Remember The Alamo 2015


Date
Apr 25, 2015
City
San Antonio, Texas, United States
Venue

Woodland Baptist Church

Address
15315 Huebner Rd, San Antonio, TX 78248
Website
Remember The Alamo 2015 website
WCA Delegate
Casey Tharpe
Contact

Mike Elliot

Information

Registration will close on April 11, 2015

Events
Main event
Competitors
40
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ryan Przybocki won with an average of 11.69 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Angelo Zhang finished second (12.08) and Alex Parra finished third (13.52).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Przybocki 9.96 11.69 United States 13.1211.8014.9110.149.96
2 Angelo Zhang 11.01 12.08 United States 12.3711.0111.7212.1413.75
3 Alex Parra 11.87 13.52 United States 13.5111.8713.4015.7513.64
4 Matthew Sun 13.28 15.59 United States 16.8613.2816.1414.7515.89
5 Timmy O'Brien 13.93 15.61 United States 13.9314.9016.9115.0117.42
6 Nevin Noal 15.42 17.10 United States 21.0715.4216.2518.2016.84
7 Casey Tharpe 14.13 17.57 United States 17.9718.2714.1318.9316.46
8 Alex Bogaev 15.54 17.75 United States 17.1015.7120.4522.1715.54

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Przybocki 11.10 11.50 United States 11.8511.4811.1712.8511.10
2 Angelo Zhang 11.19 13.55 United States 12.9615.9511.7311.1916.74
3 Timmy O'Brien 13.84 15.26 United States 14.4616.9217.9813.8414.39
4 Matthew Sun 14.21 16.14 United States 14.2117.5818.2115.4715.37
5 Alex Parra 13.21 16.30 United States 13.2118.9318.0513.9216.93
6 Nevin Noal 13.76 16.40 United States 13.7618.2418.1715.0615.96
7 Casey Tharpe 14.98 17.13 United States 17.7915.6417.9614.9821.95
8 Alex Bogaev 16.25 17.32 United States 19.9316.2517.4518.1116.41
9 Christina Blackburn 16.42 17.93 United States 16.4218.5616.6519.5818.57
10 Mike Elliot 16.73 18.19 United States 18.5121.5217.4518.6116.73
11 Wesley Grady 19.18 20.40 United States 19.8825.8520.6520.6619.18
12 Shane Rowland 19.23 20.69 United States 19.3823.9519.2319.3023.39
13 T. Michael Swoyer 19.92 21.25 United States 19.9223.0420.8522.0320.87
14 Matthew Winningham 18.20 22.14 United States 23.3624.4225.0918.6318.20
15 Jacob Bass 21.13 23.54 United States 33.7621.8422.8925.9021.13
16 Jake Sledge 23.52 29.07 United States 31.8427.2223.5239.1428.14

