Shepparton Winter 2013


Date
Jun 8, 2013
City
Shepparton, Victoria, Australia
Venue

GOTAFE

Address
Fryers Street, Shepparton VIC 3630
Website
Shepparton Winter 2013 website
Contact

Jack O'Mahony

WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
27
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 8.23 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jayden McNeill finished second (11.63) and Cameron Stollery finished third (11.92).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 4x4x4 Cube 25.34 (single).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 2x2x2 Cube 2.12 (average).

Aaron Kelner - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 27 1:02.94 DNF Australia 1:13.111:02.941:06.65DNFDNF
2x2x2 Cube First round 17 8.75 10.34 Australia 8.75DNF11.038.8011.18
Pyraminx First round 16 12.50 21.60 Australia 12.5023.7225.2523.0618.02

Abel Connors - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 59.77 1:21.27 Australia 1:21.191:18.161:50.8659.771:24.46

Cameron Stollery - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 10.78 11.92 Australia 11.3112.3812.0610.7812.88
Second round 2 9.61 11.16 Australia 9.6113.699.8811.4612.15
First round 3 11.44 12.29 Australia 13.1811.4412.6312.0812.16
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 1.94 2.39 Australia 1.942.032.503.062.63
Second round 1 1.71 2.98 Australia 4.381.721.714.472.84
First round 1 1.66 2.62 Australia 2.441.661.783.903.63
4x4x4 Cube First round 8 1:06.86 1:15.48 Australia 1:13.801:10.251:06.86DNF1:22.40
5x5x5 Cube Final 8 2:17.58 2:31.11 Australia 2:17.582:20.052:32.242:41.03DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 23.05 27.09 Australia 29.5524.4430.4323.0527.28
First round 5 22.88 28.04 Australia 29.4027.8622.8827.1629.11
Pyraminx Final 4 7.22 8.71 Australia 11.028.589.478.097.22
First round 4 5.63 8.64 Australia 10.5910.776.908.435.63

Christian Foyle - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 11 15.44 18.80 Australia 24.3417.0219.1120.2715.44
First round 9 9.65 16.16 Australia 20.8813.849.6515.6519.00
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 4.77 5.37 Australia 5.215.115.835.784.77
Second round 4 3.58 4.33 Australia 6.653.583.774.754.46
First round 6 3.41 5.80 Australia 7.133.416.028.274.26
4x4x4 Cube First round 10 1:06.21 1:20.65 Australia 1:06.211:26.811:27.111:08.03DNF
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 2:15.80 2:26.23 Australia 2:15.802:28.592:48.362:32.712:17.40
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 27.25 31.30 Australia 33.8132.1930.0531.6527.25
First round 4 23.25 27.35 Australia 35.6523.2530.7127.6623.68
Pyraminx First round 10 8.25 11.93 Australia 16.968.258.6610.1820.53
Square-1 Final 4 27.15 47.55 Australia 27.151:04.8135.901:02.3844.36

Daniel Russell - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 1:23.96 1:39.62 Australia 2:01.021:48.721:43.881:26.271:23.96
2x2x2 Cube First round 20 23.00 26.37 Australia 30.5925.0636.5523.4623.00

Dene Beardsley - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 9 14.69 16.09 New Zealand 17.4018.8115.9414.9414.69
First round 8 14.21 15.55 New Zealand 15.2515.1114.2117.2116.30
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:01.25 1:04.16 New Zealand 1:03.651:05.021:04.431:04.401:01.25
First round 5 57.34 1:05.59 New Zealand 1:01.631:04.901:10.251:12.0957.34
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 1:34.75 1:42.70 New Zealand 1:36.051:47.971:47.131:34.751:44.91
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 9 32.71 33.33 New Zealand 33.5633.2733.1542.7832.71
Pyraminx First round 9 7.66 11.35 New Zealand 11.2716.308.6614.117.66
Square-1 Final 1 18.94 25.31 New Zealand 30.0522.0923.8018.9430.40

Dylan Nyein - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 16 22.21 24.10 Australia 26.1538.1823.6322.5322.21
First round 17 21.47 27.24 Australia 21.4730.3028.7722.65DNF

