Qualifornia 2018


Date
May 6, 2018
City
Sunnyvale, California, United States
Venue

Moose Family Center Lodge

Address
905 Kifer Rd Sunnyvale, CA 94086
Details

Parking available in rear.

Contact

Bay Area Speedcubin'

Organizers
Brandon Harnish, Neel Gore, Nitin Subramanian, and Ryan Jew
WCA Delegates
Brandon Harnish and Ryan Jew
Information

This is a competition meant to help people qualify for CubingUSA Nationals! Because of this, we will NOT be holding 3x3x3 Cube and other popular events.
Please read the competitor information tab BEFORE registering.

Events
Main event
Competitors
15
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).

Please follow all instructions or else your registration may be delayed.
There is a 100 person competitor limit on this competition.

After registering, click on "Pay your fees via card". To complete your registration you MUST pre-pay.
In 48 hours, if you do NOT see your name on the competitors list then please send an email to the contact on the General Info tab.

Failure to do any of these steps may result in a delay in registration.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Christian Martin won with an average of 9.09 seconds in the Clock event. Abhimanyu Singhal finished second (9.29) and Ryan Jew finished third (13.21).

World records: Max Park‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:19.46 (single).

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 1:19.46 WR 1:29.62 United States 1:30.691:38.701:19.46
2 Reuben San Luis 2:36.14 2:41.51 United States 2:39.462:36.142:48.93
3 Riley Woo 2:52.14 3:00.21 United States 2:52.143:12.852:55.63
4 Graham Siggins 2:50.02 3:02.05 United States 3:02.272:50.023:13.87
5 Ryan Jew 3:09.83 3:22.10 United States 3:44.743:11.743:09.83
6 Jeremy Benik 3:27.91 3:31.83 United States 3:28.643:38.933:27.91
7 Cary Huang 3:57.84 DNF United States 4:01.973:57.84DNF
8 Abhimanyu Singhal 4:53.28 DNF India 4:53.285:28.10DNS
9 Christian Martin 5:49.29 DNF United States 5:49.29DNFDNS
10 Ben Coppin 7:06.64 DNF United Kingdom 7:06.64DNSDNS

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 3:57.89 4:14.27 United States 4:19.483:57.894:25.45
2 Reuben San Luis 4:30.38 4:35.93 United States 4:40.894:30.384:36.53
3 Max Park 2:01.31 DNF United States DNF2:11.212:01.31
4 Riley Woo 5:36.53 DNF United States 5:36.536:25.41DNS
5 Ryan Jew 5:48.63 DNF United States 5:48.636:56.22DNS
6 Jeremy Benik 5:58.20 DNF United States 6:05.315:58.20DNS
7 Cary Huang 6:57.29 DNF United States 6:57.297:36.05DNS
8 Abhimanyu Singhal 8:48.85 DNF India 8:48.85DNSDNS
9 Christian Martin 9:21.71 DNF United States 9:21.71DNSDNS
10 Ben Coppin 10:32.00 DNF United Kingdom 10:32.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ishaan Agrawal 23.41 DNF United States 23.4124.53DNF
2 Graham Siggins 24.10 DNF United States 24.10DNF34.77
3 Neel Gore 26.26 DNF United States DNF26.2626.83
4 Riley Woo 29.50 DNF United States 45.71DNF29.50
5 Nitin Subramanian 1:27.45 1:38.54 United States 1:27.451:38.961:49.22
6 Cary Huang 1:44.99 DNF United States 1:44.99DNFDNF
7 Brandon Harnish 2:21.59 DNF United States DNFDNF2:21.59

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Neel Gore 23.16 DNF United States DNF23.1635.59
2 Ishaan Agrawal 25.07 DNF United States 27.0525.07DNF
3 Graham Siggins 31.53 DNF United States 32.38DNF31.53
4 Riley Woo 43.40 DNF United States 43.40DNFDNF
5 Nitin Subramanian 1:19.88 DNF United States 1:19.881:33.64DNF
6 Brandon Harnish 1:24.79 1:34.04 United States 1:34.811:24.791:42.53
7 Cary Huang 2:06.05 2:08.20 United States 2:08.312:10.252:06.05
8 Ben Coppin 3:25.57 3:43.79 United Kingdom 3:35.574:10.233:25.57
9 Abhimanyu Singhal DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
9 Ryan Jew DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
9 Ziqi Li (李子祺) DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNS

