Seraing Open 2019


Date
Oct 26 - 27, 2019
City
Seraing, Belgium
Venue

Hall sportif de l’école de la Troque à Seraing

Address
Rue de la Basse-Marihaye 350, 4100 Seraing, Belgique
Organizers
Adrien Schumacker, Arthur Wallem, Aurelien Marion, Guillaume David, and Jonathan Mauroy
WCA Delegate
Manu Vereecken
Contact

Jonathan Mauroy

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Prix pour de nombreux compétiteurs et les débutants
Many awards for competitors and first-timers
Veel prijzen voor deelnemers en beginners

Vous n'êtes pas obligé d'arriver à l'ouverture de la compétition. Présentez-vous simplement à l'accueil au moins 30 minutes avant votre première épreuve ou avant le tutoriel si vous êtes débutant.

You do not have to arrive at the opening of the competition. Simply introduce yourself at the reception at least 30 minutes before your first event or before the tutorial if this is your first competition.

Je hoeft niet aanwezig te zijn vanaf het begin van de dag. Ten minste 30 minuten vóór je eerste onderdeel of vóór de introductie als dit je eerste wedstrijd is, is voldoende.

Events
Main event
Competitors
90
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €5 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

More info on the Registration tab

Your registation will not be accepted if you select both 3x3 blindfolded and megaminx, as explained here.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 8.87 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Abdelhak Kaddour finished second (9.15) and Erik Akkersdijk finished third (9.65).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 6.22 8.87 Netherlands 6.226.9612.9610.369.28
2 Abdelhak Kaddour 8.27 9.15 France 9.0210.229.568.888.27
3 Erik Akkersdijk 8.08 9.65 Netherlands 9.658.2811.038.0813.65

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 1.91 2.64 Netherlands 2.441.913.022.612.86
2 Anthony Lafourcade 1.75 2.82 France 3.002.561.752.913.93
3 Victor Wijsman 2.22 2.88 France 2.224.913.382.522.75

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 24.81 29.79 Netherlands 31.1628.7536.5629.4724.81
2 Abdelhak Kaddour 28.59 31.51 France 32.8828.5930.1331.53DNF
3 Erik Akkersdijk 30.77 33.65 Netherlands 40.7731.5630.7732.2137.18

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 43.06 51.12 Netherlands 1:12.8348.6956.0043.0648.68
2 Abdelhak Kaddour 46.53 NR 52.64 France 53.4054.6146.5349.9454.59
3 Louis Fertier 55.38 1:03.09 France 55.381:04.801:04.5959.881:06.22

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Abdelhak Kaddour 1:36.97 1:43.88 France 1:42.691:51.971:36.97
2 Mats Valk 1:52.86 1:54.31 Netherlands 1:55.631:52.861:54.43
3 Erik Akkersdijk 2:14.90 2:16.23 Netherlands 2:14.902:16.692:17.11

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Abdelhak Kaddour 2:04.41 NR 2:16.48 NR France 2:04.412:25.722:19.32
2 Mats Valk 2:40.06 2:43.90 Netherlands 2:40.062:50.612:41.02
3 Adrien Schumacker 3:23.40 3:25.31 NR Belgium 3:23.403:23.753:28.77

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hari Anirudh 22.14 24.59 India 22.1426.4725.15
2 Maxime Madrzyk 32.46 DNF France DNFDNF32.46
3 Manu Vereecken 54.66 DNF Belgium 54.66DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 11.83 12.93 Netherlands 14.1912.5812.0311.8316.08
2 Anthony Lafourcade 12.58 14.70 France 12.5814.8014.0815.2122.27
3 Erik Akkersdijk 12.59 16.91 Netherlands 17.0315.9317.7812.5920.75

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Victor Wijsman 42.40 47.56 France 1:01.9445.1642.4053.3144.22
2 Mats Valk 47.25 49.90 Netherlands 52.6349.3349.0351.3447.25
3 Márton Vancsa 51.44 55.12 Hungary 59.1857.5653.4454.3651.44

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Lafourcade 2.83 3.20 France 3.132.833.133.335.66
2 Robin Verstraten 2.80 3.26 Netherlands 2.942.804.003.293.54
3 Gijs Peletier 2.95 4.26 Netherlands 3.432.955.844.215.15

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Lafourcade 2.90 3.16 France 2.962.903.463.133.38
2 Elias Malomgré 1.83 4.00 Belgium 5.363.191.835.223.58
3 Maxence Baudry 2.52 4.04 France 2.526.963.533.115.47