Palacio del Cubo 2013


Date
Oct 26 - 27, 2013
City
Lima, Peru
Venue

Palacio de la Juventud

Address
Av. Universitaria 2086, Los Olivos
Details

Cuarto piso

Website
Palacio del Cubo 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Natán Riggenbach
Contact

Alexander Esquivel

Information

Inscripción: 5 soles de base y 3 soles por evento. Más información y registro en la web del torneo

Events
Main event
Competitors
88
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba won with an average of 12.90 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Eduardo Gutiérrez Cuba finished second (12.92) and Eduardo Cabrera Yí finished third (13.30).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba 10.20 12.90 Peru 15.1812.2813.3610.2013.07
2x2x2 Cube Jharol Jhordan Tovar Quintanilla 3.00 3.59 Peru 4.373.193.813.003.78
4x4x4 Cube Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba 42.69 46.98 Peru 1:12.8845.0842.6952.5943.27
5x5x5 Cube Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba 1:32.60 1:45.86 Peru 1:32.601:45.841:58.911:39.771:51.96
6x6x6 Cube Erik Paico Robles 3:37.59 3:40.97 NR Peru 3:37.593:47.553:37.77
7x7x7 Cube Angelo Vega Castillo 5:01.73 5:09.31 NR Peru 5:02.405:01.735:23.81
3x3x3 Blindfolded Roberto Antonio Ocmin Baráybar 48.91 NR DNF Peru DNF55.2648.91
3x3x3 One-Handed Roberto Antonio Ocmin Baráybar 16.45 19.88 Peru 17.6116.4520.2522.6621.78
Megaminx Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba 1:15.52 1:18.49 NR Peru 1:32.921:19.811:16.001:15.521:19.66
Pyraminx Antonio Aranda 3.63 5.09 Peru 5.424.8914.243.634.96
Square-1 Marvin Castañeda Cruzado 27.25 1:01.65 Peru 37.851:01.3027.25DNF1:25.80
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Natán Riggenbach 10/12 59:01 Peru 9/12 55:1910/12 59:01
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.