Puget Sound Fall 2016


Date
Oct 15, 2016
City
Tacoma, Washington, United States
Venue

Wheelock Student Center

Address
1500 N Warner St
Details

Marshall Hall

Website
Puget Sound Fall 2016 website
Organizer
Matthew Dickman
WCA Delegates
Kit Clement and Zheng Li (李政)
Contact
mdickman@worldcubeassociation.org, kclement@worldcubeassociation.org, qeasis@gmail.com
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
88
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ben Yu won with an average of 9.69 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Trenton Beatty finished second (11.17) and Aaron LoPrete finished third (11.63).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ben Yu 8.95 9.69 United States 8.959.649.2410.2010.19
4x4x4 Cube Aaron LoPrete 39.07 40.75 United States 40.5245.2539.0740.6941.03
6x6x6 Cube Ian Nanney 2:39.30 2:53.59 United States 3:12.212:49.262:39.30
7x7x7 Cube Ian Nanney 3:27.50 3:49.40 United States 4:02.633:58.083:27.50
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ishaan Agrawal 40.32 DNF United States 40.32DNF55.90
3x3x3 One-Handed Wenshun Zhou (周文舜) 17.74 20.35 China 18.6817.7421.1921.1722.01
Clock Kit Clement 7.23 9.22 United States 9.528.237.2312.009.92
Pyraminx Daniel Raber 3.31 5.71 United States 13.243.313.528.215.41
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.