Puget Sound Winter 2.0 2017


Date
Dec 2, 2017
City
Tacoma, Washington, United States
Venue

Wheelock Student Center

Address
1500 N Warner St. Tacoma, WA 98416
Details

Upper Marshall Hall

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Matthew Dickman
WCA Delegate
Daniel Lo
Information

There is a 120 competitor limit and we ask that you please limit the number of guests that you bring.

  • We also ask that guests allow competitors to sit at the tables. All the information needed can be found on the other tabs
  • While online registration is preferred, we will also take registration on site (cash only)

If you have any questions, please direct them to thecubedude101@gmail.com

Events
Main event
Competitors
100
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ben Yu won with an average of 10.13 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Max Siauw finished second (10.47) and Kenny Zhong finished third (10.60).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Yu 7.37 10.13 United States 7.3710.7712.589.999.64
2 Max Siauw 9.35 10.47 United States 12.0510.8110.4810.129.35
3 Kenny Zhong 10.02 10.60 Canada 11.0112.3910.4310.3610.02

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Yu 2.67 3.26 United States 3.262.673.552.963.60
2 Sameer Aggarwal 3.27 3.45 United States 3.403.403.274.733.56
3 Eli Kirk 3.13 3.68 United States 3.134.304.133.463.46

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyler Halgren 1:11.04 1:14.13 United States 1:30.011:12.291:16.771:13.331:11.04
2 Quan Trần Thanh Lương 1:12.16 1:17.84 Vietnam 1:18.391:21.771:16.041:12.161:19.09
3 Benjamin Gottschalk 1:19.57 1:20.68 United States 1:19.571:27.121:21.241:19.881:20.92

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyler Halgren 2:13.08 2:22.96 United States 2:13.082:19.542:36.27
2 David Armstrong 2:30.64 2:43.72 United States 2:56.722:30.642:43.79
3 Quan Trần Thanh Lương 2:35.68 2:44.53 Vietnam 2:45.472:35.682:52.44

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Armstrong 3:34.65 3:39.32 United States 3:34.653:39.613:43.70
2 Tyler Halgren 3:38.38 3:52.59 United States 3:38.383:49.474:09.92
3 Quan Trần Thanh Lương 3:52.99 4:12.51 Vietnam 4:36.554:08.003:52.99

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eli Kirk 6.07 10.00 United States 10.6210.70DNF8.696.07
2 Matthew Dickman 10.13 11.69 United States 11.4511.9410.1311.6915.91
3 Benjamin Gottschalk 10.70 13.01 United States 13.9420.5812.0210.7013.06

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Davis 47.69 49.73 United States 47.6950.9347.6950.561:00.97
2 Benjamin Gottschalk 1:01.93 1:06.79 United States 1:14.241:11.821:03.031:01.931:05.51
3 Ethan Rusnak 1:14.33 1:22.74 Canada 1:40.041:14.331:24.111:25.911:18.19

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sameer Aggarwal 3.96 4.64 United States 4.344.855.753.964.73
2 Benjamin Gottschalk 1.95 4.92 United States 4.465.584.711.957.98
3 Ben Yu 2.11 5.11 United States 5.893.996.772.115.45