Feliks Zemdegs - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 5.84 8.23 Australia DNF8.038.385.848.27
Second round 1 6.97 8.22 Australia 6.978.757.3010.728.61
First round 1 7.63 7.96 Australia 8.117.807.637.968.15
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 1.36 2.12 OcR Australia 1.362.132.813.021.41
Second round 3 2.25 3.75 Australia 2.634.382.254.364.27
First round 2 1.93 2.68 Australia 2.783.842.502.771.93
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 25.34 WR 32.20 Australia 31.8425.3434.0632.5932.16
First round 1 27.46 32.13 Australia 30.5237.5027.4629.8836.00
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 55.90 1:04.00 Australia 55.901:01.911:05.631:04.461:10.69
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 12.83 13.97 Australia 13.6115.3112.8313.0015.83
First round 1 12.55 15.78 Australia 18.9118.0314.3812.5514.93
Pyraminx Final 3 4.28 7.08 Australia 4.287.617.665.968.47
First round 3 3.97 6.98 Australia 8.223.976.2714.476.46

Hugo Adams - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 19 20.96 27.38 Australia 23.4028.6930.0520.9631.02
First round 18 24.28 29.24 Australia 24.2831.4029.2842.8427.03
2x2x2 Cube Second round 13 5.81 7.90 Australia 7.935.8111.387.588.19
First round 11 7.19 8.24 Australia 8.287.587.199.158.86
4x4x4 Cube First round 14 1:51.09 1:57.08 Australia 2:06.361:52.911:51.092:07.461:51.97
Pyraminx First round 7 8.31 10.33 Australia 8.319.4017.099.9711.63

Jack O'Mahony - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 13.36 16.23 Australia 18.1613.3620.8615.9114.63
Second round 5 11.25 13.12 Australia 13.75DNF13.0311.2512.58
First round 5 12.97 14.75 Australia 12.9713.9618.4615.0615.22
2x2x2 Cube Second round 9 3.83 6.68 Australia 3.838.055.836.287.94
First round 7 4.52 5.99 Australia 7.115.187.725.694.52
4x4x4 Cube First round 13 1:18.30 1:28.13 Australia 1:18.301:26.831:27.551:35.691:30.02
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 12 41.21 48.18 Australia 47.5641.2149.8050.1847.18
Pyraminx First round 11 12.21 13.04 Australia 13.1812.8812.2124.4713.05

Jarvis Jin - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 11.28 13.97 Australia 11.2814.0814.6113.2114.61
Second round 4 10.47 12.68 Australia 13.0511.9613.1113.0310.47
First round 6 11.81 14.91 Australia 14.1315.5015.8011.8115.11
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 4.75 5.45 Australia 5.595.584.756.285.19
Second round 7 5.63 5.82 Australia 8.226.055.635.775.63
First round 5 5.03 5.56 Australia 5.195.976.005.525.03
4x4x4 Cube First round 9 1:11.25 1:19.82 Australia 1:19.751:13.461:26.251:34.221:11.25
5x5x5 Cube Final 9 2:50.15 3:09.02 Australia 3:26.562:58.402:50.153:24.723:03.93
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 10 32.72 37.14 Australia 54.4635.4436.7532.7239.22
Pyraminx First round 12 11.55 14.27 Australia 11.5515.6914.4115.5612.83

Jason Kilbourn - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 13.66 16.31 Australia 18.7217.1116.7815.0513.66
Second round 7 11.44 14.04 Australia 13.5013.6516.1911.4414.96
First round 7 14.06 15.45 Australia 16.0914.5914.0615.6616.68
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 5.22 5.57 Australia 5.715.345.666.835.22
Second round 5 3.83 4.65 Australia 5.473.834.164.317.00
First round 4 4.33 5.31 Australia 5.255.445.256.564.33
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 55.97 1:03.22 Australia 55.971:04.8058.861:06.001:16.65
First round 4 58.52 1:04.26 Australia 1:01.221:01.021:12.8058.521:10.55
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 1:44.28 1:55.11 Australia 1:52.301:57.611:44.281:55.432:07.16
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 24.05 27.64 Australia 25.1530.6329.6928.0824.05
First round 6 24.84 30.43 Australia 31.7231.5024.8432.3028.06
Pyraminx Final 2 5.36 6.79 Australia 5.367.817.757.135.50
First round 1 4.96 5.97 Australia 4.965.946.435.556.91
Square-1 Final 3 35.03 47.08 Australia 39.561:01.2235.0340.47DNF

