OSU Blind Weekend 2019


Date
Nov 8 - 10, 2019
City
Corvallis, Oregon, United States
Venue

Oregon State University Memorial Union

Address
2501 SW Jefferson Way, Corvallis, OR 97331, USA
Details

The competition will be in the OSU Memorial Union Journey Room (104), located in the East section on the first floor.

Organizers
Benjamin Gottschalk, Clancy Caster, Jason White, and Tripp Peters
WCA Delegate
Jason White
Contact
837gb1@gmail.com, trippptrs15@gmail.com, jwhite@worldcubeassociation.org, clancy.caster@gmail.com
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Before registering, you must read the "Competitor Responsibilities" tab. This tab details the responsibilites of all competitors at this competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
16
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 30 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Stanley Chapel won with a single solve of 18.01 seconds in the 3x3x3 Blindfolded event. Graham Siggins finished second (22.49) and Mark Boyanowski finished third (27.00).

World records: Graham Siggins‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 59/60 59:46 (single); Stanley Chapel‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 1:06.23 (single).

African records: Timothy Lawrance‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 25 (single) and 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 23 (single).

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 18.01 DNF United States DNF18.0118.43
2 Graham Siggins 22.49 DNF United States 22.4922.83DNF
3 Mark Boyanowski 27.00 DNF United States DNF27.0033.01
4 Kit Clement 54.88 DNF United States 1:19.95DNF54.88
5 Walker Welch 1:36.82 1:40.94 United States 1:36.821:48.251:37.76
6 Matthew Dickman 1:44.80 DNF United States 2:04.73DNF1:44.80
7 Timothy Lawrance 2:32.68 DNF South Africa DNF2:32.68DNF
8 Tripp Peters 3:33.95 DNF United States DNFDNF3:33.95
9 Jason White DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 16.78 18.94 United States 16.7817.6622.39
2 Graham Siggins 22.65 24.84 United States 22.6526.0025.88
3 Mark Boyanowski 25.41 DNF United States 28.3925.41DNF
4 Jason White 38.88 DNF United States DNF1:13.7138.88
5 Tripp Peters 1:26.79 DNF United States DNF1:26.79DNF
6 Kit Clement 1:40.73 DNF United States 1:40.73DNFDNF
7 Walker Welch 1:51.72 DNF United States 1:51.72DNFDNF
8 Matthew Dickman 1:51.74 DNF United States DNF1:57.041:51.74
9 Timothy Lawrance 2:31.02 DNF South Africa DNF2:31.02DNF
10 Benjamin Gottschalk 2:36.86 2:53.70 United States 3:00.043:04.212:36.86
11 Lauren Clement 7:49.02 DNF United States DNF7:49.02DNS
12 Calvin Balzer DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
12 Michael Mehta DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 25 27.33 United States 292528
2 Stanley Chapel 23 28.00 United States 232833
3 Kit Clement 27 28.67 United States 302729
4 Graham Siggins 28 31.67 United States 283730
5 Jason White 35 38.67 United States 393542
6 Timothy Lawrance 23 AfR DNF South Africa 23DNF36
7 Mark Boyanowski 28 DNF United States 3528DNF
8 Calvin Balzer 51 DNF United States DNF5251

3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 23 26.33 United States 263023
2 Kit Clement 25 26.67 United States 292625
3 Stanley Chapel 25 27.00 United States 252828
4 Mark Boyanowski 26 28.33 United States 293026
5 Timothy Lawrance 25 AfR 30.67 South Africa 253433
6 Jason White 33 35.33 United States 334033
7 Graham Siggins 32 36.00 United States 324234
8 Lauren Clement 40 43.67 United States 474044
9 Calvin Balzer 46 47.00 United States 484647
10 Benjamin Gottschalk 36 DNF United States DNSDNS36
11 Clancy Caster 38 DNF United States 4538DNS
12 Matthew Dickman 66 DNF United States DNSDNS66
13 Carter Golda DNF DNF United States DNSDNSDNF
13 Matthew Mehta DNF DNF United States DNSDNSDNF
13 Michael Mehta DNF DNF United States DNSDNSDNF

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 4.41 6.67 United States 4.417.737.246.246.52
2 Walker Welch 5.69 6.92 United States 5.697.306.958.286.50
3 Kit Clement 6.83 8.61 United States 6.838.379.189.918.28
4 Jason White 7.89 9.19 United States 8.957.899.499.1412.29
5 Matthew Dickman 9.80 11.30 United States 9.80DNF10.2911.1612.46
6 Tripp Peters 9.97 DNF United States DNF13.5312.849.97DNF

Clock Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 6.45 7.86 United States 9.416.459.117.047.44
2 Stanley Chapel 5.57 8.46 United States 5.57DNF9.707.068.63
3 Kit Clement 8.04 8.61 United States 8.048.748.968.149.46
4 Jason White 7.92 8.78 United States 9.508.829.168.357.92
5 Matthew Dickman 9.90 11.29 United States 11.4012.6211.0111.459.90
6 Tripp Peters 12.61 13.61 United States DNF14.7113.0712.6113.05
7 Benjamin Gottschalk 11.53 13.95 United States 14.1112.23DNF11.5315.51
8 Lauren Clement 14.85 18.22 United States 14.8518.9916.5519.12DNF
9 Mark Boyanowski 15.76 19.64 United States 24.9215.7620.6816.6321.60
10 Graham Siggins 18.30 25.61 United States 37.8019.3418.3019.70DNF
11 Calvin Balzer 25.39 DNF United States DNF25.39DNF30.2829.78
12 Matthew Mehta 54.45 United States DNF54.45
13 Carter Golda DNF United States DNFDNF
13 Michael Mehta DNF United States DNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:06.23 WR DNF United States 1:16.29DNF1:06.23
2 Graham Siggins 1:43.11 1:50.44 United States 1:56.351:43.111:51.85
3 Kit Clement 6:39.49 DNF United States DNFDNF6:39.49
4 Walker Welch 8:56.80 9:39.27 United States 8:56.8010:05.009:56.00
5 Tripp Peters 12:50.00 DNF United States 12:50.00DNSDNS
6 Jason White DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Timothy Lawrance DNF DNF South Africa DNFDNFDNS

