One-to-eight Cubes Competition 2011


Date
Mar 20, 2011
City
Guangzhou, Guangdong Province, China
Venue

Haizhu Young Pioneers Palace

Address
No.309, Tongfu Middle Rd., Haizhu District
Details

Open space on the ground floor

Website
One-to-eight Cubes Competition 2011 website
WCA Delegate
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact

Yuping ZhongJie Xie

Information

"One" stands for Square-One, and "eight" stands for the 8-panel magic. The registration fee for less than five events is 10 RMB, for five events or more is 20 RMB.

Events
Main event
Competitors
59
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) won with an average of 11.24 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jianfeng Yu (余剑锋) finished second (12.26) and Rongjin Huang (黄荣进) finished third (12.34).

Asian records: Kailong Li (李开隆)‎ 4x4x4 Cube 34.80 (single); Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健)‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:34.68 (single).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 9.88 11.24 Macau 11.029.8813.1611.0611.63
2 Jianfeng Yu (余剑锋) 10.76 12.26 China 12.4012.4711.9112.7610.76
3 Rongjin Huang (黄荣进) 11.96 12.34 China 12.7111.9612.2513.2112.05
4 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 11.32 12.37 China 11.3211.8413.0712.2013.44
5 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 11.97 12.56 China 11.9712.4615.2512.9412.28
6 Ken Lin Pak Kin (練柏健) 10.87 12.71 Hong Kong DNF13.1010.8713.9011.12
7 Lee Poon Kit (李本杰) 11.97 13.34 China 12.7113.2216.7111.9714.09
8 Er Liang (梁尔) 13.00 13.75 China 14.3116.2213.4713.0013.47
9 Junmin Lin (林晙旻) 11.59 13.89 China 13.8613.0814.7211.5915.36
10 Tse Shun Him (谢顺谦) 13.32 13.92 China 13.3213.5914.6913.8914.29
11 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 13.50 14.06 China 14.2214.5813.5214.4313.50
12 Zhiping Zhong (钟志平) 13.75 15.54 China 13.7518.7816.6916.1613.77

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Poon Kit (李本杰) 10.58 11.24 China 12.7511.0411.1210.5811.55
2 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 10.97 11.83 China 12.1811.0012.4412.3110.97
3 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 10.83 12.04 Macau 10.8311.1613.0313.5211.94
4 Ken Lin Pak Kin (練柏健) 11.44 12.55 Hong Kong 12.4411.5914.2513.6111.44
5 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 11.43 13.04 China 11.4312.6115.5213.1813.33
6 Jianfeng Yu (余剑锋) 12.86 13.07 China 12.8612.9315.4013.0313.25
7 Tse Shun Him (谢顺谦) 12.43 13.16 China 12.4313.4012.8113.2714.21
8 Junmin Lin (林晙旻) 11.02 13.58 China 15.0612.1113.5616.5511.02
9 Rongjin Huang (黄荣进) 11.94 13.77 China 14.0912.8815.8011.9414.33
10 Zhiping Zhong (钟志平) 11.97 13.87 China 11.9714.0014.4613.5314.09
11 Er Liang (梁尔) 12.92 13.96 China 12.9214.6715.3813.2713.95
12 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 11.88 14.10 China 11.8815.2815.9312.7214.30
13 Mok Mun Wai (莫滿懷) 12.38 14.48 Hong Kong 12.9118.0813.7816.7512.38
14 Rishan Huang (黄日山) 12.92 14.64 China 14.1314.1412.9215.7715.65
15 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 14.30 15.15 China DNF14.3615.4115.6814.30
16 Qinghua Li (李清华) 13.69 15.16 China 14.8816.0915.4415.1513.69
17 Chuyang Zheng (郑楚洋) 14.78 15.23 China 14.8618.3014.7815.2815.55
18 Weimin Fang (方伟民) 13.22 15.53 China 16.0316.1817.9114.3813.22
19 Yang Guan (关养) 12.07 15.68 China 17.88DNF14.7714.3912.07
20 Yanli Xie (谢燕丽) 15.44 16.69 China 22.0917.7216.4315.9315.44
21 Guangye Zhang (张广业) 14.80 16.76 China 19.4316.6818.2814.8015.31
22 Jiaxi Ye (叶佳希) 14.85 17.71 China 17.6417.5914.8517.9021.78
23 Ximiao Liu (刘曦淼) 14.42 19.87 China 15.0529.4214.4215.13DNF
24 Sizhe Liu (刘斯哲) 16.52 22.50 China 23.4016.5222.31DNF21.78