Jayden McNeill - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 10.55 11.63 Australia 12.4310.5512.3611.4011.13
Second round 3 10.56 11.73 Australia 11.1112.8611.8610.5612.21
First round 2 8.47 12.26 Australia 11.4412.908.4712.4415.34
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 1.86 2.86 Australia 3.802.971.863.342.27
Second round 2 2.06 3.14 Australia 2.063.162.614.903.65
First round 3 2.63 2.95 Australia 2.712.692.633.465.13
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 44.21 46.30 Australia 49.1944.2145.4347.2746.21
First round 2 39.21 42.27 Australia 46.4043.8139.7843.2239.21
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:35.19 1:36.49 Australia 1:47.001:36.911:35.591:36.971:35.19
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 16.19 18.48 Australia 19.0618.0624.1618.3316.19
First round 2 15.36 17.21 Australia 18.1616.8815.3616.5918.59
Pyraminx Final 1 6.19 6.55 Australia 8.666.196.316.566.78
First round 2 5.33 6.29 Australia 5.816.756.975.336.31
Square-1 Final 2 22.56 26.19 Australia 29.4424.1824.9632.6922.56

Jonothon Holmes-Brown - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 39.44 52.51 Australia 52.111:02.3643.0639.44DNF
2x2x2 Cube First round 19 12.28 15.73 Australia 12.9712.2818.6643.7715.56

Joshua Evely - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 12 18.31 18.94 Australia 18.9018.6621.1919.2718.31
First round 12 14.63 18.45 Australia 20.2814.6318.1817.6119.55
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 5.30 6.64 Australia 6.807.115.3010.436.00
Second round 8 5.61 6.47 Australia 6.5010.306.085.616.84
First round 10 5.34 8.00 Australia 5.348.906.099.029.78
4x4x4 Cube First round 11 1:14.15 1:21.70 Australia 1:22.361:23.031:14.151:50.031:19.72
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 1:48.77 2:03.49 Australia 2:17.911:55.751:48.772:10.562:04.15
Pyraminx First round 13 9.53 15.95 Australia 20.6115.0617.289.5315.50

Martin Henry - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 34.38 38.35 Australia 39.2539.4734.3844.8636.33
2x2x2 Cube Second round 15 7.03 8.65 Australia 8.4312.367.038.319.21
First round 15 8.44 9.74 Australia 11.088.4411.198.819.33
4x4x4 Cube First round 15 1:34.43 2:02.82 Australia 2:21.831:42.051:34.432:31.112:04.59
5x5x5 Cube Final 12 DNF Australia DNFDNF

Nyny H'jinn - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 15 18.94 22.51 Australia 20.3024.2123.0318.94DNF
First round 16 21.44 23.93 Australia 21.4422.1624.9125.2124.71
2x2x2 Cube First round 16 7.97 9.80 Australia 10.819.417.9711.809.18
Pyraminx First round 8 9.28 11.23 Australia 9.289.6113.6910.4018.55

Philip Hickingbotham - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 1:16.53 1:31.62 Australia 1:45.881:25.431:16.531:23.562:36.03
Pyraminx First round 15 17.66 21.32 Australia 21.8627.2817.6623.0519.06

Riley Kego - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 17.68 20.82 Australia 22.9321.0224.3417.6818.50
First round 15 20.97 23.46 Australia 22.1925.9325.4320.9722.77
2x2x2 Cube Second round 12 4.66 7.67 Australia 8.118.094.667.976.96
First round 13 6.90 8.58 Australia 6.9911.026.909.788.97
4x4x4 Cube First round 16 2:02.69 Australia 2:21.752:02.69
5x5x5 Cube Final 11 3:46.21 Australia 3:46.213:57.55
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 13 1:09.02 Australia 1:18.531:09.02
Pyraminx First round 14 14.75 18.84 Australia 16.6314.7516.8423.0630.44

