Osaka Rubik's Cube contest 2007


Date
Mar 31, 2007
City
Osaka, Japan
Venue

Ibaraki Civic Center

Address
Website
Osaka Rubik's Cube contest 2007 website
WCA Delegates
Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行) and Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司)
Contact

JRCA Osaka

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
50
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) won with an average of 14.27 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ryosuke Higo (肥後亮佑) finished second (14.90) and Yohei Oka (岡要平) finished third (15.00).

World records: Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之)‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:51.37 (average).

Asian records: Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行)‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 1:54.13 (single); Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴)‎ Clock 9.41 (single) and Clock 11.04 (average); Takahiro Hasegawa (長谷川貴洋)‎ Magic 2.05 (average); Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之)‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:45.71 (single); Yohei Oka (岡要平)‎ Pyraminx 10.32 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 12.75 14.27 Japan 12.9612.7514.7515.1115.65
2 Ryosuke Higo (肥後亮佑) 13.93 14.90 Japan 16.4614.2813.9315.4414.97
3 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 12.19 15.00 Japan 12.1914.3114.4316.2717.38
4 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 11.68 15.26 Japan 11.6816.3018.9715.5213.97
5 Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) 12.21 15.50 Japan 16.5815.0614.8612.2125.31
6 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 16.53 19.52 Japan 22.2217.1116.5319.2223.80

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryosuke Higo (肥後亮佑) 12.00 13.87 Japan 14.1516.7713.9313.5312.00
2 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 12.28 14.03 Japan 12.2814.1614.59DNF13.34
3 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 11.43 NR 14.35 Japan 14.4313.5315.0811.4317.55
4 Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) 13.21 15.47 Japan 15.3417.5613.5219.0213.21
5 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 15.53 16.13 Japan 16.4016.7816.1515.5315.84
6 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 13.28 16.33 Japan 16.2216.0013.2816.7819.94
7 Kouetsu Ando (安藤弘悦) 14.69 16.37 Japan 17.1618.3114.6915.2716.68
8 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 16.91 17.73 Japan 17.6318.8318.0816.9117.47
9 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 13.41 18.47 Japan 19.1318.2518.0213.4119.41
10 Yuuki Ishikawa (石川友輝) 17.91 18.96 Japan 17.9121.1319.9318.8118.13
11 Takahito Domon (土門崇人) 16.05 18.98 Japan 16.0533.3617.0222.6317.28
12 Manabu Kawahara (河原学) 16.33 19.35 Japan 21.1816.3322.6819.0517.83
13 Kento Hiroyama (廣山拳都) 18.34 20.50 Japan 20.7518.3423.7718.4722.27
14 Taishi Matsumoto (松本大志) 19.72 21.26 Japan 21.5820.6519.7221.5626.96
15 Yu Araki (荒木由布) 18.86 21.27 Japan 25.6918.8622.5020.0521.25
16 Takafumi Haseda (長谷田貴史) 20.46 21.70 Japan 21.5620.7525.0222.7820.46
17 Tatsuya Hashimoto (橋本達哉) 19.11 22.63 Japan 19.6924.3024.1324.0819.11
18 Hirokazu Hiroyama (廣山弘和) 19.30 22.82 Japan 23.0919.3026.5222.1123.27
19 Kei Suga (須賀慶) 20.86 23.51 Japan 20.9625.9731.1323.5920.86
20 Yoshiki Yumoto (湯本美貴) 22.11 23.94 Japan 25.8124.0522.3625.4122.11
21 Atsushi Yazawa (矢澤篤) 18.31 24.03 Japan 23.3822.0526.6618.3149.43
22 Junya Tomita (富田純也) 21.31 24.34 Japan 21.3122.4724.2730.0526.28
23 Junko Ootsu (大津順子) 22.61 24.54 Japan 25.8024.7524.8022.6124.08
24 Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平) 22.33 25.11 Japan 26.5922.3322.3826.4026.55

