Oklahoma 2020


Date
Dec 31, 2019 - Jan 1, 2020
City
Ardmore, Oklahoma, United States
Venue

Hilton Garden Inn Ardmore

Address
710 Premier Pkwy, Ardmore, Oklahoma, 73401, USA
Details

Grand Ballroom

Organizer
Vincent Chen
WCA Delegates
Jae Park, Joshua Feran, and Zachary White
Contact

Organizers

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please note that this schedule is subject to change, as we may hold events slightly earlier or later than shown depending on whether the competition is running ahead of schedule or behind schedule.

This competition is recognized as an official World Cube Association competition. Therefore, all competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations. If you are new to competing, you may want to look at CubingUSA's Competitor Tutorial.

Events
Main event
Competitors
21
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $35 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please follow all instructions or else your registration may be delayed.
In 48 hours, if you do NOT see your name on the competitors list (the tab on the left side of the screen thay says "Competitors") then please send an email to the contact on the General Info tab.

If the competitor limit is filled, you may still register and pay the registration fee if you wish, but you will be placed on a waitlist. Your registration will not be accepted unless a spot opens up.

Any requested changes to registration before registration closes will be honored.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Aaron Huynh won with an average of 8.24 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jeff Park finished second (9.25) and Zachary White finished third (9.93).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aaron Huynh 7.87 8.24 United States 7.878.648.127.969.43
2 Jeff Park 8.05 9.25 United States DNF10.068.058.689.02
3 Zachary White 8.64 9.93 United States 10.6210.2411.308.648.92

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary Johnson 2.07 3.21 United States 2.754.032.074.212.85
2 Zachary White 2.49 3.27 United States 3.633.652.494.532.52
3 Aaron Huynh 2.07 3.31 United States 3.253.263.434.972.07

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 32.21 36.00 United States 42.1832.2137.3333.1537.53
2 Aaron Huynh 34.99 36.34 United States 34.9936.0436.7836.1937.90
3 Vincent Chen 32.83 38.71 United States 47.0338.9441.9532.8335.25

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 53.15 58.13 United States 58.8657.7657.7859.6153.15
2 Chris Deng 1:00.29 1:02.87 United States 1:00.951:02.041:05.611:00.291:11.22
3 Joshua Feran 1:00.17 1:06.42 United States 1:02.661:09.761:00.171:12.571:06.85

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 1:43.48 1:48.09 United States 1:49.751:43.481:51.05
2 Vincent Chen 1:58.41 2:04.54 United States 2:10.851:58.412:04.35
3 Chris Deng 2:07.55 2:08.47 United States 2:08.382:09.482:07.55

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 2:20.14 2:22.88 United States 2:24.462:20.142:24.04
2 Vincent Chen 2:41.02 2:52.28 United States 3:01.602:54.212:41.02
3 Joshua Feran 3:11.96 3:17.83 United States 3:11.963:20.703:20.84

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeff Park 19.64 DNF United States DNFDNF19.64
2 Joshua Feran 1:22.81 DNF United States 1:22.81DNFDNF
3 Aaron Huynh 2:16.68 DNF United States DNF2:36.722:16.68

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeff Park 14.34 15.59 United States 14.3417.4816.9414.9114.92
2 Aaron Huynh 15.14 16.74 United States 16.5717.3818.8716.2815.14
3 Joshua Feran 16.55 18.94 United States 16.5521.2116.5519.3120.95

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andres Rodriguez 2.63 3.07 United States 2.632.803.492.93DNF
2 Aaron Huynh 2.90 3.93 United States DNF4.013.732.904.04
3 Robert Horvath 2.96 4.56 United States 2.967.554.615.243.84

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Connor Hollison 4.04 4.53 United States 5.224.474.044.764.36
2 Aaron Huynh 4.21 5.26 United States 4.605.186.014.217.46
3 Joshua Feran 3.62 5.97 United States 6.666.097.405.163.62

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vincent Chen 8.57 10.03 United States 12.429.4810.709.928.57
2 Anshu Chennuru 10.99 14.33 United States 14.9818.2613.6110.9914.40
3 Casey Ngo 13.25 15.45 United States 16.3614.5013.2517.8315.48