Osaka Rubik's Cube contest 2006


Date
Mar 5, 2006
City
Osaka, Japan
Venue
Address
Website
Osaka Rubik's Cube contest 2006 website
WCA Delegate
Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行)
Contact

Japanese Rubik's Cube Association

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
46
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kazuya Kawamoto (河本和也) won with an average of 18.32 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) finished second (18.49) and Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) finished third (20.77).

Asian records: Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之)‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:59.13 (single) and 5x5x5 Cube 2:16.83 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kazuya Kawamoto (河本和也) 16.13 18.32 Japan 20.3622.9017.9016.1316.69
2 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 16.99 18.49 Japan 16.9920.4117.0320.1618.29
3 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 19.96 20.77 Japan 20.6119.9622.0720.6321.07
4 Seizirou Ito (伊藤征次郎) 18.15 21.14 Japan 18.1522.3920.9320.0923.59
5 Kazuma Sasamura (篠村一磨) 19.38 22.08 Japan 19.3820.5821.3724.7724.28
6 Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 19.49 22.53 Japan 27.9123.4519.4922.3921.76
7 Tatsuya Hashimoto (橋本達哉) 21.38 22.71 Japan 23.2425.0523.4021.3821.49
8 Hiroshi Kurasumi (倉住広志) 20.68 25.33 Japan DNF27.7726.8021.4220.68