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 12.69 14.63 Japan 17.7812.6913.4018.3012.72
2 Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) 11.61 NR 14.73 Japan 11.6113.9317.0613.7116.56
3 Ryosuke Higo (肥後亮佑) 14.43 14.74 Japan 14.4314.9715.5314.5214.72
4 Kouetsu Ando (安藤弘悦) 12.27 15.14 Japan 18.9313.5015.4016.5212.27
5 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 13.13 15.65 Japan 14.3318.0313.1314.6917.93
6 Takahito Domon (土門崇人) 14.41 16.34 Japan 15.5817.1814.4116.2518.33
7 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 12.86 17.04 Japan 18.5812.8615.9118.6316.63
8 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 16.27 17.52 Japan 16.2719.5222.2116.7716.28
9 Atsushi Yazawa (矢澤篤) 17.06 18.98 Japan 22.2217.0617.2517.4622.46
10 Yuuki Ishikawa (石川友輝) 17.72 19.14 Japan 19.4418.0219.9717.7222.50
11 Manabu Kawahara (河原学) 16.61 19.48 Japan 22.6916.6117.8621.6118.97
12 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 16.83 19.54 Japan 19.1616.8321.0024.4618.46
13 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 14.80 19.66 Japan 14.8021.5321.9315.5222.61
14 Tatsuya Hashimoto (橋本達哉) 15.30 20.07 Japan 21.3118.3120.5915.3026.43
15 Kento Hiroyama (廣山拳都) 18.19 20.25 Japan 18.1919.7724.1819.6621.33
16 Yu Araki (荒木由布) 19.34 21.13 Japan 27.3620.1520.0323.2119.34
17 Hirokazu Hiroyama (廣山弘和) 19.77 21.66 Japan 29.0519.7721.0523.8620.06
18 Junko Ootsu (大津順子) 21.33 21.90 Japan 22.8321.3329.0021.5321.33
19 Takafumi Haseda (長谷田貴史) 18.80 22.77 Japan 21.4118.8025.1821.7125.34
20 Kei Suga (須賀慶) 19.50 23.19 Japan 19.5024.0023.1127.6522.46
21 Junya Tomita (富田純也) 22.05 23.33 Japan 23.2729.4724.2122.0522.50
22 Yoshiki Yumoto (湯本美貴) 16.56 24.36 Japan 24.4628.3324.9723.6516.56
23 Taishi Matsumoto (松本大志) 21.44 24.99 Japan 21.4425.2124.0025.75DNF
24 Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平) 23.19 25.59 Japan 27.4028.0223.1924.8424.52
25 Choi Jae-Jung (崔 在貞) 23.96 25.76 Republic of Korea 23.9629.7727.0024.3025.97
26 Hiroki Ogawa (小川裕樹) 23.83 25.96 Japan 25.1525.5627.1823.8333.44
27 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 21.96 26.72 Japan 29.0522.3021.9634.8328.81
28 Kou Oobatake (大畠功) 21.30 27.38 Japan 27.8821.3025.2129.0544.46
29 Takashi Maruno (丸野孝) 22.15 27.71 Japan 30.0829.5622.1523.7129.86
30 Takashi Kazao (風尾貴司) 26.15 27.75 Japan 27.0927.1329.0331.2726.15
31 Taichi Nakatomi (中富太一) 24.15 28.28 Japan 31.3126.7124.1526.8339.46
32 Yoshimi Tomita (富田よし美) 25.77 28.84 Japan 30.5027.1531.1528.8625.77
33 Mikuo Baba (馬場未来生) 24.00 31.41 Japan 26.8129.6550.5937.7824.00
34 Ikuo Hyakuta (百田郁夫) 29.66 34.51 Japan 32.1634.6136.7529.6655.15
35 Takeshi Akuzawa (阿久沢剛史) 29.31 34.52 Japan 35.5535.9158.8429.3132.11
36 Hiroshi Ishino (石野弘司) 26.58 34.59 Japan 35.0638.5926.5837.0531.65
37 Shinichi Kajita (梶田真一) 27.83 36.16 Japan 36.6838.6935.7727.8336.02
38 Jyunya Miura (三浦準也) 34.15 41.78 Japan 42.3836.9346.0334.1557.40
39 Yumiko Murakami (村上由美子) 35.16 41.93 Japan 1:10.6538.8043.1935.1643.81
40 Sakae Tokuda (徳田栄) 38.63 43.00 Japan 38.6343.2750.3340.5645.18
41 Masato Mouri (毛利真士) 41.72 49.15 Japan 41.7248.8847.5251.051:00.75
42 Takahiro Hasegawa (長谷川貴洋) 46.80 51.51 Japan 51.4354.0349.0646.801:20.02
43 Mina Tomita (富田美菜) 44.11 52.67 Japan 50.881:04.2844.1159.7547.38
44 Yui Tomita (富田唯依) 52.11 54.49 Japan 56.8853.9352.6658.6152.11
45 Masanori Tani (谷雅範) 43.56 55.71 Japan 43.561:06.971:05.2251.5550.36
46 Masanori Suzuki (鈴木政範) 49.66 58.34 Japan 49.661:07.651:06.9749.6658.40
47 Tatsuya Uemura (上村竜也) 47.78 58.70 Japan 48.8447.7851.50DNF1:15.75
48 Shou Watanabe (渡邊晶) 57.13 1:04.73 Japan 1:05.9757.131:06.461:08.811:01.75
49 Yasuyuki Ooyama (大山泰幸) 1:17.21 1:27.52 Japan 1:26.901:26.361:29.311:17.21DNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryosuke Higo (肥後亮佑) 5.05 6.07 NR Japan 5.057.096.026.695.50
2 Junya Tomita (富田純也) 6.44 7.29 Japan 7.097.477.308.036.44
3 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 5.86 7.81 Japan 7.168.437.948.345.86
4 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 7.68 9.04 Japan 7.688.919.728.5010.03
5 Kouetsu Ando (安藤弘悦) 9.18 10.51 Japan 10.5910.7210.3310.619.18
6 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 11.27 13.93 Japan 12.9013.5015.3811.2715.43

