Santa Claus Cube Race 2015


Date
Dec 5 - 6, 2015
City
Dąbrowa Górnicza, Poland
Venue

Gimnazjum nr 1 im. Hugona Kołłątaja

Address
ul. Królowej Jadwigi 11, Dąbrowa Górnicza
Website
Santa Claus Cube Race 2015 website
Contact
Organization team
WCA Delegate
Grzegorz Łuczyna
Information

Entry Fee: 35 PLN (30 PLN for ŚLS participants)

Events
Main event
Competitors
171
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jakub Kipa won with an average of 9.34 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mateusz Śliż finished second (9.89) and Wojciech Knott finished third (10.57).

World records: Jonatan Kłosko‎ Skewb 2.95 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jakub Kipa 8.52 9.34 Poland 10.018.528.569.619.84
2x2x2 Cube Jan Zych 1.67 2.41 Poland 2.712.621.673.271.90
4x4x4 Cube Wojciech Knott 35.07 39.39 Poland 38.6252.2035.0737.7241.84
5x5x5 Cube Wojciech Knott 1:10.05 1:15.48 Poland 1:14.321:16.951:16.651:15.471:10.05
3x3x3 Blindfolded Witali Bułatow 54.04 58.50 Poland 1:05.0756.4054.04
3x3x3 One-Handed Igor Kowalczyk 12.07 13.41 Poland 13.1514.0712.0716.6313.00
Clock Hubert Hanusiak 5.53 6.02 Poland 5.536.107.256.305.67
Megaminx Filip Miazek 49.82 59.34 Poland 49.821:02.801:02.5952.631:11.78
Pyraminx Rafał Waryszak 2.86 3.33 Poland 5.833.362.863.533.09
Skewb Jonatan Kłosko 2.51 2.95 WR Poland 3.422.654.752.512.78
4x4x4 Blindfolded Witali Bułatow 5:40.97 DNF Poland DNF5:40.97DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Jakub Kipa 29.39 30.78 Poland 29.3932.3030.64
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.