Romanian Rubik Open 2016


Date
Mar 19 - 20, 2016
City
Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Venue

Polus Center

Address
Str. Avram Iancu, nr. 492-500, 407280 Floresti
Details

Piateta Matei Corvin (Entrance Nr. 2)

Website
Romanian Rubik Open 2016 website
Organizers
Mihai Căpăţinescu and Radu Făciu
WCA Delegate
Radu Făciu
Contact
rfaciu@worldcubeassociation.org, mcapatinescu@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Same venue as every year. Estimated: Saturday: 9:30-18:00 / Sunday: 9:30-17:00.
Please check competition website for more details and latest updates!

Events
Main event
Competitors
44
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Bence Barát won with an average of 10.65 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Vlonga Adorian finished second (12.25) and Vasile Dan finished third (14.32).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 9.21 10.65 Hungary 10.669.2111.3010.0011.69
2 Vlonga Adorian 10.08 12.25 Romania 15.5016.8410.5910.0810.66
3 Vasile Dan 13.30 14.32 Romania 20.0013.3013.5614.8314.56

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 38.79 43.66 Hungary 46.3445.0343.7038.7942.24
2 Vlonga Adorian 43.11 47.71 Romania 50.7243.1149.5344.5649.03
3 Vasile Dan 1:00.18 1:02.25 Romania 1:00.181:04.051:01.441:01.271:05.66

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 1:06.03 1:10.06 Hungary 1:13.221:06.031:09.131:14.301:07.83
2 Mihai Căpăţinescu 2:02.13 2:10.00 Romania 2:04.082:09.132:16.782:02.132:18.69
3 Vasile Dan 1:53.13 2:11.68 Romania 2:22.882:13.461:53.132:20.222:01.36

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 2:06.38 2:18.04 Hungary 2:20.352:06.382:27.38
2 Radu Făciu 4:48.53 4:56.90 Romania 4:52.255:09.934:48.53
3 Mihai Căpăţinescu 4:53.09 4:58.29 Romania 4:53.095:04.964:56.83

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 2:55.96 3:04.42 Hungary 3:19.332:57.962:55.96
2 Mihai Căpăţinescu 8:33.77 Romania 8:33.77
3 Radu Făciu 8:40.33 Romania 8:40.33

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrei Dăian 47.40 1:02.10 NR Romania 1:17.161:01.7547.40
2 Bence Barát 52.55 DNF Hungary 58.25DNF52.55
3 Vasile Dan 2:43.05 DNF Romania DNFDNF2:43.05

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 17.69 22.06 Hungary 29.5225.5517.6920.9719.65
2 Vlonga Adorian 21.69 22.75 Romania 24.4621.9722.0821.6924.19
3 Luca Istrate 21.77 24.95 Romania 25.8621.7724.7725.6824.41

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 1:11.23 1:20.57 Hungary 1:36.121:11.231:23.471:16.901:21.34
2 Vasile Dan 1:11.53 NR 1:22.47 NR Romania 1:18.361:30.811:11.531:18.591:30.46
3 Vlonga Adorian 1:52.80 2:07.99 Romania 2:26.272:18.522:11.411:54.031:52.80

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 27.08 29.78 Hungary 36.3627.0827.6628.5533.13
2 Bogdan Grigoruţă 44.52 47.93 Romania 53.4355.7544.5244.6945.66
3 Mihai Căpăţinescu 34.22 58.57 Romania 34.2254.6554.971:06.091:06.34