Reno Fall 2018


Date
Nov 3, 2018
City
Reno, Nevada, United States
Venue

University of Nevada, Reno

Address
Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center, 1664 N Virginia St Reno, NV 89512
Details

Rotunda of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.

Organizers
Alex Chau, Ben Streeter, Brandon Harnish, Hannah Massner, Jeremy Benik, and Mitchell Lane
WCA Delegate
Brandon Harnish
Contact

Reno Rubik's Cube Club

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The Rotunda is the big circular room on the entry-level floor of the Knowledge Center.

Hosted by Reno Rubik's Cube Club at the University of Nevada, Reno.

Events
Main event
Competitors
21
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $15 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration requirements listed here are for this competition only. Other competitions may have different registration requirements.

How to Pay

All registration payments are to be made in cash on the day of the competition.

How to Withdraw/Alter Registration

Registered competitors withdraw/alter their registration by emailing the organisation team (unrrubiks@gmail.com) the following:
1. Statement of intent to withdraw/alter registration.
2. Changes to registration (if appplicable).
3. Name (and WCA ID, if applicable) of the competitor.

Waitlist Policies

If online registration meets the competitor limit, online registration will immediately close, and a waitlist will open.
Prospective competitors sign up for the waitlist by submitting their registration as normal.
As spots open in registration, waitlist members will be notified via email in the order that they signed up.
Within 48 hours of being offered a spot to compete, waitlist members must reply to that email stating their intent to compete.
Otherwise, they will be removed from the waitlist and notified. No registration offers will be given after October 31, 2018.

Check-In

At the competition, all competitors MUST check in and pay during the check-in period, as listed on the Schedule.
Failure to enter the line for check-in during this time period will result in withdrawal of registration.
Competitors will receive a name tag and a schedule sheet. No credit card payments will be accepted. Change is limited.
Registration fees for UNR/Davidson Academy students, staff, and faculty are at a reduced price of $10.00 cash with ID.

Staff Member Registration

Competition staff members are hand-selected by the organisation team and will be offered registration free of charge in exchange for their service to the cubing community for the entire duration of the competition.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Max Park won with an average of 6.39 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Paul Mahvi finished second (8.67) and Tyler Howlett finished third (10.07).

Alex Chau - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 22.54 27.26 United States 27.5025.8028.4834.9722.54
First round 13 21.93 26.76 United States 31.1825.7421.9329.2125.32
2x2x2 Cube First round 14 8.58 10.44 United States 11.259.1610.9111.778.58

Andy Wu - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 17.09 25.64 United States 31.9822.7522.6831.5017.09
First round 14 22.41 27.52 United States 26.7427.5928.2228.3322.41
2x2x2 Cube First round 15 6.88 11.47 United States 12.8513.4211.486.8810.07
5x5x5 Cube First round 13 DNF United States DNFDNF
Megaminx Final 11 DNF United States DNFDNF

Ant Irizarry - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 11.08 12.71 United States 12.2021.3211.0813.1912.73
Second round 6 10.85 12.41 United States 10.8513.5614.7512.3311.35
First round 7 8.66 12.68 United States 8.6611.7619.3714.9011.38
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 3.41 5.18 United States 3.418.603.616.035.90
First round 8 5.28 6.55 United States 6.196.845.287.166.62
5x5x5 Cube First round 8 1:26.49 1:33.00 United States 1:26.491:46.251:30.681:29.381:38.94
7x7x7 Cube Final 6 4:57.75 5:06.97 United States 4:57.755:05.905:17.25
Megaminx Final 9 2:36.86 2:43.08 United States 2:48.382:40.372:40.502:36.862:50.49

Ben Streeter - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 9 12.06 14.61 United States 15.9215.3413.8114.6912.06
First round 11 12.67 15.61 United States 15.1317.3516.3715.3412.67
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 3.56 4.96 United States 3.565.394.399.965.09
First round 6 3.78 5.02 United States 5.556.695.374.133.78
5x5x5 Cube First round 10 2:31.36 United States 2:36.322:31.36
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 4:12.63 DNF United States DNFDNF4:12.63

