Panamá Kocka 2019


Date
Dec 28, 2019
City
Panamá City, Panama
Venue

Centro Educativo Monseñor Francisco Beckmann

Address
Carretera Transístmica, Las Cumbres, frente a la Plaza Las Cumbres
Details

Auditorio, entrando a mano izquierda, sigue por el pasillo principal al fondo, pasando por la cancha de baloncesto.

Contact

panamabajnoksag@gmail.com

Organizers
Juan Gonzalez, Kiria González, and Luis Bosch
WCA Delegate
Diego Alejandro Casas Jimenez
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
43
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
Registering for this competition is free.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Miguel Ángel Hernández won with an average of 11.39 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Luis Bosch finished second (11.85) and Davis Joel Fonseca Rios finished third (11.88).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Miguel Ángel Hernández 10.09 11.39 Panama 10.0911.0813.3910.9312.17
2x2x2 Cube Misael Peñafiel 3.36 3.64 Panama 3.365.583.593.693.65
4x4x4 Cube Davis Joel Fonseca Rios 37.33 42.83 Panama 37.3343.2941.4748.1643.73
5x5x5 Cube Miguel Ángel Hernández 1:13.23 1:17.27 Panama 1:17.601:13.441:25.691:13.231:20.76
3x3x3 One-Handed Miguel Ángel Hernández 18.24 21.66 Panama 24.8323.1019.0218.2422.86
Megaminx Egdar Castillo 1:00.83 1:06.92 Panama 1:10.161:11.731:05.241:05.361:00.83
Pyraminx Cesar Augusto Rodríguez Medina 4.20 5.30 NR Panama 5.494.206.184.247.46
Skewb Misael Peñafiel 5.84 6.79 NR Panama 8.647.075.847.066.23
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 25 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Centro Educativo Monseñor Francisco Beckmann.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Los_Angeles.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 28, 2019)

From 07:20 AM
To 07:40 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Auditorio
From 07:40 AM
To 08:10 AM
Megaminx Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 08:10 AM
To 08:50 AM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 08:50 AM
To 09:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 10:25 AM
Pyraminx First round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:25 AM
To 10:55 AM
Skewb First round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:55 AM
To 11:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Auditorio
From 01:00 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 25 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 02:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 03:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 03:55 PM
Skewb Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Auditorio

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.