Open Cube Project 2015


Date
Apr 11 - 12, 2015
City
Santes, France
Venue

Salle Laurent Prévost

Address
20 Rue du Général Kœnig, 59211 Santes
Website
Open Cube Project 2015 website
WCA Delegate
Loïc Petit
Contact

Association The Cube Project

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
55
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jules Desjardin won with an average of 9.79 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Victor Chenu finished second (10.59) and Emilien Fabre finished third (11.80).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jules Desjardin 8.41 9.79 France 9.0210.949.638.4110.71
2x2x2 Cube Victor Chenu 2.94 3.53 France 4.163.443.002.94DNF
4x4x4 Cube Victor Chenu 40.06 43.75 France 40.3149.1144.8040.0646.13
5x5x5 Cube Victor Chenu 1:26.99 1:40.61 France DNF1:37.971:46.331:26.991:37.53
3x3x3 Blindfolded François Courtès 1:18.36 DNF France 1:18.36DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Emilien Fabre 31 France 31
3x3x3 One-Handed Antoine Piau 17.68 21.40 France 17.6821.5022.0320.6623.77
Megaminx Hippolyte Moreau 1:18.78 1:25.77 France 1:20.381:31.281:18.781:25.66DNF
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 3.02 3.52 France 3.615.783.023.663.30
Skewb Anthony Lafourcade 3.40 4.62 France 3.405.844.115.933.90
Square-1 Antoine Piau 10.46 NR 16.71 France 20.8410.4614.8815.9719.27
3x3x3 With Feet Callum Goodyear 1:45.08 1:53.88 United Kingdom 1:52.061:45.082:04.50
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.