Brandon Harnish - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 15 12.58 DNF United States 13.3212.58DNF14.84DNS
First round 9 10.19 13.90 United States 10.1912.2211.53DNF17.96
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 2:14.13 DNF United States DNF2:14.13DNF

Breanna LaGere - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 12.28 13.18 United States 13.5812.2815.2112.2813.68
Second round 8 11.67 13.62 United States 14.5514.2312.0915.5411.67
First round 10 10.66 14.67 United States 10.6617.0216.1219.0510.88
2x2x2 Cube First round 12 5.83 8.18 United States 7.925.838.018.629.10
5x5x5 Cube First round 9 2:04.30 2:07.32 United States 2:04.302:05.862:09.032:07.072:54.30
Megaminx Final 7 1:50.79 1:59.99 United States 1:50.792:09.792:05.281:56.071:58.62

Cameron Asato - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 40.51 50.80 United States 1:24.1955.2249.5447.6440.51
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

Chase Espinoza - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
2x2x2 Cube First round 16 8.79 12.62 United States 19.0711.4412.8713.548.79

Christian Martin - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 28.72 31.78 United States 35.0039.2428.7228.8831.45
2x2x2 Cube First round 13 8.38 9.87 United States 12.208.3812.138.858.62
5x5x5 Cube First round 12 2:57.24 United States 2:57.243:01.00
7x7x7 Cube Final 9 DNF United States DNF
Megaminx Final 10 2:38.88 2:47.52 United States 2:54.462:38.882:48.233:09.132:39.86

Gabriel Gabica - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 33.56 47.36 United States 35.652:01.141:04.9141.5333.56

Hannah Massner - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 58.33 1:11.09 United States 1:22.451:22.0358.331:06.781:04.47
2x2x2 Cube First round 17 15.98 21.02 United States 24.4124.3018.2715.9820.50

Jeremy Benik - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 10 13.90 15.08 United States 13.9016.8814.0117.2214.34
First round 8 9.97 12.98 United States 9.9715.8712.8214.9011.23
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 4.05 5.39 United States 5.076.095.004.056.19
First round 7 4.90 5.51 United States 5.068.335.564.905.92
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 1:18.35 1:33.87 United States 1:18.351:35.531:40.971:33.741:32.34
First round 7 1:25.27 1:31.98 United States 1:37.871:25.801:25.271:59.341:32.27
7x7x7 Cube Final 8 6:54.59 United States 6:54.59
Megaminx Final 6 1:46.46 1:49.74 United States 1:53.981:47.331:55.291:46.461:47.91

Jesse Steele - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 11 18.23 19.20 United States 19.8618.6318.2319.1020.90
First round 12 16.25 17.10 United States 16.5516.9717.7917.9616.25
2x2x2 Cube First round 9 5.19 7.08 United States 8.077.725.196.576.95
5x5x5 Cube First round 11 2:42.16 United States 2:42.163:06.82
Megaminx Final 8 2:15.64 2:34.30 United States 2:15.642:39.422:51.952:33.532:29.95

Logan Tarter - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 36.00 38.86 United States 51.8237.7840.1638.6436.00
2x2x2 Cube First round 10 6.25 7.39 United States 6.257.878.296.777.52

Max Park - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 5.83 6.39 United States 6.725.836.367.386.08
Second round 1 6.10 6.64 United States 6.106.307.536.806.82
First round 1 5.33 6.40 United States 6.907.095.336.216.09
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 40.69 43.15 United States 42.3042.9144.2340.6946.23
First round 1 39.29 42.50 United States 43.9443.9139.6647.1139.29
7x7x7 Cube Final 1 2:09.57 2:10.52 United States 2:09.572:09.912:12.07

Michael Larsen - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 10.48 11.60 United States 12.0313.1410.4811.6111.17
Second round 5 10.75 11.85 United States 12.6110.7511.8711.0714.21
First round 5 8.74 11.33 United States 10.00DNF8.7412.9011.09
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 2.23 4.33 United States 4.234.862.235.553.90
First round 5 3.62 4.53 United States 3.914.415.283.626.09
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 1:21.58 1:29.96 United States 1:30.701:33.921:33.161:21.581:26.01
First round 6 1:20.90 1:29.48 United States 1:25.971:20.901:33.491:28.971:39.76
7x7x7 Cube Final 7 5:18.37 5:29.74 United States 5:18.375:41.505:29.34
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
Megaminx Final 5 1:36.67 1:40.62 United States 1:39.901:55.141:42.081:39.891:36.67