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Przybocki 10.05 10.96 United States 10.0512.0910.2812.7910.52
2 Ruben Ramos 11.44 12.56 United States 11.4413.6212.3913.3011.99
3 Angelo Zhang 13.18 14.05 United States 13.1814.6013.3714.5414.23
4 Timmy O'Brien 13.32 14.36 United States 19.1314.4113.3214.3814.29
5 Alex Parra 13.89 16.27 United States 13.8915.1321.2115.7117.97
6 Matthew Sun 12.54 16.37 United States 15.8418.9916.9616.3112.54
7 Casey Tharpe 15.61 17.49 United States 16.6419.0518.8217.0215.61
8 Christina Blackburn 13.49 18.85 United States 25.3024.0913.4917.1315.33
9 T. Michael Swoyer 17.95 20.45 United States 23.4517.9524.2118.0719.84
10 Nevin Noal 17.63 20.51 United States 21.7222.1120.4719.3317.63
11 Mike Elliot 17.30 20.68 United States 20.1823.9119.5217.3022.35
12 Alex Bogaev 15.70 21.52 United States 15.7017.7123.8922.9725.64
13 Matthew Winningham 19.87 21.56 United States 19.8720.2721.6228.7922.80
14 Wesley Grady 19.48 22.12 United States 28.9321.5519.4822.6022.21
15 Shane Rowland 19.06 22.36 United States 23.2621.7722.0619.0624.11
16 Arthur Medina 20.53 23.24 United States 23.8527.0523.8722.0020.53
17 Alex Johnson 22.25 24.56 United States 22.2525.7022.6225.4125.64
18 Jacob Bass 15.33 24.91 United States 31.8425.7725.1415.3323.82
19 Jake Sledge 24.35 26.61 United States 32.9327.2026.6425.9924.35
20 Carson Connard 24.34 28.45 United States 25.6628.4624.3432.2531.23
21 Alijah Montecinos 26.30 28.97 United States 28.6628.0930.1532.2426.30
22 Joseph Kinerson 26.21 29.68 United States 28.4326.2132.1429.5931.02
23 Seth Talbot 25.05 31.51 United States 33.1525.0530.2331.1547.93
24 Garrett Reed 26.52 31.78 United States 30.1635.9729.2237.6026.52
25 John LeMeunier 29.95 33.47 United States 36.7229.9532.1133.1535.15
26 Blake Stevens 25.34 33.59 United States 32.8331.5825.3441.9336.37
27 Ben Spivey 29.00 34.04 United States 37.4529.0029.6937.3535.07
28 Jenson Brown 29.29 34.38 United States 35.0337.9830.1429.2938.66
29 Joao Paulo Bauer 31.52 34.76 Brazil 32.7432.9031.5238.6550.99
30 Isaiah Cortez 32.79 35.21 United States 32.7933.7234.9237.0040.84
31 Ethan Hudlow 24.10 37.22 United States 41.4235.86DNF24.1034.37
32 Grady Moore 31.46 39.67 United States 46.4940.5831.4635.6942.75
33 Benjamin Peters 32.72 39.90 United States 53.7645.9740.1433.5932.72
34 Westley Peters 32.82 41.66 United States 43.2641.9532.8239.7752.22
35 Luis Morales-Wade 39.54 42.89 United States 40.5639.5445.6944.5943.51
36 Aiden Hill 34.72 44.61 United States 47.8346.4034.7245.7541.67
37 Jonah Norcross 39.67 48.64 United States 43.0939.6756.3256.2246.61
38 Nicholas Kinnas 39.11 49.60 United States 39.1152.4943.6353.5952.68
39 Preston Tranbarger 39.70 52.86 United States 39.7044.45DNF59.1854.96
40 Samuel Giebelhaus 1:06.74 DNF United States 1:46.441:06.741:14.36DNFDNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Przybocki 2.32 3.11 United States 2.882.323.922.993.45
2 Angelo Zhang 3.36 4.08 United States 3.365.024.073.884.29
3 Alex Parra 4.27 4.83 United States 4.916.024.734.274.85
4 Timmy O'Brien 4.55 5.22 United States 5.264.555.155.245.35
5 Matthew Sun 4.08 5.47 United States 5.604.085.785.036.13
6 Christina Blackburn 4.07 5.79 United States 7.716.116.704.564.07
7 Alex Bogaev 5.26 5.81 United States 7.625.265.915.975.54
8 Nevin Noal 4.55 5.88 United States 5.976.356.655.324.55
9 T. Michael Swoyer 4.93 6.49 United States 4.936.726.389.506.36
10 Wesley Grady 4.77 6.54 United States 6.918.835.494.777.21
11 Jacob Bass 5.60 7.49 United States 8.569.196.575.607.33
12 Blake Stevens 7.64 8.60 United States 8.608.748.467.6410.45