Robert Hickingbotham - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 10 16.25 17.78 Australia 16.9416.2518.8020.3817.59
First round 11 14.30 18.12 Australia 18.4418.3617.5519.2814.30
2x2x2 Cube Second round 11 6.43 7.56 Australia 10.346.439.726.446.52
First round 14 6.55 8.82 Australia 9.479.418.168.886.55
4x4x4 Cube First round 12 1:19.13 1:25.83 Australia 1:19.361:46.801:22.861:19.131:35.28
5x5x5 Cube Final 10 3:02.46 Australia DNF3:02.46
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 7 26.18 31.49 Australia 29.9726.7155.8426.1837.80
Pyraminx Final 6 9.86 10.73 Australia 9.8612.219.9311.0311.22
First round 5 6.80 8.93 Australia 6.807.3611.617.8312.88

Sam Paul - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 18 24.11 26.18 New Zealand 26.8630.8024.1127.0924.58
First round 20 27.86 33.71 New Zealand 30.3841.4327.86DNF29.31
2x2x2 Cube First round 21 8.13 DNF New Zealand 17.948.139.78DNFDNF
4x4x4 Cube First round 17 2:07.33 New Zealand 2:07.332:26.38
Pyraminx First round 17 17.86 24.44 New Zealand 28.3123.1117.8628.5321.90
Square-1 Final 5 1:15.21 New Zealand DNF1:15.21

Shaun Morris - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 1:17.75 1:34.46 Australia 1:24.401:49.711:30.771:17.751:48.21

Sugun Wadhwa - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 20 30.81 36.50 Australia 35.6958.8338.3630.8135.44
First round 19 24.96 29.30 Australia 32.9329.4425.5241.7224.96
2x2x2 Cube First round 18 8.11 12.48 Australia 13.368.1111.9112.1616.53

Tim Major - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 13.77 14.38 Australia 14.0514.9414.8114.2813.77
Second round 8 12.71 14.88 Australia 17.0216.0514.4414.1512.71
First round 10 12.38 16.63 Australia 17.8816.6919.1615.3312.38
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 2.83 7.04 Australia 8.307.002.837.476.66
Second round 6 3.33 5.13 Australia 3.335.865.534.009.36
First round 8 4.46 7.44 Australia 8.404.469.13DNF4.80
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:09.13 1:17.73 Australia 1:09.131:12.381:20.361:20.661:20.44
First round 6 57.65 1:09.65 Australia 1:15.7557.651:08.631:19.611:04.56
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 2:02.38 2:11.46 Australia 2:02.382:03.582:03.192:27.61DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 26.86 28.23 Australia 28.7230.8128.4026.8627.58
First round 3 21.47 25.91 Australia 30.1121.4725.7726.0825.88
Pyraminx Final 5 7.59 9.78 Australia 11.1910.2210.837.598.28
First round 6 5.46 10.21 Australia 5.4612.279.4410.3310.86

Tim McMahon - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 17 18.22 24.23 Australia 28.1328.3422.7721.8018.22
First round 14 20.09 23.09 Australia 26.3123.8822.4420.0922.96
2x2x2 Cube Second round 10 5.09 7.16 Australia 9.965.096.538.446.52
First round 9 6.18 7.61 Australia 6.918.007.9311.416.18
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 24.91 31.88 Australia 35.7236.7827.8424.9132.09
First round 8 25.50 31.91 Australia 32.0036.4027.3339.7125.50

Yanqing Fang (方彦卿) - China WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 17.53 19.13 China 17.5318.1520.2719.9319.31
First round 13 17.03 21.17 China 22.3324.3420.5020.6817.03
2x2x2 Cube Second round 14 7.58 8.22 China 8.507.587.588.5810.05
First round 12 6.90 8.30 China 8.9412.156.907.728.25
4x4x4 Cube First round 7 1:08.66 1:14.92 China 1:11.411:24.441:18.091:08.661:15.27
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 11 29.58 39.01 China 38.3646.8029.5835.8442.84

Zane Carney - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 11.21 13.54 Australia 14.6515.0014.0011.9711.21
Second round 6 11.50 13.42 Australia 11.5015.0213.8312.4114.03
First round 4 12.05 13.46 Australia 13.5313.8613.0015.4612.05
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 53.44 1:01.97 Australia 53.441:02.771:04.8058.711:04.44
First round 3 59.52 1:03.03 Australia 1:03.5659.521:06.901:02.691:02.83