Rubik's Cube Philippine Open 2014


Date
Oct 18 - 19, 2014
City
Antipolo City, Philippines
Venue

SM City Masinag

Address
Brgy. Mayamot, Marcos Highway, Antipolo City
Details

Mall Atrium

Website
Rubik's Cube Philippine Open 2014 website
Contact

Carlo Nicolai Abana

WCA Delegate
Jonathan Papa
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
95
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Richmond Mico Rigor won with an average of 10.41 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Wonder Dygico finished second (11.05) and Simon Lim (林少秋) finished third (11.18).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 8.45 10.41 Philippines 10.6911.6312.198.458.92
2x2x2 Cube Simon Lim (林少秋) 2.80 3.60 Philippines 3.613.433.752.803.90
4x4x4 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 35.30 41.60 Philippines 42.0053.5541.2841.5335.30
5x5x5 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 1:26.14 Philippines 1:28.021:37.691:26.14
6x6x6 Cube Simon Lim (林少秋) 2:45.59 2:51.45 NR Philippines 2:58.112:45.592:50.66
7x7x7 Cube Simon Lim (林少秋) 4:32.36 4:39.91 Philippines 4:51.774:32.364:35.61
3x3x3 Blindfolded Preeda Hongpimolmas (ปรีดา หงส์พิมลมาศ) 27.77 NR 32.29 NR Thailand 40.1129.0027.77
3x3x3 One-Handed Mharr Justhinne Ampong 14.75 17.44 Philippines 16.5917.6814.7518.0527.55
Megaminx Rusty Louis Domingo 1:01.15 1:03.89 Philippines 1:04.311:02.771:12.841:01.151:04.58
Pyraminx Richmond Mico Rigor 4.43 5.28 Philippines 5.774.555.5310.504.43
Skewb Mharr Justhinne Ampong 5.03 6.15 NR Philippines 5.595.036.866.0010.33
Square-1 Dexter Estolonio 13.79 19.73 Philippines 26.4214.6413.7920.7723.77
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Jolo Endona 2/2 18:10 Philippines 2/2 18:10
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Bo3 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo3 / Ao5 10:00.00 3 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo1 / Bo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:15.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo3 / Ao5 10:00.00 3 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo3 / Ao5 10:00.00 3 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.