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryosuke Higo (肥後亮佑) 5.33 7.06 Japan 7.155.336.167.8810.34
2 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 5.25 8.76 Japan 7.665.259.0911.599.52
3 Junya Tomita (富田純也) 7.58 9.34 Japan 8.717.588.6912.2710.61
4 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 6.94 9.71 Japan 8.8011.7512.316.948.59
5 Kouetsu Ando (安藤弘悦) 9.97 13.73 Japan 15.159.9714.4114.4612.33
6 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 10.75 16.00 Japan 10.7513.1321.5514.7120.16
7 Takeshi Akuzawa (阿久沢剛史) 7.56 16.42 Japan 7.5618.3816.2118.8414.68
8 Kento Hiroyama (廣山拳都) 10.50 16.90 Japan 10.5016.0224.1118.0816.59
9 Hiroki Ogawa (小川裕樹) 12.33 17.23 Japan 12.3314.4719.6317.5921.43
10 Kei Suga (須賀慶) 11.91 18.49 Japan 16.091:03.1318.6920.6911.91
11 Yoshiki Yumoto (湯本美貴) 9.88 20.24 Japan 9.8830.3313.0517.33DNF
12 Mina Tomita (富田美菜) 15.72 20.46 Japan 26.3019.9618.5622.8615.72
13 Takashi Kazao (風尾貴司) 10.91 22.52 Japan DNF26.7815.0525.7210.91
14 Choi Jae-Jung (崔 在貞) 16.18 22.79 Republic of Korea DNF17.1526.3024.9316.18
15 Yu Araki (荒木由布) 17.72 24.77 Japan 18.0922.0634.1635.5617.72