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Przybocki 2.62 2.93 United States 3.132.623.553.042.63
2 Ruben Ramos 2.82 4.81 United States 4.234.146.052.826.42
3 Angelo Zhang 3.82 4.81 United States 4.21DNF5.603.824.62
4 Alex Parra 3.37 5.60 United States 3.375.677.116.374.75
5 Timmy O'Brien 4.28 6.08 United States 4.287.496.744.826.68
6 Wesley Grady 4.72 6.09 United States 5.676.386.464.726.21
7 Matthew Sun 4.51 6.10 United States 5.096.1110.604.517.09
8 T. Michael Swoyer 4.50 6.13 United States 4.505.347.326.456.59
9 Nevin Noal 5.49 6.29 United States 5.817.016.055.497.16
10 Alex Bogaev 5.39 6.34 United States 7.365.395.757.845.91
11 Blake Stevens 4.83 6.86 United States 6.004.835.948.6312.39
12 Christina Blackburn 5.67 6.97 United States 6.337.435.677.257.32
13 Jacob Bass 5.80 7.24 United States 6.818.377.625.807.30
14 Joseph Kinerson 5.99 7.67 United States 5.9912.256.909.107.02
15 Garrett Reed 6.55 8.24 United States 6.7310.168.976.559.01
16 Ethan Hudlow 5.19 8.75 United States 11.805.195.7013.698.74
17 Arthur Medina 4.92 8.87 United States 5.8212.754.9210.3210.46
18 Mike Elliot 6.48 9.25 United States 10.4010.518.026.489.32
19 Grady Moore 7.11 9.78 United States 7.119.7620.879.1210.47
20 Ben Spivey 8.88 10.23 United States 9.108.8811.9417.689.64
21 Alex Johnson 9.10 11.04 United States 14.6011.1811.2810.669.10
22 Seth Talbot 9.75 11.08 United States 9.7511.4311.2720.4810.54
23 Jenson Brown 7.76 11.29 United States 11.9810.1712.477.7611.71
24 Matthew Winningham 10.68 12.10 United States 14.1114.4010.6811.3510.83
25 Carson Connard 8.74 12.37 United States 14.1113.208.7414.539.79
26 Joao Paulo Bauer 11.03 12.39 Brazil 11.0311.4613.7316.1411.99
27 Nicholas Kinnas 11.27 12.83 United States 12.3115.0013.3112.8811.27
28 Isaiah Cortez 12.20 14.66 United States 24.8413.4812.2015.5014.99
29 Jonah Norcross 11.80 17.01 United States 11.8015.7315.1420.1622.96
30 Benjamin Peters 10.78 17.53 United States 15.8116.3310.7820.4627.81
31 Westley Peters 13.07 18.76 United States 18.0422.2813.07DNF15.96
32 Aiden Hill 12.13 23.26 United States 21.89DNF12.8635.0412.13

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ruben Ramos 39.90 42.61 United States 44.7142.6752.8840.4639.90
2 Angelo Zhang 48.74 52.93 United States 52.1955.4548.7452.6453.95
3 Alex Bogaev 1:04.94 1:07.31 United States 1:07.281:04.941:06.551:15.251:08.10
4 Christina Blackburn 1:05.61 1:09.91 United States 1:15.711:05.611:09.681:08.631:11.41
5 Ryan Przybocki 1:05.93 1:23.44 United States 1:25.361:30.541:25.321:05.931:19.64
6 Matthew Winningham 1:19.95 1:26.80 United States 1:29.131:21.10DNF1:30.171:19.95
7 T. Michael Swoyer 1:20.72 1:26.88 United States 1:25.121:23.791:46.621:20.721:31.73
8 Matthew Sun 1:18.88 1:27.48 United States 1:42.811:29.771:29.351:18.881:23.32
9 Jacob Bass 1:12.69 1:30.31 United States 1:27.951:34.191:28.781:46.521:12.69
10 Shane Rowland 1:23.08 1:45.87 United States 1:51.771:27.521:23.08DNF1:58.31
11 Mike Elliot 1:38.00 1:54.52 United States 1:44.902:07.371:55.842:02.811:38.00
12 Alex Johnson 1:48.32 United States 2:06.921:48.32
13 Jenson Brown 2:06.02 United States 2:06.02DNF
14 Carson Connard 2:07.77 United States 2:07.77DNF
15 Benjamin Peters DNF United States DNFDNF
15 Ethan Hudlow DNF United States DNFDNF
15 Garrett Reed DNF United States DNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Przybocki 1:07.63 DNF United States DNF1:44.641:07.63
2 Mike Elliot 1:43.35 DNF United States 2:02.72DNF1:43.35
3 Jacob Bass DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Przybocki 20.78 24.12 United States 27.1623.4120.7826.7022.24
2 Alex Parra 28.86 31.84 United States 32.0931.6631.7833.4028.86
3 Jacob Bass 37.64 39.31 United States 40.2637.6438.1246.8739.56
4 Wesley Grady 38.39 41.92 United States 41.6338.3942.9541.4842.66
5 Shane Rowland 39.76 44.02 United States 42.2051.3939.7648.3741.50
6 T. Michael Swoyer 50.45 57.41 United States 1:02.6550.4554.8654.711:02.82
7 Alex Johnson 46.59 57.58 United States 57.4554.001:01.2946.59DNF
8 Matthew Sun 1:02.01 United States DNF1:02.01
9 Blake Stevens 1:15.59 United States DNF1:15.59
10 Ethan Hudlow DNF United States DNFDNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Przybocki 5.30 6.97 United States 8.835.306.068.216.63
2 Joseph Kinerson 7.34 8.61 United States 9.4312.207.858.547.34
3 Christina Blackburn 6.45 10.39 United States 12.489.486.459.2213.07
4 T. Michael Swoyer 7.97 12.11 United States 11.5711.0913.667.9716.27
5 Jenson Brown 7.10 12.28 United States 14.297.1013.219.3516.69
6 Mike Elliot 9.71 13.98 United States 14.6315.1513.6313.699.71
7 Alijah Montecinos 5.88 15.83 United States 16.5718.385.8812.5520.02
8 Seth Talbot 13.09 16.37 United States 16.8613.0914.8817.3720.58

