One-to-eight Cubes Competition 2011


Date
Mar 20, 2011
City
Guangzhou, Guangdong Province, China
Venue

Haizhu Young Pioneers Palace

Address
No.309, Tongfu Middle Rd., Haizhu District
Details

Open space on the ground floor

Website
One-to-eight Cubes Competition 2011 website
WCA Delegate
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact

Yuping ZhongJie Xie

Information

"One" stands for Square-One, and "eight" stands for the 8-panel magic. The registration fee for less than five events is 10 RMB, for five events or more is 20 RMB.

Events
Main event
Competitors
59
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) won with an average of 11.24 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jianfeng Yu (余剑锋) finished second (12.26) and Rongjin Huang (黄荣进) finished third (12.34).

Asian records: Kailong Li (李开隆)‎ 4x4x4 Cube 34.80 (single); Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健)‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:34.68 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 9.88 11.24 Macau 11.029.8813.1611.0611.63
2 Jianfeng Yu (余剑锋) 10.76 12.26 China 12.4012.4711.9112.7610.76
3 Rongjin Huang (黄荣进) 11.96 12.34 China 12.7111.9612.2513.2112.05

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kailong Li (李开隆) 1.47 NR 3.98 China 4.131.473.334.944.47
2 Ken Lin Pak Kin (練柏健) 3.26 4.72 Hong Kong 5.624.143.264.396.78
3 Weimin Fang (方伟民) 1.83 4.97 China 5.181.835.115.834.61

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ken Lin Pak Kin (練柏健) 41.34 NR 48.51 NR Hong Kong 41.3445.9348.9150.681:03.86
2 Kailong Li (李开隆) 34.80 AsR 49.43 China 56.5045.6646.1334.801:09.33
3 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 48.43 50.06 NR Macau 51.7048.4350.9449.0850.15

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Poon Kit (李本杰) 1:19.21 1:24.12 China 1:26.751:23.211:23.851:25.291:19.21
2 Kailong Li (李开隆) 1:20.03 1:24.33 China 1:20.031:28.611:27.381:22.611:23.00
3 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 1:19.68 1:25.42 China 1:26.701:19.681:21.441:28.131:29.19

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 2:34.68 AsR 2:40.84 China 2:34.782:53.062:34.68
2 Lee Poon Kit (李本杰) 2:46.02 2:55.37 China 3:00.772:59.312:46.02
3 Kailong Li (李开隆) 2:56.71 3:07.05 China 3:09.002:56.713:15.45

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 3:33.93 3:37.44 China 3:33.933:40.723:37.66
2 Lee Poon Kit (李本杰) 4:08.08 4:13.67 China 4:21.774:08.084:11.15
3 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 4:07.53 4:16.03 China 4:07.534:12.464:28.11

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 13.05 14.34 China 14.6814.3314.7813.0514.02
2 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 13.86 16.12 China 18.1416.0218.3013.8614.21
3 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 14.66 16.50 China 16.4116.4114.6616.6919.83

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xiaodi Kang (康晓迪) 1.22 1.28 China 1.441.341.271.221.22
2 Xiaolong Lu (卢晓龙) 1.28 1.39 China DNF1.381.281.431.36
3 Kailong Li (李开隆) 1.13 1.46 China 1.131.221.691.861.47