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 59.61 1:05.63 Japan 1:02.461:05.361:20.311:09.0859.61
2 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 1:00.96 1:10.93 Japan 1:11.311:16.161:05.311:00.961:31.33
3 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 1:06.13 1:12.21 Japan 1:10.531:06.131:22.311:18.151:07.94
4 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 1:14.75 1:17.59 Japan 1:16.021:21.651:14.751:15.091:35.71
5 Yuuki Ishikawa (石川友輝) 1:03.08 1:31.01 Japan 1:23.55DNF1:34.431:35.051:03.08
6 Ryosuke Higo (肥後亮佑) 1:01.63 1:33.84 Japan 1:01.631:31.611:41.191:28.711:58.59
7 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 1:27.06 Japan 1:34.781:27.06
8 Atsushi Yazawa (矢澤篤) 1:27.16 Japan 1:59.091:27.16
9 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 1:28.46 Japan 1:36.281:28.46
10 Junko Ootsu (大津順子) 1:36.90 Japan 1:36.902:10.09
11 Kouetsu Ando (安藤弘悦) 1:38.72 Japan 1:38.721:45.63
12 Hiroki Ogawa (小川裕樹) 1:55.80 Japan 2:11.631:55.80
13 Kei Suga (須賀慶) 2:04.86 Japan 2:19.832:04.86
14 Yoshiki Yumoto (湯本美貴) 2:34.72 Japan 2:34.722:53.41
15 Yumiko Murakami (村上由美子) 5:08.72 Japan 5:08.72DNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 1:45.71 AsR 1:51.37 WR Japan 1:46.001:57.431:51.521:56.591:45.71
2 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 2:00.46 2:07.70 Japan 2:07.682:00.462:11.062:11.432:04.36
3 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 2:11.13 2:11.80 Japan 2:11.132:11.472:12.532:11.402:22.96
4 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 2:06.22 2:18.19 Japan 2:06.222:15.922:19.462:19.192:27.58
5 Ryosuke Higo (肥後亮佑) 2:06.90 2:20.38 Japan 2:19.932:28.022:13.193:38.222:06.90
6 Tatsuya Hashimoto (橋本達哉) 2:28.38 2:50.52 Japan 2:28.382:36.273:06.402:51.473:03.83
7 Yuuki Ishikawa (石川友輝) 2:28.61 Japan 2:32.282:28.61
8 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 2:58.33 Japan 3:37.472:58.33
9 Hiroki Ogawa (小川裕樹) 3:36.15 Japan 3:50.473:36.15
10 Yoshiki Yumoto (湯本美貴) 3:44.52 Japan 3:44.52DNF
11 Manabu Kawahara (河原学) 3:51.93 Japan 3:51.933:57.43
12 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 3:58.52 Japan 4:54.683:58.52
13 Kei Suga (須賀慶) 4:41.03 Japan DNF4:41.03

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行) 1:54.13 AsR DNF Japan 1:54.132:18.09DNF
2 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 2:21.96 DNF Japan 2:21.96DNFDNF
3 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 3:16.66 DNF Japan 3:16.66DNF4:44.97
4 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 5:29.33 DNF Japan 5:29.33DNFDNF
5 Hiroki Ogawa (小川裕樹) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
5 Ryosuke Higo (肥後亮佑) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
5 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
5 Yuuki Ishikawa (石川友輝) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 27.59 32.02 Japan 27.5931.4332.8034.6331.84
2 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 35.44 38.92 Japan 35.8041.1835.4440.0340.93
3 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 31.08 40.24 Japan 36.6946.4131.0837.611:17.05
4 Ryosuke Higo (肥後亮佑) 33.86 41.01 Japan 38.6539.3845.0033.8648.58
5 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 34.81 41.37 Japan 41.711:24.8034.8138.8443.56
6 Kouetsu Ando (安藤弘悦) 45.06 48.21 Japan 45.0647.6547.301:03.4749.68
7 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 48.59 49.86 Japan 50.3448.5950.0055.3849.25
8 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 46.83 53.33 Japan 51.7157.1646.8351.131:02.94
9 Takashi Kazao (風尾貴司) 1:04.58 1:11.22 Japan 1:04.581:20.051:12.801:04.681:16.19
10 Takahito Domon (土門崇人) 1:06.56 1:13.28 Japan 2:22.381:17.581:15.461:06.801:06.56
11 Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平) 1:06.03 1:32.55 Japan 1:30.811:27.592:03.271:06.031:39.25

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 9.41 AsR 11.04 AsR Japan 11.839.4111.88
2 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 14.03 17.84 Japan 20.0614.0319.44
3 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 24.38 30.62 Japan 25.5024.3841.97
4 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 23.91 DNF Japan 27.2523.91DNF
5 Manabu Kawahara (河原学) 26.61 DNF Japan DNF26.6135.66
6 Junko Ootsu (大津順子) 34.56 DNF Japan 34.56DNFDNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 7.78 10.32 AsR Japan 14.3017.908.407.788.25
2 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 8.38 12.62 Japan 11.7113.478.3812.6913.50
3 Yoshiki Yumoto (湯本美貴) 13.44 19.04 Japan 13.4415.9023.8320.0621.16
4 Junko Ootsu (大津順子) 17.86 20.12 Japan 19.4721.7717.8631.1919.11
5 Mikuo Baba (馬場未来生) 17.83 27.21 Japan 20.3138.55DNF22.7717.83

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takahiro Hasegawa (長谷川貴洋) 1.78 NR 2.05 AsR Japan 2.411.861.881.783.22
2 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 1.86 3.71 Japan 5.592.119.593.441.86