SNZ Southern 2017


Date
Mar 18, 2017
City
Christchurch, New Zealand
Venue

White Elephant Trust, Christchurch

Address
White Elephant Trust, 442 Tuam street, Christchurch
Details

Main function room

Website
SNZ Southern 2017 website
Contact

https://www.speedcubing.nz/event/snz-southern-2017/contact

Organizer
Joshua Brungar
WCA Delegate
Alex Asbery
Information

SNZ Southern 2017 is an official WCA sanctioned speedcubing competition. Speedcubing is solving the Rubik's Cube or other similar puzzles as quickly as possible.
No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

Events
Main event
Competitors
40
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (New Zealand Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mukund Karthik won with an average of 11.34 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. James Macdiarmid finished second (11.57) and Nathan Chong finished third (11.81).

Oceanian records: Tom Nelson‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 6:28.02 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mukund Karthik 8.58 11.34 New Zealand 11.7812.808.589.4317.66
2 James Macdiarmid 10.85 11.57 New Zealand 11.0511.0612.9612.5910.85
3 Nathan Chong 8.79 11.81 New Zealand 11.3918.258.7912.6911.35

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noel Kim 2.58 3.40 New Zealand 3.213.833.353.642.58
2 Tim Xie 2.96 3.44 New Zealand 2.963.433.46DNF3.44
3 Aneurin Hunt 3.13 3.80 New Zealand 3.134.184.773.214.02

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mukund Karthik 35.97 NR 42.89 NR New Zealand 44.0535.9741.6243.0045.54
2 Alex Asbery 41.69 46.26 New Zealand 44.9447.0856.7946.7541.69
3 Nathan Chong 45.64 49.90 New Zealand 50.5445.6446.4354.2952.72

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mukund Karthik 1:22.00 1:28.40 New Zealand 2:02.191:22.001:24.331:24.401:36.46
2 James Macdiarmid 1:21.74 1:35.03 New Zealand 1:41.351:40.641:21.741:30.771:33.67
3 Alex Asbery 1:33.42 1:36.96 New Zealand 1:40.191:41.961:33.421:33.831:36.87

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Chong 15.93 17.68 New Zealand 15.9316.4619.9416.6320.20
2 Mukund Karthik 14.80 18.12 New Zealand 21.2517.5919.7817.0014.80
3 James Macdiarmid 18.53 25.07 New Zealand 25.0126.4928.3418.5323.70

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Chong 3.04 4.93 New Zealand 5.054.475.275.483.04
2 Lucas O'Connell 3.35 5.69 New Zealand 5.858.263.356.584.64
3 Ben Kirby 4.70 5.70 New Zealand 5.935.624.705.765.73

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas O'Connell 3.72 6.07 New Zealand 6.927.813.725.176.13
2 James Macdiarmid 4.94 6.35 New Zealand 4.9411.906.037.085.94
3 Aneurin Hunt 5.83 7.25 New Zealand 10.416.986.575.838.21

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aneurin Hunt 13.73 19.03 NR New Zealand 22.6417.1524.1017.2913.73
2 Lucas O'Connell 20.38 26.81 New Zealand 22.1231.0329.1629.1620.38
3 Mukund Karthik 27.11 32.06 New Zealand 31.3034.4049.3727.1130.48

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 6:28.02 OcR DNF New Zealand DNF6:28.02DNF