Qualifornia 2018


Date
May 6, 2018
City
Sunnyvale, California, United States
Venue

Moose Family Center Lodge

Address
905 Kifer Rd Sunnyvale, CA 94086
Details

Parking available in rear.

Contact

Bay Area Speedcubin'

Organizers
Brandon Harnish, Neel Gore, Nitin Subramanian, and Ryan Jew
WCA Delegates
Brandon Harnish and Ryan Jew
Information

This is a competition meant to help people qualify for CubingUSA Nationals! Because of this, we will NOT be holding 3x3x3 Cube and other popular events.
Please read the competitor information tab BEFORE registering.

Events
Main event
Competitors
15
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).

Please follow all instructions or else your registration may be delayed.
There is a 100 person competitor limit on this competition.

After registering, click on "Pay your fees via card". To complete your registration you MUST pre-pay.
In 48 hours, if you do NOT see your name on the competitors list then please send an email to the contact on the General Info tab.

Failure to do any of these steps may result in a delay in registration.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Christian Martin won with an average of 9.09 seconds in the Clock event. Abhimanyu Singhal finished second (9.29) and Ryan Jew finished third (13.21).

World records: Max Park‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:19.46 (single).

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 1:19.46 WR 1:29.62 United States 1:30.691:38.701:19.46
2 Reuben San Luis 2:36.14 2:41.51 United States 2:39.462:36.142:48.93
3 Riley Woo 2:52.14 3:00.21 United States 2:52.143:12.852:55.63

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 3:57.89 4:14.27 United States 4:19.483:57.894:25.45
2 Reuben San Luis 4:30.38 4:35.93 United States 4:40.894:30.384:36.53
3 Max Park 2:01.31 DNF United States DNF2:11.212:01.31

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ishaan Agrawal 23.41 DNF United States 23.4124.53DNF
2 Graham Siggins 24.10 DNF United States 24.10DNF34.77
3 Neel Gore 26.26 DNF United States DNF26.2626.83

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christian Martin 8.29 9.09 United States 8.299.23DNF9.158.90
2 Abhimanyu Singhal 8.19 9.29 India 8.629.679.57DNF8.19
3 Ryan Jew 11.48 13.21 United States 12.87DNF11.4814.1612.59

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Woo 50.82 59.01 United States 53.551:19.1250.821:10.0253.45
2 Cary Huang 1:03.22 1:19.64 United States 1:18.241:03.221:16.021:24.67DNF
3 Neel Gore 1:13.21 1:22.78 United States 1:23.631:24.481:26.441:20.241:13.21

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brandon Harnish 14.93 19.38 United States 20.9821.1715.99DNF14.93
2 Graham Siggins 17.83 20.50 United States 21.4021.2519.1517.8321.09
3 Ryan Jew 17.88 22.94 United States 30.4022.4917.8823.4722.87

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Woo 4:56.72 DNF United States DNFDNF4:56.72
2 Cary Huang 20:43.00 DNF United States DNFDNF20:43.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Woo 17:08.00 DNF United States DNF17:27.0017:08.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 37/42 57:52 United States 37/42 57:52
2 Neel Gore 26/29 56:06 United States 26/29 56:06
3 Riley Woo 17/19 53:58 United States 17/19 53:58

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Woo 50.91 56.85 United States 56.7158.771:34.8155.0650.91
2 Ben Coppin 1:04.27 1:08.83 United Kingdom 1:04.271:07.791:08.911:09.791:23.05
3 Ryan Jew 1:00.78 1:15.74 United States 1:33.491:08.131:21.491:17.611:00.78