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Przybocki 5.50 7.65 United States 8.547.217.195.508.64
2 Christina Blackburn 6.35 8.97 United States 8.769.206.358.9512.82
3 T. Michael Swoyer 9.24 11.30 United States 11.129.2412.1111.6811.11
4 Joseph Kinerson 10.35 12.01 United States 12.6010.3512.6610.7813.68
5 Mike Elliot 9.52 12.45 United States 12.6314.349.5211.7013.02
6 Seth Talbot 12.14 13.11 United States 12.1414.7912.2224.3812.32
7 Jenson Brown 6.57 13.37 United States 18.019.366.5719.6812.74
8 Alijah Montecinos 6.52 13.71 United States 13.756.5213.3014.0715.72
9 Jacob Bass 11.06 14.19 United States 14.4613.3814.7415.4011.06
10 Matthew Sun 11.15 14.52 United States 13.5916.9811.1520.7413.00
11 Luis Morales-Wade 11.78 14.97 United States 14.1017.1815.7811.7815.02
12 Wesley Grady 11.25 16.26 United States 14.6016.57DNF11.2517.61
13 Carson Connard 12.35 17.72 United States 15.8012.3529.3421.3016.05
14 Aiden Hill 12.47 17.87 United States 16.7212.4719.3924.1517.49
15 Garrett Reed 13.69 18.97 United States 14.8620.8813.6925.2021.18
16 Blake Stevens 17.21 19.68 United States 18.1234.8117.2118.3722.56
17 Jonah Norcross 12.29 20.50 United States 12.2921.1514.8925.4628.80
18 Grady Moore 18.61 24.86 United States 18.6123.0019.3835.2532.19
19 Matthew Winningham 14.86 27.31 United States 30.1848.6121.3930.3514.86
20 Samuel Giebelhaus 15.97 30.96 United States DNF15.9725.2825.1142.50

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Przybocki 3.98 4.67 United States 5.634.835.004.183.98
2 Angelo Zhang 7.35 8.08 United States 8.957.56DNF7.727.35
3 Wesley Grady 5.10 9.70 United States 8.368.105.1015.9612.63
4 Matthew Sun 6.14 11.33 United States 10.8111.886.1414.1911.31
5 Joseph Kinerson 7.64 11.50 United States 19.697.6412.2212.2410.04
6 Jacob Bass 10.02 12.36 United States 16.2016.8010.5610.0210.32
7 Blake Stevens 9.02 14.46 United States 14.9114.1425.5914.349.02
8 Shane Rowland 11.20 17.07 United States 23.1914.5613.47DNF11.20
9 Matthew Winningham 16.01 18.10 United States 28.5119.0816.0117.7917.44
10 T. Michael Swoyer 14.37 18.25 United States 17.1119.6827.1017.9714.37
11 Garrett Reed 13.23 21.47 United States DNF25.2718.1913.2320.95
12 Jonah Norcross 17.15 DNF United States DNF22.60DNF17.1527.69
13 Mike Elliot 21.90 DNF United States 29.71DNF28.4121.90DNF
14 Arthur Medina 23.17 DNF United States 24.30DNFDNF23.5123.17
15 Aiden Hill DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNSDNSDNS