Rubi Quest 2014


Date
Feb 10 - 11, 2014
City
New Delhi, Delhi, India
Venue

Delhi Technological University ( Formerly DCE )

Address
Shahbad Daulatpur, Main Bawana Road, Delhi - 110042
Details

Convocation Hall

Website
Rubi Quest 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Akash Rupela
Contact

DCE Cubers

Information

On the spot registration between 09:00-10:00 hrs on Feb 10, 2014 is compulsory even if you preregister online, and no exceptions will be entertained. Visit Website for registration fee structure and details.

Events
Main event
Competitors
44
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Akash Rupela won with an average of 11.66 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Shubham Kumar finished second (13.81) and Piyush Passi finished third (18.64).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Akash Rupela 9.32 11.66 India 11.469.3212.1713.0011.36
2x2x2 Cube Akash Rupela 3.58 4.34 India 4.573.585.524.314.13
4x4x4 Cube Akash Rupela 43.47 47.99 India 46.6851.2947.9043.4749.38
5x5x5 Cube Shubham Kumar 1:26.80 1:30.45 India 1:28.201:26.801:28.561:34.59DNF
6x6x6 Cube Piyush Passi 4:02.32 4:03.03 India 4:02.324:03.644:03.12
7x7x7 Cube Akash Rupela 4:44.87 5:07.47 India 4:44.875:28.185:09.35
3x3x3 Blindfolded Akash Rupela 1:36.02 2:01.23 India 2:24.491:36.022:03.18
3x3x3 One-Handed Shubham Kumar 16.39 20.69 India 20.8820.6626.6720.5316.39
Pyraminx Akash Rupela 6.65 7.88 India 6.706.658.0310.528.90
Square-1 Shubham Kumar 41.96 1:00.68 India 58.1354.061:28.431:09.8641.96
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Vikram Mada 6/9 56:06 India 6/9 56:06
3x3x3 With Feet Shubham Kumar 1:48.89 2:00.49 India 1:52.051:48.892:20.53
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 15:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 25:00.00 1 attempt to get < 9:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.