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kazuya Kawamoto (河本和也) 16.77 18.07 Japan 36.1516.9918.9418.2816.77
2 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 18.05 19.31 Japan 18.0520.4218.9618.5627.13
3 Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 18.84 20.60 Japan 21.4625.8320.4619.8718.84
4 Kazuma Sasamura (篠村一磨) 17.86 21.06 Japan 20.7317.8621.6520.80DNF
5 Tatsuya Hashimoto (橋本達哉) 19.21 21.33 Japan 21.4420.5919.2121.9522.39
6 Seizirou Ito (伊藤征次郎) 17.23 21.40 Japan DNF17.6525.8720.6817.23
7 Hiroshi Kurasumi (倉住広志) 20.63 22.20 Japan 22.0321.8822.7032.3520.63
8 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 19.40 22.73 Japan 22.8025.5721.6419.4023.75
9 Tomonori Kunishima (國島友紀) 20.43 23.17 Japan 22.6822.3124.5320.4325.18
10 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 20.15 23.36 Japan 21.0520.1525.6923.3426.16
11 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 19.62 24.52 Japan 27.5919.6223.1226.2924.14
12 Hiroto Ono (大野浩人) 20.56 24.58 Japan 25.3020.5630.0423.9024.53
13 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 20.22 24.66 Japan 24.9420.2222.0627.9826.98
14 Ryosuke Higo (肥後亮佑) 23.23 24.84 Japan 28.9823.2325.3425.6223.57
15 Yuuki Ishikawa (石川友輝) 22.93 26.09 Japan 35.0927.6124.9325.7222.93
16 Yuta Yamane (山根佑太) 23.56 26.80 Japan 23.5625.3830.9629.4625.56
17 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 25.91 27.04 Japan 26.5327.2031.9225.9127.40
18 Takuto Imoto (井元拓斗) 25.09 27.29 Japan 34.8125.1228.5428.2125.09
19 Hiroki Tatsumi (巽裕希) 24.34 27.38 Japan 29.9026.1824.3439.5326.06
20 Junya Tomita (富田純也) 26.32 27.77 Japan 28.8732.2026.6127.8326.32
21 Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介) 24.16 27.79 Japan 33.3424.5925.4435.8824.16
22 Hideaki Takahashi (高橋英明) 25.21 28.47 Japan 27.8426.8331.0325.2130.74
23 Takashi Maruno (丸野孝) 27.23 32.09 Japan 33.2444.6232.7027.2330.34
24 Tomotsugu Yamamoto (山本智嗣) 26.78 32.74 Japan 26.7835.7539.8528.6833.78
25 Hiroki Ogawa (小川裕樹) 31.78 38.52 Japan 40.7431.7837.1937.6240.90
26 Syoichi Tsuda (津田昭一) 31.90 38.98 Japan 37.8831.9055.8139.3039.77
27 Junko Ootsu (大津順子) 29.79 39.57 Japan 29.7941.4834.5442.6844.99
28 Teruhisa Kawaguchi (川口瑛久) 34.64 39.66 Japan 44.7137.5045.9036.7634.64
29 Takashi Kazao (風尾貴司) 35.70 44.85 Japan 35.7042.1338.2554.1654.97
30 Seia Nishizawa (西澤聖亜) 41.21 45.40 Japan DNF47.4345.9342.8341.21
31 Nobuyuki Kawaguchi (川口敦之) 40.96 49.43 Japan 40.9652.0950.1946.4651.65
32 Tomoyuki Koide (小出兼之) 42.87 53.86 Japan 53.3154.7053.5742.8758.68
33 Yoshimi Tomita (富田よし美) 51.48 58.22 Japan 58.6653.391:09.2151.481:02.62
34 Yasuki Kazao (風尾靖喜) 38.21 1:04.36 Japan 59.431:29.6958.2238.211:15.43
35 Naomi Takahashi (高橋直美) 52.84 1:23.79 Japan 1:43.091:01.1552.841:27.14DNS
36 Hiroto Tanaka (田中浩人) 59.21 1:48.32 Japan 59.211:16.561:28.762:39.65DNS
37 Eijiro Konaka (小中栄二郎) 1:43.06 2:04.48 Japan 1:52.281:58.821:43.062:22.34DNS
38 Takahito Domon (土門崇人) 16.96 DNF Japan DNF16.9619.2121.74DNS
39 Kazuma Shirakawa (白川一馬) 1:01.99 DNF Japan 1:25.531:01.991:25.78DNSDNS
40 Kaho Idekawa (出川佳歩) 1:04.68 DNF Japan 1:52.111:04.681:07.52DNSDNS
41 Minako Kitano (北野三奈子) 1:18.32 DNF Japan 1:19.741:20.811:18.32DNSDNS
42 Kiyoshi Mizoguchi (溝口清) 1:30.75 DNF Japan 2:37.271:30.751:54.08DNSDNS
43 Mina Tomita (富田美菜) 1:36.22 DNF Japan 1:51.342:01.571:36.22DNSDNS
44 Satoshi Idekawa (出川智士) 1:44.68 DNF Japan 1:56.922:00.431:44.68DNSDNS
45 Rei Idekawa (出川怜) 1:54.72 DNF Japan 1:57.781:54.72DNFDNSDNS

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryosuke Higo (肥後亮佑) 8.06 11.37 Japan 11.3711.9416.308.0610.81
2 Hideaki Takahashi (高橋英明) 8.27 11.92 Japan 12.6813.689.4013.688.27
3 Hiroto Ono (大野浩人) 10.61 12.36 Japan 13.0213.1110.9513.5910.61
4 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 8.78 12.90 Japan 17.1313.038.7811.2914.38
5 Yuta Yamane (山根佑太) 9.57 14.86 Japan 15.4015.5119.539.5713.67
6 Kazuya Kawamoto (河本和也) 10.84 15.51 Japan 16.9514.4210.8415.5616.56
7 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 15.41 18.09 Japan 21.4716.5616.2315.41DNF
8 Tomonori Kunishima (國島友紀) 14.56 19.57 Japan 14.5625.1318.0132.4215.56

