Oceania 10th Anniversary 2019


Date
Jun 28 - 30, 2019
City
Wellington, New Zealand
Venue

Wellington College

Address
15 Dufferin St, Mount Victoria, Wellington 6021, New Zealand
Details

Alan Gibbs Centre

Website
Oceania 10th Anniversary 2019 website
Contact

https://www.speedcubing.nz/event/oceania-10th-anniversary-2019/contact

Organizers
Alex Asbery, James Macdiarmid, and Joshua Brungar
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery, James Macdiarmid, and James Molloy
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Following the first competition in Oceania (New Zealand Championships 2009), speedcubing exploded in popularity across the continent. Now, ten years later, we're holding a competition to celebrate the growth of the community, and everything we've achieved over that period. Oceania 10th Anniversary 2019 returns to Wellington, the site of that first competition, and marks almost exactly ten years since then.
Additionally, this is the first competition of the "Cubing Down Under Tour" - a tightly scheduled series of competitions across Oceania, leading up to WCA World Championship 2019, in Melbourne. This should build hype for the World Championship, and, (especially for foreign competitors) provide an excellent opportunity to experience more of the continent. For more information, visit the travel page of the World Championship website.

Events
Main event
Competitors
77
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $60 (New Zealand Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Breandan Vallance won with an average of 8.93 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Robert Yau finished second (9.01) and Ben Kirby finished third (9.11).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Breandan Vallance 6.50 8.93 United Kingdom 10.518.609.476.508.71
2 Robert Yau 8.22 9.01 United Kingdom 8.2210.3312.848.468.23
3 Ben Kirby 7.30 9.11 New Zealand 10.217.309.879.937.53

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Xie 1.82 2.51 New Zealand 1.826.193.192.451.88
2 Lee Stanton-Barnett 1.77 3.30 New Zealand 3.222.995.371.773.70
3 Robert Yau 2.28 3.37 United Kingdom 3.473.284.543.362.28

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 27.45 29.19 United Kingdom 28.1927.4535.6229.3829.99
2 Ben Kirby 27.22 NR 32.96 New Zealand 34.4833.8827.2232.2332.78
3 Finn Trass 30.35 34.33 New Zealand 34.0830.3539.4631.5237.38

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 52.38 1:00.78 United Kingdom 1:07.401:00.961:02.4652.3858.91
2 Ben Kirby 59.28 1:03.36 NR New Zealand 1:03.0759.281:04.181:02.831:05.00
3 Breandan Vallance 58.60 1:03.80 United Kingdom 1:02.151:01.301:07.9458.601:10.29

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 1:48.52 1:54.33 United Kingdom 1:48.521:55.661:58.82
2 Clément Cherblanc 1:47.08 1:56.42 France 2:09.841:52.331:47.08
3 Ben Kirby 2:04.39 2:12.06 New Zealand 2:16.762:15.022:04.39

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 2:42.53 2:45.73 United Kingdom 2:46.422:48.242:42.53
2 Clément Cherblanc 2:47.87 2:49.24 France 2:50.642:47.872:49.20
3 Ben Kirby 3:02.32 3:15.18 New Zealand 3:21.773:21.453:02.32

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jake Klassen 20.31 DNF Canada 20.31DNFDNF
2 Jack Cai 20.64 DNF Australia 20.64DNFDNF
3 Tom Nelson 27.10 DNF New Zealand 27.10DNF27.40

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 11.95 15.15 United Kingdom 20.0611.9514.0513.9117.50
2 Oliver Jenks 14.41 15.65 New Zealand 16.5819.7315.7714.4114.61
3 Jim Zhu 12.62 17.05 New Zealand 21.5122.0013.1712.6216.48

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Macdiarmid 43.41 46.80 New Zealand 48.3949.2745.5146.5043.41
2 Robert Yau 46.65 49.38 United Kingdom 46.6549.4051.7147.0458.75
3 Finn Trass 51.60 56.57 New Zealand 1:01.6155.7958.8255.0951.60

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jasper Murray 2.52 3.42 New Zealand 3.963.146.772.523.15
2 Shiyuan Ji (籍世源) 3.77 4.68 China 4.893.775.395.383.78
3 Tom Stanton-Barnett 3.33 4.73 New Zealand 6.965.084.424.693.33

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 2:01.42 DNF New Zealand 2:06.852:01.42DNF
2 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 4:36.17 5:08.85 China 5:35.375:15.014:36.17
3 István Kocza 8:02.52 DNF Hungary 8:02.52DNF8:57.43

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 3:59.68 DNF New Zealand DNF3:59.68DNF
2 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 8:57.93 9:45.29 China 8:57.9310:25.009:52.93
3 István Kocza 12:45.00 DNF Hungary 13:05.0012:45.00DNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 19/21 55:48 China 19/21 55:4816/25 1:00:00
2 Ethan Pan 15/15 51:26 New Zealand 12/13 48:4715/15 51:26
3 István Kocza 15/17 58:43 Hungary 14/17 1:00:0015/17 58:43

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas O'Connell 51.96 59.45 New Zealand 51.961:01.951:00.761:06.9455.63
2 Clément Cherblanc 1:01.08 1:20.31 France 1:27.181:15.251:18.491:01.081:27.64
3 Aneurin Hunt 1:02.94 1:22.87 New Zealand 1:17.71DNF1:02.941:08.881:42.01