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ken Lin Pak Kin (練柏健) 10.81 11.80 NR Hong Kong 12.1810.9410.8113.6112.29
2 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 10.55 12.08 China 13.5311.4110.55DNF11.30
3 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 10.72 13.12 Macau 12.8813.2715.5913.2110.72
4 Jianfeng Yu (余剑锋) 12.53 13.38 China 13.8113.3812.9415.8012.53
5 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 12.91 13.52 China 13.1514.4614.6812.9412.91
6 Lee Poon Kit (李本杰) 12.14 13.60 China 14.8212.1413.51DNF12.47
7 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 12.05 13.67 China 12.0513.2814.1113.7114.03
8 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 11.72 13.75 China 14.3213.2011.7214.5113.74
9 Rongjin Huang (黄荣进) 12.16 14.06 China 14.2113.8314.1414.8312.16
10 Yang Guan (关养) 14.08 14.44 China 14.2414.3715.1614.7014.08
11 Chuyang Zheng (郑楚洋) 13.03 14.61 China 14.4013.0316.1613.2717.41
12 Junmin Lin (林晙旻) 11.43 14.70 China 13.8811.4315.1315.9215.10
13 Mok Mun Wai (莫滿懷) 13.84 14.88 Hong Kong 14.0816.2213.8414.3323.61
14 Zhiping Zhong (钟志平) 11.98 14.96 China 14.4616.6611.9814.7215.70
15 Tse Shun Him (谢顺谦) 13.84 14.97 China 18.1116.0014.3114.5913.84
16 Qinghua Li (李清华) 13.25 14.99 China 16.2514.0614.6513.2516.68
17 Weimin Fang (方伟民) 13.27 15.02 China 14.4714.47DNF16.1113.27
18 Er Liang (梁尔) 13.59 15.91 China 18.6815.4814.9317.3113.59
19 Rishan Huang (黄日山) 15.61 16.27 China 17.0915.6116.0015.7217.58
20 Guangye Zhang (张广业) 14.98 16.69 China 18.6414.9817.6916.7815.61
21 Jiaxi Ye (叶佳希) 14.97 17.30 China 17.6814.9716.5321.3017.69
22 Yanli Xie (谢燕丽) 16.00 17.71 China 18.1817.5818.5917.3616.00
23 Sizhe Liu (刘斯哲) 14.05 18.41 China 14.0517.2522.0024.2215.97
24 Qi Li (李麒) 17.03 18.92 China 18.5219.3618.8819.8017.03
25 Ximiao Liu (刘曦淼) 15.41 18.93 China 19.0422.9917.4920.2615.41
26 Zhen Chen (陈震) 18.43 19.02 China 18.7718.4319.3119.0219.27
27 Kim Tae Hyung (김태형) 15.53 19.35 Republic of Korea 24.5915.5319.1119.8419.11
28 Yuping Zhong (钟宇平) 14.00 19.38 China 22.0022.5214.0017.3118.84
29 Peijie Huang (黄沛杰) 15.32 19.45 China 15.3219.9220.7926.5117.65
30 Wanying He (何琬莹) 17.78 19.50 China 23.0517.7819.1620.8818.46
31 Zexi Zeng (曾泽西) 17.09 19.54 China 19.1418.3017.0921.1922.78
32 Zhongyuan Jiang (蒋中原) 18.34 19.88 China 20.3623.6520.1118.3419.16
33 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 16.05 19.97 China 16.0517.8823.4618.5623.61
34 Zhongde Liu (刘仲德) 19.36 21.96 China 22.8820.6528.3819.3622.35
35 Xiaohui Xu (许晓辉) 19.70 22.16 China 19.9627.0021.4619.7025.07
36 Jiacheng Huang (黄嘉诚) 20.59 24.02 China 20.5924.3823.25DNF24.43
37 Yaozong Liang (梁耀宗) 21.83 24.11 China 21.8328.9923.9224.0524.35
38 Yuxuan Chen (陈宇轩) 20.05 24.97 China 24.4620.0526.5823.8827.03
39 Minzi Wang (王旻子) 17.39 25.15 China DNF17.3922.5121.9131.03
40 Shangjin Yang (杨尚进) 22.52 25.24 China 28.2722.5227.2124.5523.96
41 Dexin Lu (卢德馨) 25.55 26.09 China 26.8025.9525.5526.5325.78
42 Xiaolong Lu (卢晓龙) 24.19 27.82 China 30.81DNF28.0224.1924.63
43 Yongsheng He (何永生) 22.49 28.75 China DNF22.4930.7130.1325.42
44 Songxian Liang (梁颂贤) 26.91 28.87 China 28.8429.4229.1126.9128.66
45 Yiding Hu (胡亿鼎) 26.61 31.29 China 29.1126.6138.8429.9734.78
46 Chuhong Zheng (郑楚泓) 26.90 31.70 China DNS33.8433.5026.9027.75
47 Yiming Liu (刘一鸣) 30.47 33.21 China 33.6930.4734.7332.5933.35
48 Xiaodi Kang (康晓迪) 26.66 33.95 China 34.5026.6631.0637.0836.30
49 Enxi Xie (谢恩希) 1:06.58 1:14.74 China 1:06.581:26.58DNF1:07.721:09.91
50 Leya Qi (祁乐雅) 1:04.46 1:19.25 China 1:11.691:04.461:06.212:14.181:39.84
51 Ting Zhang (张婷) 1:06.03 1:20.97 China 1:15.061:06.031:25.271:38.151:22.58
52 Aiying Guo (郭蔼盈) 1:13.58 1:35.13 China 1:13.581:41.97DNF1:48.051:15.36
53 Teng Zhang (张腾) 1:28.43 1:35.25 China 1:44.881:31.941:42.691:28.431:31.13
54 Peiyi Deng (邓佩仪) 1:14.36 1:36.27 China 1:55.181:14.361:36.182:05.401:17.46
55 Kailong Li (李开隆) 9.84 DNF China 12.05DNF9.84DNF10.06
56 Junyu Chen (陈俊宇) 1:38.55 DNF China DNF1:57.961:38.55DNSDNS