4x4x4 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:10.34 DNF United States DNF1:10.34DNF
2 Graham Siggins 1:54.23 DNF United States 1:54.23DNFDNF
3 Jason White 4:15.77 DNF United States 4:15.774:21.75DNF
4 Kit Clement 7:05.35 DNF United States 7:05.35DNF10:50.00
5 Walker Welch 11:45.00 13:22.00 United States 11:45.0015:24.0012:56.00
6 Tripp Peters 14:30.00 DNF United States 14:30.00DNSDNS
7 Timothy Lawrance 22:32.00 DNF South Africa 22:32.00DNFDNF
8 Benjamin Gottschalk DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
8 Mark Boyanowski DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
8 Matthew Dickman DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 2:41.15 DNF United States 2:41.15DNFDNF
2 Graham Siggins 3:17.54 DNF United States DNF3:17.54DNF
3 Jason White 9:03.29 DNF United States DNF9:03.29DNF
4 Kit Clement DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
4 Walker Welch DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 3:06.50 DNF United States 3:06.50DNFDNF
2 Graham Siggins 4:30.61 DNF United States DNF4:30.61DNF
3 Jason White 9:25.28 DNF United States DNF9:25.28DNF
4 Kit Clement 19:18.00 DNF United States DNF19:18.00DNS
5 Walker Welch 23:28.00 DNF United States DNFDNF23:28.00
6 Mark Boyanowski DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Matthew Dickman DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
6 Tripp Peters DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 59/60 59:46 WR United States 57/60 59:0559/60 59:4658/60 1:00:00
2 Stanley Chapel 40/42 55:15 United States 34/46 58:0734/40 54:4740/42 55:15
3 Mark Boyanowski 39/46 1:00:00 United States 35/42 53:5339/46 1:00:0039/46 1:00:00
4 Jason White 23/27 56:56 United States 18/27 1:00:0023/27 56:5620/27 1:00:00
5 Kit Clement 8/10 55:54 United States DNS8/10 55:547/10 54:55
6 Walker Welch 4/4 15:58 United States DNS4/4 19:474/4 15:58
7 Tripp Peters 4/4 24:21 United States DNS4/4 24:21DNF
8 Timothy Lawrance 5/6 43:27 South Africa 5/6 43:273/6 44:555/6 44:12
9 Benjamin Gottschalk DNF United States DNSDNSDNF
9 Matthew Dickman DNF United States DNSDNSDNF
9 Michael Mehta DNF United States DNSDNFDNS

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 25.53 29.83 United States 25.5337.2029.3033.5426.65
2 Benjamin Gottschalk 31.47 40.84 United States 31.4747.9334.1340.9047.50
3 Graham Siggins 56.74 1:09.51 United States 57.221:25.5456.741:35.921:05.76
4 Walker Welch 1:07.05 1:12.26 United States 1:15.801:07.051:08.881:12.091:27.79
5 Jason White 1:08.17 1:13.01 United States 1:08.171:23.501:17.151:11.321:10.56
6 Tripp Peters 1:10.37 1:16.20 United States 1:10.371:12.081:25.541:10.981:31.11
7 Calvin Balzer 1:33.61 1:51.95 United States 1:49.792:00.621:45.441:33.612:01.42
8 Mark Boyanowski 1:35.87 2:00.42 United States 1:52.982:34.111:35.872:06.212:02.06
9 Kit Clement 1:43.98 2:07.28 United States 1:54.082:07.232:33.971:43.982:20.53

3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 29.58 32.28 United States 34.8130.5931.4537.6129.58
2 Benjamin Gottschalk 31.01 39.99 United States 44.8840.4238.5541.0131.01
3 Walker Welch 57.07 1:03.71 United States 1:02.25DNF57.071:00.931:07.96
4 Jason White 1:00.17 1:09.39 United States 1:29.261:10.021:11.031:07.131:00.17
5 Tripp Peters 1:16.36 1:18.43 United States 1:18.261:16.361:20.53DNF1:16.49
6 Graham Siggins 1:02.21 1:18.44 United States 1:22.291:15.891:42.001:17.141:02.21
7 Calvin Balzer 1:58.59 2:09.72 United States 3:05.242:03.362:06.751:58.592:19.05
8 Mark Boyanowski 2:05.92 2:20.21 United States 2:14.452:37.60DNF2:08.572:05.92
9 Kit Clement 1:57.41 2:35.28 United States 2:47.782:03.113:15.112:54.951:57.41
10 Michael Mehta 3:26.22 United States DNF3:26.22
11 Matthew Mehta 4:40.60 United States DNF4:40.60
12 Carter Golda DNF United States DNFDNF