Puget Sound Fall 2016


Date
Oct 15, 2016
City
Tacoma, Washington, United States
Venue

Wheelock Student Center

Address
1500 N Warner St
Details

Marshall Hall

Website
Puget Sound Fall 2016 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Matthew Dickman
WCA Delegates
Kit Clement and Zheng Li (李政)
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
88
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ben Yu won with an average of 9.69 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Trenton Beatty finished second (11.17) and Aaron LoPrete finished third (11.63).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Yu 8.95 9.69 United States 8.959.649.2410.2010.19
2 Trenton Beatty 8.77 11.17 United States 9.7213.3212.3811.428.77
3 Aaron LoPrete 10.68 11.63 United States 10.6812.0612.3711.7611.06

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aaron LoPrete 39.07 40.75 United States 40.5245.2539.0740.6941.03
2 Ben Yu 40.65 42.21 United States 50.5540.7442.6340.6543.27
3 Aaron Abramowitz 40.36 48.22 United States 50.4344.2353.5740.3650.00

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ian Nanney 2:39.30 2:53.59 United States 3:12.212:49.262:39.30
2 Aaron LoPrete 2:44.65 3:00.54 United States 3:13.863:03.112:44.65
3 Tyler Halgren 3:08.48 3:21.97 United States 3:08.483:18.683:38.76

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ian Nanney 3:27.50 3:49.40 United States 4:02.633:58.083:27.50
2 Aaron LoPrete 4:25.19 4:33.61 United States 4:49.654:26.004:25.19
3 Tyler Halgren 4:46.37 5:06.97 United States 5:13.625:20.914:46.37

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ishaan Agrawal 40.32 DNF United States 40.32DNF55.90
2 Aidan Sleavin 1:00.98 DNF United States DNF1:06.961:00.98
3 Max Hilliard 1:17.91 DNF United States 1:19.21DNF1:17.91

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wenshun Zhou (周文舜) 17.74 20.35 China 18.6817.7421.1921.1722.01
2 Tyler Halgren 18.94 22.15 United States 21.8324.7031.6819.9318.94
3 Aaron LoPrete 18.70 22.90 United States 18.7023.4423.6523.9121.62

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 7.23 9.22 United States 9.528.237.2312.009.92
2 Daniel Raber 10.12 11.73 United States 10.1210.8511.40DNF12.93
3 Matthew Dickman 11.16 12.33 United States 11.16DNF13.2311.1812.59

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Raber 3.31 5.71 United States 13.243.313.528.215.41
2 Ben Yu 5.51 5.86 United States 5.935.795.857.915.51
3 Benjamin Gottschalk 4.03 6.92 United States 4.035.647.927.209.97