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kailong Li (李开隆) 1.47 NR 3.98 China 4.131.473.334.944.47
2 Ken Lin Pak Kin (練柏健) 3.26 4.72 Hong Kong 5.624.143.264.396.78
3 Weimin Fang (方伟民) 1.83 4.97 China 5.181.835.115.834.61
4 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 1.78 4.99 China 6.051.785.962.967.50
5 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 3.15 5.09 China 7.283.153.935.505.84
6 Jianfeng Yu (余剑锋) 3.78 5.46 China 6.133.786.414.016.25
7 Yang Guan (关养) 4.42 5.49 China 6.234.425.274.98DNF
8 Rongjin Huang (黄荣进) 1.75 5.56 China 4.461.755.81DNF6.40
9 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 3.90 5.76 Macau 7.025.153.905.1111.13
10 Junmin Lin (林晙旻) 3.63 6.27 China 6.536.096.196.933.63
11 Mok Mun Wai (莫滿懷) 4.71 6.51 Hong Kong 6.754.717.525.587.21
12 Rishan Huang (黄日山) 4.52 6.61 China 7.775.004.527.387.46
13 Zhongde Liu (刘仲德) 3.90 6.77 China 8.416.696.087.553.90
14 Guangye Zhang (张广业) 5.02 7.01 China 8.908.007.445.585.02
15 Zhiping Zhong (钟志平) 2.21 7.17 China 7.282.219.504.7222.72
16 Tse Shun Him (谢顺谦) 4.58 7.51 China 5.706.744.5813.6910.09
17 Lee Poon Kit (李本杰) 6.50 7.56 China 6.837.917.936.50DNF
18 Xiaolong Lu (卢晓龙) 6.41 7.63 China 6.418.938.157.946.81
19 Yuping Zhong (钟宇平) 4.31 7.84 China 7.754.318.257.528.34
20 Yanli Xie (谢燕丽) 6.61 8.02 China 8.119.086.61DNF6.88
21 Yongsheng He (何永生) 2.85 8.52 China 8.472.8512.559.357.75
22 Xiaodi Kang (康晓迪) 6.71 10.18 China 10.1311.3115.036.719.09
23 Yiming Liu (刘一鸣) 7.78 13.17 China 13.559.0316.93DNF7.78
24 Songxian Liang (梁颂贤) 11.63 14.78 China 11.6313.5320.2116.4414.36
25 Fangyuan Chang (常方圆) 12.05 15.42 China 15.0012.0513.3317.9321.27
26 Aiying Guo (郭蔼盈) 14.00 27.95 China 42.3136.4317.0314.0030.38
27 Peiyi Deng (邓佩仪) 21.81 40.99 China 48.2531.8821.8142.9048.18
28 Xiying Deng (邓熙颖) 53.78 DNF China 1:05.30DNS53.78DNS1:19.53