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryosuke Higo (肥後亮佑) 11.24 11.56 Japan 12.0911.2913.0911.2411.31
2 Hiroto Ono (大野浩人) 8.21 11.78 Japan 10.7611.488.2113.1113.78
3 Hideaki Takahashi (高橋英明) 12.46 13.89 Japan 12.4614.4113.6134.2113.65
4 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 12.13 14.31 Japan 18.6812.9914.3112.1315.62
5 Yuta Yamane (山根佑太) 13.00 14.91 Japan 15.3416.0913.0019.1513.31
6 Tomonori Kunishima (國島友紀) 11.56 15.12 Japan 16.6111.5618.0215.1113.65
7 Kazuya Kawamoto (河本和也) 11.91 15.20 Japan 16.2416.9012.4726.0511.91
8 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 12.26 17.62 Japan 20.6812.2616.20DNF15.99
9 Takuto Imoto (井元拓斗) 16.29 18.39 Japan 19.1320.0916.2917.1118.92
10 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 9.06 18.61 Japan 17.3523.0832.2615.409.06
11 Takashi Maruno (丸野孝) 12.31 18.74 Japan DNF14.3628.9612.3112.90
12 Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 17.43 22.52 Japan 43.8128.3417.4320.7418.48
13 Takashi Kazao (風尾貴司) 12.72 24.73 Japan 16.4541.1343.6416.6212.72
14 Junko Ootsu (大津順子) 21.78 24.73 Japan 35.9424.1127.6521.7822.43
15 Hiroki Ogawa (小川裕樹) 18.60 25.35 Japan 19.9718.6034.3728.4427.64
16 Hiroki Tatsumi (巽裕希) 22.35 25.88 Japan 22.9022.3523.5131.2436.89
17 Eijiro Konaka (小中栄二郎) 18.23 28.10 Japan 35.5618.2329.45DNF19.29
18 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 12.41 30.44 Japan 12.4156.681:09.1816.1818.45
19 Takahito Domon (土門崇人) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 1:13.36 1:23.89 Japan 1:19.381:37.941:13.361:24.311:27.97
2 Takahito Domon (土門崇人) 1:25.70 1:33.15 Japan 1:26.051:25.701:37.031:36.361:39.34
3 Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 1:31.10 1:41.27 Japan 1:38.351:46.931:49.251:38.531:31.10
4 Yuuki Ishikawa (石川友輝) 1:40.71 1:48.19 Japan 1:40.712:25.201:45.571:55.781:43.21
5 Tomonori Kunishima (國島友紀) 1:43.37 Japan 1:58.771:43.37
6 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 1:46.89 Japan 1:46.891:53.96
7 Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介) 1:49.47 Japan 1:58.651:49.47
8 Hiroto Ono (大野浩人) 1:51.76 Japan 1:51.761:58.52
9 Hideaki Takahashi (高橋英明) 1:54.93 Japan 2:13.901:54.93
10 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 1:55.33 Japan 1:55.331:58.17
11 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 1:55.83 Japan 1:56.301:55.83
12 Kazuya Kawamoto (河本和也) 2:00.93 Japan 2:00.932:47.58
13 Hiroki Tatsumi (巽裕希) DNF Japan DNFDNS
13 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) DNF Japan DNFDNS

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 1:59.13 AsR 2:16.83 AsR Japan 2:41.492:27.461:59.132:21.452:01.59
2 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 2:31.71 2:38.06 Japan 2:32.572:42.652:40.642:31.712:40.97
3 Tatsuya Hashimoto (橋本達哉) 2:56.46 3:06.73 Japan 3:26.423:06.843:02.012:56.463:11.34
4 Yuuki Ishikawa (石川友輝) 2:39.86 3:07.15 Japan 2:51.223:26.263:05.503:24.732:39.86
5 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 3:57.81 Japan 4:05.963:57.81
6 Tomonori Kunishima (國島友紀) 4:19.57 Japan 5:03.584:19.57
7 Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 4:43.29 Japan 4:43.294:46.21

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kazuma Sasamura (篠村一磨) 4:38.67 Japan DNF4:38.67
2 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 4:58.59 Japan DNF4:58.59
3 Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行) DNF Japan DNFDNF
3 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) DNF Japan DNFDNS