332.3352.4235.25

Sakae Tokuda (徳田栄) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 20 44.08 1:03.08 Japan 1:08.3858.3444.081:02.521:32.64

Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 17.66 18.85 Japan 18.0220.5220.5917.6618.02
First 3 16.44 19.47 Japan 19.3229.8022.2716.8116.44

Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Pyraminx Final 1 9.41 AsR 11.32 AsR Japan 10.7112.599.4112.6810.67
Square-1 Final 1 42.32 46.45 NR Japan 42.3250.0546.97

Tadayoshi Hirota (廣田忠宣) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 18 47.47 56.22 Japan 1:00.1858.3752.8557.4347.47

Taichi Terashima (寺島太一) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 16 41.45 47.39 Japan 53.0557.5343.2041.4545.91

Takahito Domon (土門崇人) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 13.86 16.03 Japan 15.4514.9113.8621.8717.74
First 1 16.37 16.98 Japan 18.0918.5116.4616.3716.38

Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 19.57 21.00 Japan 19.6821.4121.9021.9619.57
First 4 18.49 19.48 Japan 18.4919.9619.1720.8019.30

Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 15.58 18.98 Japan 19.1719.7418.0215.5820.19
First 2 15.56 19.46 Japan 18.7619.7419.8821.6915.56
Square-1 Final 2 39.63 NR 47.14 Japan 44.3457.4439.63

Tatsuya Uemura (上村竜也) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 19 46.97 1:01.37 Japan 1:12.341:00.761:18.3846.9751.02

Tom Hasegawa (長谷川透夢) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 20.64 25.76 Japan 28.0431.9223.0026.2420.64
First 7 20.80 24.00 Japan 25.7822.0524.1620.8028.22

Yasuhide Sakai (酒井裕偉) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 23 1:11.83 1:33.02 Japan 1:48.541:14.101:39.341:45.631:11.83

Yasuo Suzuki (鈴木靖夫) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 14 35.66 38.48 Japan 38.6435.6649.1437.8138.99

Yohei Oka (岡要平) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 15.76 16.06 Japan 16.4615.8217.8415.9115.76
First 5 15.11 20.15 Japan 19.1719.2022.07DNF15.11
Pyraminx Final 2 9.85 11.97 Japan 10.6812.5112.7217.129.85

Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 15 32.79 43.63 Japan 41.9545.4344.1944.7632.79

Yu Araki (荒木由布) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 11 22.64 30.43 Japan 34.8728.1331.6322.6431.52

Yuuki Ishikawa (石川友輝) - Japan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 9 21.09 26.93 Japan 26.9621.0929.4424.4029.47