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ken Lin Pak Kin (練柏健) 41.34 NR 48.51 NR Hong Kong 41.3445.9348.9150.681:03.86
2 Kailong Li (李开隆) 34.80 AsR 49.43 China 56.5045.6646.1334.801:09.33
3 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 48.43 50.06 NR Macau 51.7048.4350.9449.0850.15
4 Lee Poon Kit (李本杰) 48.02 52.31 China 53.401:02.8452.4151.1148.02
5 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 49.34 53.10 China 49.3451.9749.5657.781:01.44
6 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 45.21 54.75 China 1:05.2245.211:01.6949.6352.93
7 Jiaxi Ye (叶佳希) 50.31 57.21 China 58.0056.5657.0850.311:00.09
8 Rongjin Huang (黄荣进) 52.13 58.50 China 52.1359.3158.61DNF57.59
9 Jianfeng Yu (余剑锋) 55.12 58.85 China 1:15.5455.3855.121:02.8258.35
10 Junmin Lin (林晙旻) 56.91 1:01.92 China 1:07.6159.4659.131:07.1756.91
11 Tse Shun Him (谢顺谦) 50.59 1:02.17 China 1:03.0650.59DNF1:07.5855.86
12 Rishan Huang (黄日山) 48.96 1:04.42 China 1:06.6848.961:00.711:05.861:10.47
13 Weimin Fang (方伟民) 1:05.13 1:07.65 China 1:06.181:08.971:05.131:20.521:07.80
14 Zhiping Zhong (钟志平) 1:03.46 1:07.75 China 1:05.161:03.801:14.911:03.461:14.30
15 Mok Mun Wai (莫滿懷) 56.90 1:11.18 Hong Kong 57.651:22.181:24.981:13.7156.90
16 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 1:03.91 1:12.81 China 1:20.211:11.431:06.801:21.251:03.91
17 Peijie Huang (黄沛杰) 1:08.88 1:16.51 China 1:13.711:08.881:24.611:19.531:16.28
18 Yuping Zhong (钟宇平) 1:04.54 1:18.37 China 1:15.011:26.471:04.541:24.551:15.56
19 Zhen Chen (陈震) 1:10.31 1:24.21 China 1:26.281:23.731:22.611:10.31DNF
20 Guangye Zhang (张广业) 1:22.50 1:28.33 China 1:30.021:23.75DNF1:31.211:22.50
21 Chuyang Zheng (郑楚洋) 1:26.41 1:36.55 China 1:26.411:37.211:35.521:49.721:36.93
22 Qinghua Li (李清华) 1:08.75 1:40.43 China DNF1:16.192:18.431:26.671:08.75
23 Minzi Wang (王旻子) 1:36.58 China DNF1:36.58
24 Zhongde Liu (刘仲德) 1:46.36 China 2:02.411:46.36
25 Yishun Chen (陈翊舜) 3:38.53 China 4:16.503:38.53
26 Fangyuan Chang (常方圆) 3:42.28 China DNF3:42.28

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Poon Kit (李本杰) 1:19.21 1:24.12 China 1:26.751:23.211:23.851:25.291:19.21
2 Kailong Li (李开隆) 1:20.03 1:24.33 China 1:20.031:28.611:27.381:22.611:23.00
3 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 1:19.68 1:25.42 China 1:26.701:19.681:21.441:28.131:29.19
4 Ken Lin Pak Kin (練柏健) 1:18.26 1:25.92 Hong Kong 1:34.451:27.391:18.261:22.011:28.35
5 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 1:36.68 1:38.89 NR Macau 1:42.221:37.651:36.681:42.131:36.90
6 Tse Shun Him (谢顺谦) 1:26.19 1:40.65 China 1:44.781:42.151:37.361:42.441:26.19
7 Rongjin Huang (黄荣进) 1:36.58 1:47.90 China 1:45.471:55.312:04.151:36.581:42.91
8 Rishan Huang (黄日山) 1:44.96 1:54.49 China 1:58.881:44.961:54.522:07.751:50.06
9 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 1:47.27 1:56.08 China 2:01.031:53.661:47.271:53.552:59.93
10 Yuping Zhong (钟宇平) 2:21.50 2:25.36 China 2:24.362:24.462:21.502:27.272:33.28
11 Junmin Lin (林晙旻) 2:19.88 2:36.72 China 2:30.002:19.882:41.632:38.53DNF
12 Zhiping Zhong (钟志平) 2:53.15 China 2:53.153:09.53
13 Weimin Fang (方伟民) 2:59.53 China 4:01.062:59.53
14 Zhongde Liu (刘仲德) 3:30.25 China 3:44.663:30.25
15 Enxi Xie (谢恩希) DNF China DNFDNF