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christian Martin 8.29 9.09 United States 8.299.23DNF9.158.90
2 Abhimanyu Singhal 8.19 9.29 India 8.629.679.57DNF8.19
3 Ryan Jew 11.48 13.21 United States 12.87DNF11.4814.1612.59
4 Riley Woo 12.04 13.72 United States 12.0414.4213.3718.3013.36
5 Ben Coppin 16.85 DNF United Kingdom DNF16.8520.0718.65DNF

Clock First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Abhimanyu Singhal 6.87 8.89 India 8.986.878.9010.048.80
2 Christian Martin 8.59 9.75 United States 8.599.499.0410.7314.39
3 Ryan Jew 10.18 13.83 United States 13.3014.7617.0713.4310.18
4 Riley Woo 14.61 15.73 United States 16.59DNF14.9214.6115.67
5 Ben Coppin 17.10 18.46 United Kingdom 19.3818.7517.1020.1217.26
6 Graham Siggins 17.21 20.10 United States 19.5821.3622.1117.2119.36
7 Cary Huang DNF United States DNFDNF
7 Jeremy Benik DNF United States DNFDNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Woo 50.82 59.01 United States 53.551:19.1250.821:10.0253.45
2 Cary Huang 1:03.22 1:19.64 United States 1:18.241:03.221:16.021:24.67DNF
3 Neel Gore 1:13.21 1:22.78 United States 1:23.631:24.481:26.441:20.241:13.21
4 Abhimanyu Singhal 1:35.11 1:37.84 India 1:51.271:35.521:40.681:37.321:35.11
5 Ryan Jew 1:30.82 1:43.13 United States 1:30.821:38.231:47.811:44.571:46.58
6 Reuben San Luis 1:42.80 1:47.08 United States 1:53.311:55.261:43.261:42.801:44.68
7 Graham Siggins 1:57.10 2:04.99 United States 2:09.792:06.031:57.102:14.121:59.15
8 Christian Martin DNF United States DNFDNF
8 Jeremy Benik DNF United States DNFDNF

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brandon Harnish 14.93 19.38 United States 20.9821.1715.99DNF14.93
2 Graham Siggins 17.83 20.50 United States 21.4021.2519.1517.8321.09
3 Ryan Jew 17.88 22.94 United States 30.4022.4917.8823.4722.87
4 Cary Huang 21.66 27.10 United States 25.0821.6628.2727.9434.73
5 Riley Woo 24.69 30.26 United States 34.3127.9624.6942.6128.51
6 Ben Coppin 27.11 34.40 United Kingdom 38.0336.1927.1140.9628.99
7 Abhimanyu Singhal 34.73 DNF India DNF39.4239.4834.73DNF
8 Jeremy Benik DNF United States DNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Woo 4:56.72 DNF United States DNFDNF4:56.72
2 Cary Huang 20:43.00 DNF United States DNFDNF20:43.00
3 Abhimanyu Singhal DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
3 Graham Siggins DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Neel Gore DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Woo 17:08.00 DNF United States DNF17:27.0017:08.00
2 Brandon Harnish DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
2 Graham Siggins DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
2 Neel Gore DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 37/42 57:52 United States 37/42 57:52
2 Neel Gore 26/29 56:06 United States 26/29 56:06
3 Riley Woo 17/19 53:58 United States 17/19 53:58
4 Ben Coppin 5/5 33:59 United Kingdom 5/5 33:59
5 Cary Huang 3/3 15:20 United States 3/3 15:20
6 Abhimanyu Singhal DNF India DNF
6 Brandon Harnish DNF United States DNF
6 Nitin Subramanian DNF United States DNF
6 Ryan Jew DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Woo 50.91 56.85 United States 56.7158.771:34.8155.0650.91
2 Ben Coppin 1:04.27 1:08.83 United Kingdom 1:04.271:07.791:08.911:09.791:23.05
3 Ryan Jew 1:00.78 1:15.74 United States 1:33.491:08.131:21.491:17.611:00.78
4 Graham Siggins 1:06.31 1:37.79 United States 1:33.391:41.14DNF1:06.311:38.83