Puzzling Pakenham 2019


Date
Oct 26, 2019
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Lakeside College

Address
2 Portobello Rd, Pakenham VIC 3810
Details

Senior School Centre

Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Organizers
Speedcubing Australia and Tim Niewand
WCA Delegates
Ethan Pride, Kerrie Jarman, and Sebastian Robbins
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition will run between 9:00-17:10.

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Speedcubing Australia Website

Events
Main event
Competitors
55
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Puzzling Pakenham 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team at support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 18/10/2019 will be removed.

To receive a refund you must email the organisational team at support@speedcubing.org.au before 18/10/2019. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tommy Kiprillis won with an average of 8.42 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Andy Gong finished second (9.32) and David Epstein finished third (9.40).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 7.26 8.42 Australia 9.498.958.297.268.02
2 Andy Gong 8.20 9.32 Australia 10.129.508.348.2012.11
3 David Epstein 8.22 9.40 Australia 10.158.229.499.519.19

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Gong 1.18 1.66 Australia 1.491.971.186.511.52
2 Tommy Kiprillis 1.49 2.04 Australia 1.491.952.452.032.13
3 David Epstein 1.34 2.16 Australia 1.752.531.342.192.60

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Gong 30.02 35.20 Australia 35.6130.0242.0432.4537.55
2 Tommy Kiprillis 31.47 36.99 Australia 37.3540.0640.0231.4733.61
3 Lennon Hughes 38.20 41.32 Australia 38.5945.29DNF40.0738.20

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Stevens 2.43 2.78 Australia 3.823.082.432.782.48
2 Emmet Hobbs 2.14 3.31 Australia 4.723.142.143.003.78
3 Riley Dexter 3.13 3.37 Australia 3.304.873.333.133.49

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 2.83 3.73 Australia 4.073.603.512.834.13
2 Andy Gong 3.76 4.29 Australia 3.764.334.733.825.09
3 Ben Wakelin 3.34 4.61 Australia 4.884.146.123.344.82

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 7.90 9.27 Australia 9.2310.817.908.3810.20
2 David Epstein 8.34 9.56 Australia 9.599.969.149.988.34
3 Ethan Stevens 9.41 10.97 Australia 13.1510.1113.979.419.64