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 2:34.68 AsR 2:40.84 China 2:34.782:53.062:34.68
2 Lee Poon Kit (李本杰) 2:46.02 2:55.37 China 3:00.772:59.312:46.02
3 Kailong Li (李开隆) 2:56.71 3:07.05 China 3:09.002:56.713:15.45
4 Tse Shun Him (谢顺谦) 3:02.44 3:14.46 China 3:02.443:16.523:24.41
5 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 2:54.31 3:20.88 China 3:59.553:08.772:54.31
6 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 3:27.30 NR 4:27.11 NR Macau 3:27.304:57.204:56.83

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 3:33.93 3:37.44 China 3:33.933:40.723:37.66
2 Lee Poon Kit (李本杰) 4:08.08 4:13.67 China 4:21.774:08.084:11.15
3 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 4:07.53 4:16.03 China 4:07.534:12.464:28.11
4 Kailong Li (李开隆) 4:57.00 5:02.03 China 5:02.834:57.005:06.27
5 Tse Shun Him (谢顺谦) 5:04.20 5:17.25 China 5:30.365:04.205:17.18
6 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 6:01.47 DNF China 6:01.47DNSDNS
7 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 6:21.72 DNF Macau 6:40.436:21.72DNF

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 13.05 14.34 China 14.6814.3314.7813.0514.02
2 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 13.86 16.12 China 18.1416.0218.3013.8614.21
3 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 14.66 16.50 China 16.4116.4114.6616.6919.83
4 Fangyuan Chang (常方圆) 46.30 1:02.34 China 47.0152.08DNF1:27.9446.30
5 Yongsheng He (何永生) 57.20 1:10.62 China 1:36.9657.201:11.061:05.261:15.53
6 Qinghua Li (李清华) 1:14.57 1:58.48 China 1:49.821:40.672:24.961:14.57DNF
7 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) DNF DNF China DNFDNSDNSDNSDNS

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xiaodi Kang (康晓迪) 1.22 1.28 China 1.441.341.271.221.22
2 Xiaolong Lu (卢晓龙) 1.28 1.39 China DNF1.381.281.431.36
3 Kailong Li (李开隆) 1.13 1.46 China 1.131.221.691.861.47
4 Tse Shun Him (谢顺谦) 1.13 1.48 China 1.281.132.722.001.16
5 Ting Zhang (张婷) 1.72 1.78 China 3.611.771.801.721.78
6 Yaozong Liang (梁耀宗) 1.33 1.86 China DNF1.331.362.251.97
7 Yongsheng He (何永生) 1.81 1.87 China 1.931.831.81DNF1.86
8 Peijie Huang (黄沛杰) 1.52 1.88 China 1.522.961.881.861.90
9 Yishun Chen (陈翊舜) 1.61 1.89 China 1.693.502.211.611.77
10 Aiying Guo (郭蔼盈) 1.47 1.96 China 1.473.402.131.502.25
11 Rongjin Huang (黄荣进) 1.41 1.99 China 1.412.302.411.971.69
12 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 1.56 1.99 China 1.562.132.271.584.58
13 Songxian Liang (梁颂贤) 1.41 2.09 China 2.191.43DNF2.661.41
14 Lee Poon Kit (李本杰) 2.25 2.77 China 6.312.253.052.253.02
15 Minzi Wang (王旻子) 1.84 3.26 China DNF2.413.471.843.91
16 Leya Qi (祁乐雅) 2.13 3.54 China 2.133.064.033.53DNF
17 Yiding Hu (胡亿鼎) 2.36 3.64 China 4.384.155.152.362.38
18 Peiyi Deng (邓佩仪) 2.65 3.85 China 4.134.092.654.473.33
19 Fangyuan Chang (常方圆) 2.88 4.15 China 2.883.773.595.085.93
20 Enxi Xie (谢恩希) 4.77 5.32 China 6.965.965.114.884.77