Polish Open 2014


Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
141
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Michał Pleskowicz won with an average of 9.07 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Przemysław Kaleta finished second (10.46) and Marcin Zalewski finished third (10.52).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Michał Pleskowicz 8.36 9.07 Poland 9.189.528.368.51DNF
2x2x2 Cube Michał Pleskowicz 2.48 2.78 Poland 2.483.102.632.952.75
4x4x4 Cube Przemysław Kaleta 34.03 35.92 NR Poland 34.9237.8734.0340.2834.96
5x5x5 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:08.46 1:10.39 Poland 1:10.351:33.081:11.531:09.301:08.46
6x6x6 Cube Michał Halczuk 2:01.13 2:08.84 Poland 2:09.342:16.062:01.13
7x7x7 Cube Michał Halczuk 2:54.88 3:13.01 Poland 3:09.432:54.883:34.71
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcin Kowalczyk 25.39 DNF Poland 25.39DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jan Bentlage 28 Germany 28
3x3x3 One-Handed Michał Pleskowicz 13.71 14.27 Poland 14.7514.5314.0314.2513.71
Clock Marcin Jakubowski 7.01 9.19 Poland 9.558.6110.539.417.01
Megaminx Krzysztof Natusiewicz 51.11 NR 58.26 Poland 1:02.8451.111:00.1358.2756.38
Pyraminx Jakub Wolniewicz 3.67 4.36 Poland 4.423.963.674.714.82
Skewb Marcin Stachura 5.65 7.68 NR Poland 7.468.0611.045.657.53
Square-1 Michał Halczuk 16.63 18.26 Poland 19.5921.8417.0818.1116.63
4x4x4 Blindfolded Grzegorz Jałocha 3:16.00 NR DNF Poland 5:12.473:16.00DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded István Kocza 17:16.00 DNF Hungary DNFDNF17:16.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Marcin Kowalczyk 29/37 57:27 Poland 29/37 57:274/8 10:15
3x3x3 With Feet Przemysław Kaleta 52.90 56.51 Poland 52.9057.8058.84
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:30.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.