Mitchell Lane - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 9.57 10.21 United States 9.5711.1410.239.8710.54
Second round 4 9.27 10.05 United States 10.119.2710.4311.039.62
First round 4 9.38 10.06 United States 10.979.579.3810.6110.00
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 2.56 3.36 United States 2.564.552.863.493.74
First round 3 2.11 3.58 United States 3.313.462.113.964.64
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 58.96 1:08.90 United States 58.961:10.121:08.851:07.721:16.02
First round 3 1:03.00 1:14.13 United States 1:03.001:34.831:13.111:11.671:17.62
7x7x7 Cube Final 3 3:22.62 3:24.52 United States 3:22.623:24.123:26.81
Megaminx Final 1 57.73 1:06.16 United States 1:07.761:00.6957.731:12.551:10.03

Parker Rhinehart - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 12 20.66 24.72 United States 21.0629.8229.4320.6623.68
First round 15 18.08 28.07 United States 18.0831.5423.3434.7429.34
2x2x2 Cube First round 11 5.49 7.41 United States 6.829.366.0511.555.49
5x5x5 Cube First round 13 DNF United States DNFDNF
7x7x7 Cube Final 9 DNF United States DNF
Megaminx Final 11 DNF United States DNFDNF

Paul Mahvi - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 6.76 8.67 United States 6.768.679.218.688.66
Second round 2 7.86 9.33 United States 7.868.119.7412.4410.15
First round 2 7.55 8.95 United States 10.559.108.727.559.03
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 3.04 3.65 United States 3.043.353.605.803.99
First round 2 3.02 3.57 United States 3.063.963.023.693.99
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 55.02 1:01.40 United States 1:06.7555.021:03.811:00.5759.83
First round 2 54.86 1:02.45 United States 1:00.811:04.251:02.301:07.3454.86
7x7x7 Cube Final 2 2:44.12 2:51.53 United States 2:54.542:44.122:55.94
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 5:18.28 DNF United States DNF5:18.28DNF
Megaminx Final 3 1:06.90 1:12.42 United States 1:20.141:09.821:15.981:06.901:11.45

Reuben San Luis - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 10.66 12.81 United States 13.3113.1610.6611.9713.48
Second round 7 10.75 12.48 United States 13.5611.6613.6810.7512.21
First round 6 9.42 11.57 United States 10.7212.2711.719.4213.28
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 2.49 4.46 United States 3.135.652.494.616.19
First round 4 3.43 4.53 United States 4.445.383.763.436.54
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 1:16.07 1:21.98 United States 1:46.431:20.891:25.461:19.601:16.07
First round 4 1:17.03 1:19.16 United States 1:17.041:30.081:21.101:17.031:19.35
7x7x7 Cube Final 4 3:38.78 4:02.33 United States 4:12.674:15.543:38.78
Megaminx Final 4 1:11.48 1:18.84 United States 1:18.781:27.101:20.171:17.561:11.48

Tyler Howlett - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 8.60 10.07 United States 11.7510.919.569.758.60
Second round 3 8.22 9.77 United States 8.2211.419.8110.189.32
First round 3 8.32 9.07 United States 8.329.539.178.989.06
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 1.93 3.10 United States 3.013.431.934.912.86
First round 1 2.36 3.28 United States 3.00DNF3.642.363.20
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 1:28.13 1:33.18 United States 1:30.231:39.65DNF1:28.131:29.65
First round 5 1:19.03 1:20.94 United States 1:21.131:41.481:19.031:22.541:19.14
7x7x7 Cube Final 5 4:00.46 4:14.07 United States 4:13.584:00.464:28.16
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
Megaminx Final 2 1:05.93 1:09.20 United States 1:06.331:12.561:05.931:31.781:08.71